Tinstaafl Logo

England & Wales Hardwicke Marriage Index
Marriages 1754 - 1837
Longdon St James

 

The Parish

The parish of Longdon lies in south central Staffordshire about 4 miles northwest of the city of Lichfield. Longdon is a substantial village which formerly sat on and is now bypassed by the A51 road which connects Lichfield to Rugeley. Virtually all of today's village sits to the east of the busy road wither side of the small beck which runs through to the nearby Trent. The village sits on the edge of both the Trent flood plain and also the edge of Cannock Chase the former Royal hunting forest that dominates this portion of the county. Modern developments have come to this area, the Lichfield to Stafford rail line passes just northeast of Longdon which doesn't have a station. The parish would have been largely dominated by farming, here a mixed regime combining both arable and pastoral farming would have predominated. The small beck drains northeastwards the 3 miles or so to the Trent which then follows a lengthy journey across the country to meet the North Sea through the Humber Estuary. Longdon is sited at around 90 metres above the sea, land rises steadily southwestwards onto the Chase where heights reach close to 200 metres within a couple of miles. This area has many large parishes and Longdon was large too, albeit smaller than some of its neighbours, it covered almost 4,500 acres and would have supported a population of close to 1,200 parishioners. Longdon is not specifically mentioned in Domesday Book despite having a church dating from soon after the Conquest. 



The Church

St James' church sits right alongside the busy A51, a short access road running parallel separates it from the busy traffic. As stated above the church has its origins in the immediate post-Conquest period and Norman Romanesque styles are represented by the southern doorway as well as isolated fragments, a southern buttress and the chancel arch. A pair of lancet windows are also present from the Early English Gothic period but it is the Decorated & Perpendicular which dominate, well represented in the western tower which has a Decorated style basal portion topped by one in Perpendicular. The southern chapel of c1500 completed the initial build but the apparent Early English Gothic southern transept is a created of the 1870's restoration. The A51 is a fast and busy road, access is easier to achieve if arriving from the northwest as this facilitates entry to the access road where a lych gate awaits granting entry to the churchyard. A short walk through trees brings you to the church which sadly has those trees clustering close to the southern aspect and which, therefore, severely limit the angles available for photography especially on sunny visits.


The Records

Register No Covering Dates Deposited With Register Style Quality Standard Comments
1
18th April 1754 - 25th December 1812
Staffordshire Record Office - Reference - D/1011/1/5
Standard preprinted and self-numbered combined Banns & Marriage register with X entries per page Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None
2 27th January 1813 - 30th May 1837 Staffordshire Record Office - Reference - D/1011/1/6 Standard Rose style preprinted and prenumbered Marriage register Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None


Rugeley St Augustine
Armitage St John
Armitage St John
Rugeley St Augustine
Cannock Luke
Kings Bromley All Saints
Lichfield St Chad
Lichfield St Michael
Lichfield St Michael
Farewell St Bartholomew
Lichfield St Chad

1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830

Register Reference Date Groom Forename Groom Surname Groom Status Groom Abode Bride Forename Bride Surname Bride Status Bride Abode
05/01/1754 Thomas COPE

Sarry DAFEAL

25/02/1754 James BUBBIN

Ann PURCHAS

26/02/1754 William ASBURY

Sarry SMATON

25/03/1754 Thomas JACKSON

Elizabeth CLARKE

1 18/04/1754 Thomas MACHALL

Sarah ADIE

2 22/04/1754 Michael HUMPAGE
Wolverhampton Catherine YEALD

3 02/05/1754 Thomas WOOLEY

Ann MOOR Single
4 20/05/1754 Stephen HITCHCOCKS
Rugeley Elizabeth RIDGES

5 21/06/1754 William HITCHINER
Colwich Elizabeth BROWNE

6 30/06/1754 John MINSHALL

Alice COX

7 14/07/1754 William HALL

Ann STORER
Shenstone
8 15/07/1754 John RIDDING
Walsall Mary TAYLOR Single
9 09/12/1754 John WILKINS

Sharlot BROCKASS Single
10 30/01/1755 William MANSFIELD
Bushbury Elizabeth GEE

11 17/06/1755 William MASSEY

Mary PHILLIPS

12 11/10/1755 George WILKINS

Ann EVANS

13 30/12/1755 Joseph MUCKLEY

Mary PRICE

14 17/05/1756 David SAUNDERS

Elizabeth COATS

15 27/05/1756 John BUTLER

Sarah LITTLER

16 27/10/1756 Henry JACKSON

Eleanor PRICE

17 27/11/1756 Thomas MORRIS

Mary WALKER

18 05/12/1756 Thomas MALPASS

Elizabeth SHAW

19 06/03/1757 Nicholas NEVIL
Mavesyn Ridware Sarah SANDERS
Yoxall
20 11/04/1757 Joseph LITTLER

Sarah BUTLER

21 28/06/1757 Joseph TURNER

Sarah BUTLER

22 16/07/1757 Edward MARKLEW

Ann SEDGWICK

23 07/11/1757 George EVANS
Abbots Bromley Anne HEATON

24 06/01/1758 William MARSHALL

Ann WILCOX
Stowe
25 29/01/1758 Thomas ADIE

Hannah SHARRATT
Rugeley
26 06/02/1758 William GEE

Ann ALDRIGHT

27 07/02/1758 John TRUBSHAW
Cannock Rhebecca BAYLEY

28 08/02/1758 Thomas FORD
Sandiacre, Derbyshire Sarah MARTIN

29 28/03/1758 Joseph ADIE

Margaret SMITH
Colwich
30 30/03/1758 Thomas SLEIGH

Elizabeth BIRD

31 02/04/1758 Thomas WOOLLEY

Elizabeth HERVEY

32 27/06/1758 John BLOOD
Armitage Theophila GREATORIX

33 27/07/1758 Thomas BROWN
Rugeley Mary STRETTON

34 29/08/1758 Thomas COAKLEY

Sarah EVANS

35 14/01/1759 John GELDERT
St Mary, Lichfield Mary MARTIN

36 24/01/1759 John ALLDRITT

Mary DAVILL

37 02/02/1759 William GORTON

Mary MEEKE

38 26/02/1759 Joseph OURTON

Mary TOMPSON
St Mary, Lichfield
39 27/02/1759 William WEBB

Ann CLEWLY
Cannock
40 28/02/1759 William MIDDLETON

Sarah BAYLEY

41 05/05/1759 Thomas HALL

Hannah BAYLEY

42 14/05/1759 John MARKLEW

Eleanor DAVIS

43 28/07/1759 Thomas JAMES

Jane GREATRIX

44 14/09/1759 John DAWSON
Wybunbury, Cheshire Judith WOOD

45 13/10/1759 William BRADBURY
Cannock Elizabeth SLEETH

46 30/12/1759 Joseph LANE

Elizabeth SAUNDERS

47 15/06/1760 William PARKER

Margaret SHARPE

48 19/08/1760 Samuel BROWN

Elizabeth STRETTON

49 13/01/1761 Thomas BELCHER
Mavesyn Ridware Susannah DYCHE

50 23/03/1761 Robert WOOD
Armitage Esther TURNER

51 18/04/1761 William BARNS

Margaret BULLOCK

52 05/12/1761 John COPE

Elizabeth PARR

53 21/01/1762 John Thacker SCOTT
Castle Church Mary BARKER

54 28/01/1762 Charles MARTIN

Mary HITCHENOR

55 04/02/1762 Roger WHILE
St Philip, Birmingham, Warwickshire Elizabeth BENTLEY

56 20/03/1762 George FREEMAN
Rugeley Ann GREATRIX

57 15/04/1762 Thomas MACHELL

Elizabeth WHITEHURST

58 04/05/1762 John BULLOCK

Dorothy COOK

59 18/07/1762 John HAND
Weston Upon Trent Mary JAMES

60 03/08/1762 Thomas NESSOM
St Mary, Lichfield Elizabeth SEIDGEWICK

61 02/10/1762 Joseph GIBSON
Hampton In Arden, Warwickshire Ann WALTERS

62 11/12/1762 Joseph TURNER

Dorothy HITCHENOR

63 07/04/1763 George BYRD

Ann PARKHURST Single
64 23/05/1763 John GREEN
St Chad, Lichfield Mary BRADBURY

65 22/12/1763 John STRETTON

Margaret LANDER

66 03/03/1764 Thomas MOOR

Sarah ADEY

67 04/03/1764 Benjamin SUTTON

Mary ADIE

68 14/03/1764 John MONK

Elizabeth VICKARS

69 26/04/1764 John COOPER
Bushbury Mary GEE

70 28/07/1764 Jeffery NEASON
Kings Norton, Worcestershire Hannah MINSHALL

71 04/12/1764 John MIDDLETON
Stowe Elizabeth PRESTON

72 19/02/1765 Thomas SMITH

Ann YATES
Rugeley
73 07/04/1765 William MORECROFT
Rugeley Elizabeth BROWN

74 16/06/1765 George HITCHENOR
Colwich Mary WOODWARD

75 12/08/1765 John SAWYER

Mary MELLOR

76 17/11/1765 Richard BRADBURY

Elizabeth OTTEY
Rugeley
77 30/11/1765 Thomas HEATON

Anne STRETTON

78 06/12/1765 John MARTIN

Mary HERVEY
Armitage
79 28/12/1765 John STRETTON

Ann EONS

80 01/01/1766 James SHAW

Ann LEEK

81 16/01/1766 Henry NUTT

Alice DEAKIN

82 15/05/1766 Thomas WALTON
St Mary, Lichfield Elizabeth BARKER

83 12/06/1766 Thomas MORRIS

Margaret EMERY

84 06/09/1766 John LEES

Sarah BRADBURY

85 11/11/1766 John STRETTON

Ann BREVIT

86 26/01/1767 Alexander COLLINS

Margaret GEE

87 18/02/1767 James SMITH

Mary DIXON

88 18/02/1767 Robert WRIGHT
Yoxall Ann BARKER

89 04/06/1767 John QUINTON

Mary MARSHALL

90 06/07/1767 Barnabas BIRCH

Mary CLAY
St Chad, Lichfield
91 28/07/1767 William ADIE

Ann COOK

92 14/09/1767 James ANCOCK

Mary CASH

93 15/11/1767 John MAY

Sarah HARRISON

94 21/11/1767 Joseph HARRIMAN

Ann SLEIGH

95 29/11/1767 Joseph MEER

Mary VIGORS

96 14/12/1767 Joseph TAYLOR
Uttoxeter Anne EVANS

97 11/02/1768 Thomas MARTIN

Catharine HOLMES

98 02/04/1768 William DAVIS

Ann BAYLEY

99 23/05/1768 John GEE

Anne GEE

100 25/07/1768 Richard PLANT

Redilla PEW

102 12/09/1768 John CRADDOCK
Cannock Isabella YOUNGE

103 29/09/1768 George ALLEN
Hanbury Elizabeth BARKER

104 21/11/1768 William BAILEY

Elizabeth CRADDOCK

101 02/12/1768 James MIDDLETON

Priscilla MINSHALL

105 26/12/1768 John MOORCROFT

Mary YOUNG

106 14/01/1769 George BIRD

Anne HALL
Armitage
107 08/04/1769 Walter MOUSLEY
Merevale, Warwickshire Heriah CRADDOCK

108 02/05/1769 John MARSHALL

Jane ALLEN
St Michael, Lichfield
109 10/07/1769 Benjamin BENTON

Elizabeth PICKARD

110 23/08/1769 Mark STRETTON

Jemima EATON

111 12/06/1770 Thomas GREATRIX

Sarah PARKER

112 21/08/1770 John SANDERS

Jane BIRCH

113 06/04/1771 William QUINTON

Dinah HIBBERT

114 29/07/1771 Thomas JACKSON

Lydia STRETTON

115 05/08/1771 John SMITH

Catharine BENTON

116 28/09/1771 George BARTON

Eleanor HITCHENOR

117 21/10/1771 Henry HARDING

Elizabeth LANE

118 24/11/1771 Isaac ADAMS

Hannah BRADBURY

119 03/12/1771 Thomas HARVEY
St Chad, Stafford Ann EDWARDS

119 03/12/1771 Thomas HARVEY
St Chad, Stafford Ann ALMOND

120 19/04/1772 William HITCHINER

Mary BROWN
Armitage
121 20/04/1772 Randall WHITAKER

Mary HARVEY

122 11/05/1772 Humphry TURNER
Cannock Mary WILSON

123 26/05/1772 Joseph BROFALL

Elizabeth ADIE

124 28/07/1772 John TAYLOR

Elizabeth HARVEY

125 09/08/1772 Thomas SANDERS

Margary SIMPSON

126 26/10/1772 Thomas SPENCER

Mary JAMES

127 17/11/1772 George GREATRIX

Mary CRADDOCK

128 22/11/1772 John WOOD

Alice PHILIPS

129 28/06/1773 Edward SHARRATT

Elizabeth LANDER

130 21/07/1773 Anthony MAY

Mary ADIE

131 17/10/1773 Thomas HARRISON

Elizabeth COTTON

132 02/11/1773 Richard BRADBURY

Ann COPE

133 14/11/1773 Thomas MARSHALL

Sarah HEATON

134 18/12/1773 Thomas LANGHARN
St George Hanover Sq, Westminster, Middlesex Dinah WOOD

135 21/12/1773 Joshua WARREN
Cathedral, Lichfield Eliza Maria ADIE

136 10/02/1774 James WARREN
St Michael, Lichfield Mary SHIPLEY

137 26/05/1774 Francis WOOD

Margaret DERRY

138 08/06/1774 John MARSHALL

Maria MARSHALL

139 28/09/1774 Joseph ROWLEY

Mary LANDER

140 19/10/1774 John STUBBS

Elizabeth BAKEWELL

141 08/11/1774 Charles BAILEY

Ann DUNCALF

142 15/11/1774 Richard HACKIT

Elizabeth JACKSON
Armitage
143 09/04/1775 Joseph COLDWELL

Eleanor ADIE

144 31/08/1775 Francis CHAMBLEY
Walsall Frances ADIE

145 08/09/1775 Joseph SHIPLEY

Sarah BRADBURY

146 14/10/1775 Francis TURNER

Mary ASHMORE
St Michael, Lichfield
147 16/12/1775 Robert NASH

Sarah NIXON

148 26/05/1776 Richard NICKOLLS
Rugeley Mary BOLTON

149 09/06/1776 Thomas WOODHOUSE
Pipe Ridware Ann WALTHO

150 21/06/1776 William MARSHALL

Mary ADIE

151 27/07/1776 Richard BEE

Martha GEE

152 15/10/1776 Samuel PINCKNEY
St Mary, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Ann STRETTON

153 06/11/1776 Richard EMMITT
Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire Ann EMERY

154 18/12/1776 John GREATRIX

Margaret MILLS

155 19/01/1777 Paul MINSHALL

Susannah ASTBURY

156 18/02/1777 William LOWE

Ann ADIE

157 01/04/1777 Henry HARRIMAN
Rugeley Mary WATHERS

158 07/04/1777 Patrick HAGAN

Hannah TURNER

159 06/06/1777 Robert LEES

Hannah COPESTICK

160 10/07/1777 Joseph MARSHALL

Mary MARSHALL

161 22/07/1777 Humphrey WARREN

Mary WALTHOE

162 29/07/1777 Thomas SLEIGH

Eleanor MIFLIN

163 22/08/1777 Joseph LICHFIELD
Kings Bromley Elizabeth LANDSDALE

164 16/12/1777 John JENKINS
Liverpool, Lancashire Sarah BUTLER

165 07/01/1778 John DURBIDGE

Mary BOWME

166 03/03/1778 Michael BOTT
Shenstone Sarah BOLTON

167 11/06/1778 Richard RHEAD

Ann CRUTCHLEY

168 14/06/1778 Thomas WILLOT

Sarah UPPADINE

169 20/10/1778 John JACKSON

Mary COPESTICK
Kings Bromley
170 30/12/1778 George BOOTH
Rugeley Elizabeth CULCHETH

171 10/05/1779 Joseph HOWELL
Cannock Mary EDWARDS

172 18/05/1779 Thomas MUCHALL

Sarah SMITH

173 25/05/1779 Robert BRADBURY

Sarah MARSHALL

174 16/08/1779 John GEE

Elizabeth BRINDLEY

175 23/03/1780 William MARSHALL

Susannah MARSHALL

176 06/05/1780 Thomas VALENCE

Ann WOOLEY

177 15/07/1780 Randle WHITACRE

Ellen BAGNOL

178 13/08/1780 Nathanael BRADBURY

Elizabeth MELLOR

179 17/10/1780 William WOOLEY

Bridget HODSON

180 10/02/1781 Robert COOPER

Elizabeth LOWE
St Mary, Lichfield
181 02/04/1781 Samuel HEATH
Stoke Upon Trent Mary MARSHALL

182 09/05/1781 George PHILIPS

Ann RIGHT

183 09/05/1781 George PHILIPS

Moriah CRADDOCK

184 13/05/1781 William HALL

Hannah JACKSON

185 05/12/1781 John YOUNG

Sarah JAMES

186 14/04/1782 Joseph BENTLEY
Yoxall Mary ASTBURY

187 04/07/1782 John ROBINS

Ann BRADBURY

188 06/08/1782 Thomas MONK

Eleanor WOOLEY

189 09/10/1782 James RIDGWAY

Mary SMART

190 19/05/1783 Joseph TOMLINSON
Stowe Mary WILKINS

191 14/06/1783 Thomas GARDOM
Bakewell, Derbyshire Mary COTTON

192 08/11/1783 Thomas LITTLER

Elizabeth BARKER
Hammerwich
193 18/11/1783 James GRAY

Mary TURNER

194 21/01/1784 Thomas DAVISON

Rebeccah BLACKMORE

195 27/01/1784 Joseph DERRY

Elizabeth WOOLEY

196 31/08/1784 Thomas COPE

Ann ALDRITT

197 12/09/1784 William BRADLEY
Kirkburton, Yorkshire Hannah CRUTCHLEY

198 25/10/1784 William PICKARD

Frances CAISTER
Kings Bromley
199 16/11/1784 Francis CLEWLEY
Cannock Catharine HITCHENOR

200 09/01/1785 William LEIGH

Ann NICHOLSON

201 17/01/1785 Joseph OSTIN
Cannock Sarah CRADDOCK

202 19/04/1785 Joseph HYDEN

Mary ADEY

203 13/06/1785 James CLARK
Mavesyn Ridware Jane HOLLINS

204 26/10/1785 William SOMMERS

Elizabeth SPENCER
Tamworth
205 14/11/1785 Samuel STIRGIS
Kings Bromley Mary PERKINS

206 26/01/1786 Thomas WOODWARD

Ann WESTON

207 12/02/1786 John SIMKISS
Wolverhampton Winifred BYRD

208 19/09/1786 George FLETCHER
Cubley, Derbyshire Ann LANDOR

209 25/09/1786 John RUSHTON

Ann TURNER

210 18/12/1786 Joseph RUSHTON

Elizabeth HUBBARD

211 27/12/1786 John SLEIGH

Elizabeth BAYLEY

212 26/02/1787 William STORER

Sarah MASSEY

213 01/05/1787 Richard SANDERS

Hannah MONK

214 10/05/1787 Isaac SLY
Cannock Elizabeth WILLET

215 15/05/1787 John Richard GRIMMIT
Stratford Upon Avon, Warwickshire Ann GORTON

216 10/07/1788 William EDWARDS
Alrewas Mary CARTWRIGHT

217 06/08/1788 Thomas MARSHALL

Susannah ADIE

218 10/08/1788 Francis TURNER

Ann LOCKAR

219 23/02/1789 Daniel ALDRITT

Ann KEALING

220 23/02/1789 Thomas TURNER

Elizabeth COPE

221 09/03/1789 James ROBINSON
St Chad, Lichfield Ann SANDERS

222 01/04/1789 Richard ADIE

Ann AVERILL

223 07/07/1789 William GREATRIX

Ann MALPAS

224 02/08/1789 Joseph CRADDOCK

Hannah TONKINSON

225 14/09/1789 William WOOLEY

Hannah HAYWOOD

226 13/04/1790 William HOLMES
St Chad, Lichfield Ann MARKLEW

227 26/10/1790 Francis HARLEY

Mary HARVEY

228 10/01/1791 William BARNES

Ann WRIGHT
Kings Bromley
229 21/06/1791 John HOLLINS
St Martin, Birmingham, Warwickshire Elizabeth HARRISON

230 05/02/1792 Richard WINLOCK
Colwich Dorothy CRUTCHLEY

331 14/02/1792 Thomas MONK

Ann PARTON

332 12/04/1792 Cornelius GLOVER
Lichfield Lydia SUTTON

333 20/08/1792 William GALLEMOOR

Sarah FREEMAN

334 18/09/1792 William SUTTON
Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire Mary ALLDRITT

335 03/10/1792 John DAWSON

Sarah VICKERS

336 23/10/1792 James GILBERT

Ann BUTLER Single
337 01/04/1793 Nathanael BRADBERRY

Ann ADIE

338 16/09/1793 Walter SLEIGH

Ann BRADBURY

339 30/09/1793 William HALL

Sarah CLEWLEY

340 07/10/1793 George BARKER
Cathedral, Lichfield Sarah BUTLER

341 22/10/1793 William BERISFORD

Margaret SHARRAT

342 29/10/1793 Edward NEVIL
St Michael, Lichfield Hannah HARRISON

343 04/11/1793 Michael BOTT

Sarah MARTIN

344 14/11/1793 Robert INGRAM
Shenstone Ann MARSHALL

334 03/03/1794 Richard JONES

Mary BENNET

335 21/04/1794 John VALLANCE

Margaret JAMES

336 22/04/1794 John MARTIN

Mary SADLER

337 09/09/1794 Michael GREATRIX

Ann DUNN

338 29/09/1794 Dennis MARKLEW

Margaret BERRISFORD

339 19/10/1794 John HOLMES

Jane TWAMLEY

340 11/01/1795 Abel CRADDOCK

Mary BOTT

341 13/04/1795 Edward LOYD

Elizabeth ASBUREY

342 12/05/1795 William GEE

Ann MOORCROFT

343 24/05/1795 John ANDERTON

Sarah MARTIN

344 24/06/1795 Nathan BRADBURY

Susannah MILWARD

345 13/08/1795 Simon ADEY
Abbots Bromley Sarah TAYLOR

346 22/10/1795 John MARSHALL

Mary CHADWICK
Mavesyn Ridware
347 12/11/1795 Thomas SLEIGH

Elizabeth MYAT

348 15/02/1796 William SHAW

Elizabeth COULDWELL

349 16/05/1796 Joseph YOUNG

Ann MARTIN

350 18/07/1796 Richard TURNER

Ann HADDOCK
Kings Bromley
351 02/11/1796 John MARSHALL

Lucretia MONK

352 29/12/1796 William HERVEY

Ann SALT
Rugeley
353 14/05/1797 Thomas WOOLLEY

Hannah LOCKER

354 14/05/1797 James HORAM

Mary EDWARDS

355 27/07/1797 Edward SHERRAT

Mary MARSHALL Widow
356 04/09/1797 Edward LEESE

Sarah SHERRAT

357 16/10/1797 William DERRY

Hannah WRIGHT

358 30/10/1797 John SAUNDERS

Sarah CARTER

359 19/02/1798 Henry HALL
Ingestre Elizabeth SHAW

360 08/05/1798 Joseph SAUNDERS
Stafford Sarah JAMES

361 28/05/1798 John MONK

Elizabeth HARVEY

362 22/10/1798 Samuel MARTIN

Sarah BRASE

363 08/03/1799 Thomas OLDACRE
Rugeley Mary WARREN

364 08/04/1799 Edward BROWN

Sarah BROWN

365 29/04/1799 Thomas CLARK

Jane WRIGHT

366 20/05/1799 James HILL

Peggy ANDERSON

367 11/06/1799 John BARKER

Mary LEE

368 14/07/1799 John DERRY

Lucy STRETTON
Farewell
369 20/08/1799 William ORTON

Elizabeth MARSHALL
Elford
370 06/10/1799 James BARKER

Elizabeth MOOR

371 04/11/1799 John POOLE
Rolleston Mary WILKES

372 23/02/1800 Thomas COOPER
Cannock Frances CRUTCHLEY

373 14/07/1800 Solomon PIT

Ann EDWARDS

374 24/10/1800 Henry ROBERTS

Ellen MARSHALL

375 28/10/1800 Henry BINFIELD

Ann MOORE

376 30/10/1800 John THORNE
Stone Elizabeth BENTON

377 11/02/1801 John WEBB
Colton Sarah SHAW

338 23/02/1801 Samuel CRUTCHLEY

Elizabeth MARSHALL

339 20/04/1801 John DEAVOL

Mary BAILEY

340 22/06/1801 George EDWARDS

Mary MARSHALL

341 24/06/1801 Henry STARTIN

Mary PERRY

342 00/00/1802 John DEAN
Rugeley Lucy MARSHALL

343 17/05/1802 John JONES

Elizabeth SHARRATT

343 26/07/1802 Thomas HUBBARD

Mary SLEIGH

344 01/08/1802 Joseph BIRD

Eleanor WRIGHT

345 25/01/1803 John GRIFFITHS

Elizabeth SALE

346 30/06/1803 John FOX

Jane HEATHCOTE

347 09/08/1803 Thomas GOODWIN

Elizabeth HARVEY Single
348 09/08/1803 Samuel SLEIGH

Susannah CARTMAIL Widow
349 27/10/1803 Alexander COLLINS
Mavesyn Ridware Mary SHAW

350 16/01/1804 James HODSON

Ann GEE

351 16/02/1804 John HENNEY Single
Susannah MARSHALL

353 01/05/1804 James BUTLER

Ann LEADBEATER

354 21/05/1804 Anthony PRIEST

Mary MOORCROFT

352 15/06/1804 Joseph WILKINS

Sarah WILKINS

355 23/09/1804 Edward SWIFT
Shenstone Mary ASHMALL

356 14/10/1804 William TOMLINSON

Mary SLEIGH

357 31/12/1804 Thomas CLARKE

Hannah WRIGHT

358 04/04/1805 Joseph MOORCROFT

Mary STRICKLAND

359 25/08/1805 Joseph GREATRIX

Elizabeth BAYLEY

359 20/11/1805 William MARSHALL

Sarah PARSONS

360 13/01/1806 John BUTLER

Ann DEAKIN

361 18/01/1806 John HARRIS

Ellen SALT

362 19/02/1806 Thomas BAYLEY

Mary WOODWARD

363 28/05/1806 Joseph LITTLER

Ann BOULTON

364 31/05/1806 George PICKARD

Lucy BUTLER

365 16/03/1807 Thomas KENT

Sarah BRADBURY

366 18/05/1807 William CHADBORN

Ann JAMES

367 23/07/1807 Charles DERRY

Sarah STRETTON

368 11/10/1807 Joseph HORSTON

Ann BRINDLEY

369 19/11/1807 James BARBER
Much Hadham, Hertfordshire Jane PACE

370 18/01/1808 Arthur MARTIN

Mary SIMPSON

371 15/02/1808 Daniel TAYLOR

Elizabeth PHEASANT

372 04/04/1808 William KENDRICK
Bloxwich Ann COPE

373 03/05/1808 Robert BLUNT
Alrewas Margaret HENNEY

374 01/06/1808 Charles FOX

Sarah MATHARS

375 01/09/1808 Thomas BAYLEY Widower Farewell Ann HENNEY

376 29/12/1808 Joseph BENTLEY

Alice COPE

377 02/01/1809 Robert BRADBURY

Elizabeth SLEIGH

378 27/02/1809 Richard MARSHALL

Mary MARTIN

379 03/04/1809 George RUSHTON

Elizabeth WALTHO

380 13/07/1809 John MOORE
Yoxall Phebe SHARROD

381 03/08/1809 George TUNNICLIFFE
Stapleton, Leicestershire Elizabeth LEES

382 28/09/1809 James ROPER

Martha SIDLEY

383 01/11/1809 James GARDINER

Martha INDGE

384 18/11/1809 George GREATRIX

Sarah WARRENOR

385 13/03/1810 John BARLOW

Martha MARSHALL

386 26/03/1810 Thomas HIDEN

Mary ROSE

386 22/09/1810 Luke HULL
Polesworth, Warwickshire Sarah MATTHEWS

388 01/11/1810 John BENNET

Mary MARTIN

389 10/11/1810 James WIGLEY

Ann NEWBANK

390 09/12/1810 William SLEIGH

Sarah BETTSON

391 08/04/1811 William ROBINSON
Hamstall Ridware Mary STEWART

392 08/05/1811 Thomas NASH

Catharine PROCTOR

393 13/07/1811 George WOODWARD

Sarah SLATER

394 04/11/1811 Matthew SHIPLEY

Elizabeth GRAHAM

395 23/12/1811 John COPE

Mary SIMPSON

396 24/12/1811 Paul BAYLEY

Maria BRADBURY

397 11/02/1812 Thomas CUMBERLIDGE
Cannock Sarah JACKSON

398 20/02/1812 Bruester EVRET

Fanny SLEIGH

399 31/03/1812 Joseph HARVEY

Elizabeth CARTLIDGE

100 19/05/1812 James PERRY

Jane DEAKIN

101 11/10/1812 Christian RICHARDS
Cannock Frances BERISFORD

102 09/11/1812 James CLARK

Catharine SAMBROOK

103 25/12/1812 Henry CHAMBERLAIN

Ann PECK

1 27/01/1813 William NIXON

Elizabeth RUSHTON

2 12/04/1813 James BOTT

Ann ALDRIDGE

3 13/06/1813 William HALL

Elizabeth BAYLISS

4 12/07/1813 Henry BLOOD
St Chad, Lichfield Ann ARNOT

5 04/10/1813 John TURNER

Margaret ARBLASTER
St Chad, Lichfield
6 21/11/1813 Thomas BARRATT

Sophia SLEIGH

7 10/02/1814 Charles HIGGINS
St Mary, Lichfield Elizabeth MUCHALL

8 21/02/1814 William RUSHTON

Mary CHILDS

9 17/04/1814 George HOLMES

Elizabeth GLAZEBROOK
Burton Upon Trent
10 24/04/1814 Richard RICHARDS
Rugeley Sarah COPE

11 05/06/1814 Francis BRADBURY

Elizabeth COPLAND

12 29/08/1814 Paul TAYLOR

Hannah TURNER

13 22/11/1814 Robert Henry HURST
Horsham, Sussex Dorothea BREYNSTON

14 12/12/1814 John KNOTT

Ann SPARE

15 13/02/1815 William CONWAY

Hannah WARREN

16 23/07/1815 William GRIMLEY

Ann SMITH

17 01/08/1815 John ROOKER

Marianne SLEIGH

18 12/10/1815 Joseph PALMER
Rugeley Sarah BENTLEY

19 16/10/1815 Richard WALTHO

Martha ALLDRITT

20 31/10/1815 John HARRIS

Sarah MARSHALL

21 11/02/1816 John BERRIDGE
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Mary FRYER

22 08/07/1816 Charles CLEWLEY

Anne POOLE
Rugeley
23 31/07/1816 John CHEADLE
Sandon Ann HOLLIES

24 31/12/1816 Thomas COPE

Sarah GEE

25 10/03/1817 William HANSON

Ann WARNER

26 06/04/1817 James WILKINS

Ann COX

27 07/04/1817 Joseph CLEWLEY

Elizabeth THOMAS

28 10/04/1817 Thomas JACKSON

Susannah CRADDOCK

29 29/04/1817 John MARTIN

Martha SHELTON

30 21/05/1817 John TURNER

Ann SHELTON

31 24/06/1817 Patrick KEOGH
Rugeley Honora RUSHTON

32 15/09/1817 Samuel GREEN

Elizabeth STOCKLEY

33 10/10/1817 Joseph WOODINGS

Elizabeth TURNER

34 10/11/1817 John OWEN

Esther ORAM

35 30/12/1817 John STUBBS

Frances COPE

36 19/01/1818 William JONES

Patience TILL

37 02/02/1818 William PERREY

Mary MARSHALL

38 23/03/1818 Richard TOOTH

Elizabeth MONK

39 23/07/1818 William JACKSON

Margaret CRUTCHLEY

40 24/08/1818 William WELCH

Sarah CHEATLE

41 21/01/1819 William SLEIGH

Ann HOLLIES

42 28/04/1819 John VALENCE

Ann BUTLER

43 05/07/1819 Thomas RUSHTON

Eliza HANCOCK

44 12/08/1819 John DUVAL

Frances WRIGHT

45 16/08/1819 John GEE

Ann SAUNDERS

46 31/01/1820 Samuel CRUTCHLEY

Martha YOUNG

47 26/03/1820 Joseph LANE

Maria GRIFFITHS

48 20/06/1820 Thomas DARLING
Cannock Jane GOODMAN Widow
49 24/07/1820 Joseph YATES

Elizabeth LLOYD

50 05/02/1821 Peter WEBSTER
Hathersage, Derbyshire Jane RUSHTON

51 12/02/1821 Joseph WEBSTER

Mary DEXTURE

52 17/02/1821 John TOWNSEND

Ann PARSONS

53 03/03/1821 Joseph BARLOW

Eliza FARNSWORTH

54 20/03/1821 John COOKE

Sophey GREATRIX

55 19/06/1821 John SMITH

Elizabeth ADEY

56 13/08/1821 Thomas WOODINGS

Sarah BENTON

57 18/08/1821 William SMITH
St Michael, Lichfield Mary CRADDOCK

58 24/11/1821 John BONELL

Olive CRADDOCK

59 31/12/1821 Edward BOODE

Ann MANNING
St Michael, Lichfield
60 28/01/1822 William RYDER

Jane SLEIGH

61 04/02/1822 William HILL

Sarah TAYLOR

62 04/02/1822 William STRINGER
Cannock Hannah NEVILL

63 11/02/1822 John William TENNEY

Ann PETERS

64 18/02/1822 Thomas SANDBROOK

Jane SLEIGH

65 18/02/1822 Francis CRADDOCK

Hannah HAWKINS

66 28/04/1822 Joseph TOMLESON

Susannah RYDER

67 27/05/1822 Thomas ADIE

Sarah DERRY

68 19/11/1822 John RUSHTON

Hannah FEARNEY

69 19/12/1822 Thomas COPE

Mary LEES

70 15/04/1823 Joseph SALT
Cannock Martha CLAYTON

71 21/04/1823 John CAUSOR

Jane ORAM

72 12/05/1823 Joseph THOMAS
Yoxall Sarah Leadbeater BUTLER

73 22/05/1823 James SMITH
Tatenhill Hannah SUTTON

74 28/07/1823 Edward NEVILLE

Kitty SLEIGH

75 05/10/1823 Solomon WOOD

Sarah WHITAKER

76 09/11/1823 John COPELAND

Mary WRIGHT

77 09/11/1823 Edward WOOD

Ann HODSON

78 28/01/1824 William HOLYMAN

Catharine HUBBARD

79 10/02/1824 John PRINCE

Sarah GEE

80 19/04/1824 John GRIMMITT
Checkley Charlotte BRADBURY

81 26/04/1824 Andrew WHITAKER

Elizabeth SHELTON

82 07/05/1824 Edward NEVILL

Sarah SHARRAD

83 19/05/1824 George BENTLEY

Margarett NEVILL

84 19/06/1824 Thomas HUGHES

Eliza FERN

85 08/07/1824 George WEBB
Mavesyn Ridware Mary COLLINS

86 09/10/1824 Joseph BARNES

Ann HAND

87 25/10/1824 John COXON
St Michael, Lichfield Sally LAMBERT

88 11/01/1825 Richard SAUNDERS

Alice RILEY

89 22/01/1825 Thomas MIDDLETON
Colwich Catharine COPE

90 02/02/1825 William READ
Wolverhampton Anne WIFFLING

91 29/03/1825 William PEARSON

Catharine MATHARS

92 04/04/1825 Thomas BRADBURY

Elizabeth MELLOR

93 26/09/1825 John HAYCOCK
Rugeley Ann HARVEY

94 31/10/1825 William LEADBEATER

Mary YATES
St Michael, Lichfield
95 16/01/1826 Joseph BERRISFORD

Mary UPTON

96 06/02/1826 Joseph WRIGHT

Ann BARKER

97 30/03/1826 William POTT
Kings Bromley Elizabeth SMITH

98 19/06/1826 John HARVEY

Lucy BRADBURY
Cannock
99 26/06/1826 Samuel WRIGHT

Ann PAVE

100 13/09/1826 George NEVILL

Sarah JOHNSON

101 29/10/1826 Thomas BROWN

Ann EVERARD

102 24/12/1826 George SAUNDERS

Elizabeth WESTWOOD

103 25/12/1826 George CRADDOCK

Mary GREEN

104 25/01/1827 Emanuel Bailey MATHER
Liverpool, Lancashire Mary LEES

105 12/03/1827 Henry SLEIGH

Ann RICKARD

106 12/03/1827 Henry TURNER

Ann GUTTRIDGE

107 14/06/1827 John PAVIER Single St Michael, Lichfield Elizabeth SMITH Widow
108 25/06/1827 John BERRISFORD

Mary Ann OWEN Widow
109 04/08/1827 George FLOWERS
St Mary, Lichfield Alice ADEY

110 08/09/1827 Joseph DONKIN

Sarah WATKIN

111 29/11/1827 John MALPAS

Mary BARKER

112 03/12/1827 Joseph BENTLEY

Margaret HARRISON
Doveridge, Derbyshire
113 25/12/1827 James GEE

Catharine WILKINSON

114 26/02/1828 Joseph ROCK

Eleanor BIRD

115 26/06/1828 Joseph STRUTT
Aldridge Johanna MARSHALL

116 14/08/1828 Samuel ALLDRITT

Charlotte GEE

117 13/09/1828 William BARKER

Frances BAILEY

118 30/09/1828 Thomas CLARK

Ellen COPE

119 20/05/1829 William ADIE

Jane GREATRIX

120 27/07/1829 William LEES

Ann HODSON

121 07/10/1829 Richard Arthur ROBERTS
Christchurch, Monmouthshire Frances Anne BREYNTON

122 06/02/1830 John HEATH

Mary ORTON

123 30/03/1830 Joseph TAYLOR

Ann POINTEN
Church Gresley, Derbyshire
124 28/04/1830 James RUSSELL Single Shenstone Mary INGRAM

125 06/05/1830 Mathew MOSS

Elizabeth MONK

126 24/05/1830 Francis Clare BINFIELD

Lucy CRADDOCK

127 23/08/1830 George LITTLER

Mary CRADDOCK

128 28/10/1830 Thomas FOWKE

Mary ROBINSON

129 07/11/1830 Edward BERRISFORD

Ann CRADDOCK

130 22/01/1831 William HARTSHORNE

Sarah SHARP

131 14/03/1831 Thomas YATES

Louisa HARVEY

132 28/03/1831 Thomas BAYLEY

Mary MILWARD

133 08/08/1831 Samuel ABBERLEY
Armitage Jane SAUNDERS

134 22/08/1831 Uriah STUBBS

Jane HUMPHRIES

135 05/10/1831 Charles HARRIS
Alrewas Sarah HORTON

136 08/11/1831 William DEXTER
Rugeley Frances WOOD

137 09/11/1831 William GORTON
St Mary, Lichfield Ann SMITH

138 11/11/1831 Thomas STRETTON

Sarah MOORCROFT

139 02/01/1832 James NUTT
Alrewas Frances MANNING

140 11/01/1832 George TURNER

Mary CLARK

141 05/04/1832 Robert FARNSWORTH

Lawrinia MELLETT
St Michael, Lichfield
142 26/04/1832 John TUDOR
St Michael, Lichfield Ann MANN

143 16/07/1832 John Burtonwood MARSHALL Widower
Mary Anne BERRISFORD Widow
144 17/07/1832 John BARROWCLOUGH
Armitage Mary Ann HEATON

145 28/02/1833 Richard BIRD
Hammerwich Mary ARBLASTER

146 03/06/1833 William HARVEY

Lucy BUTLER

147 27/06/1833 Thomas JACKSON
Bradley Harriet ARBLASTER

148 23/09/1833 William CUMBERLIDGE

Mary JAMES

149 09/04/1834 Thomas ARDEN
Yoxall Isabella Mary COOPER

150 21/04/1834 William ROWLEY
Stoke Upon Trent Hannah MOORCROFT

151 15/07/1834 Daniel HILLIDGE

Ann HARRIS

152 15/12/1834 William HARVEY

Hannah BROWN

153 24/12/1834 Edward MARSHALL

Elizabeth HARTSHORN

154 14/04/1835 Thomas LAURANCE
Hamstall Ridware Ann COPE

155 02/07/1835 John Benjamin SIMPSON

Elizabeth MARSHALL

156 18/01/1836 Edward BRADBURY
Rugeley Sarah BLEASE

157 04/04/1836 Edward HINES

Hannah HAYWARD

158 08/12/1836 John MARTIN

Lucy DERRY
St Michael, Lichfield
159 05/01/1837 Thomas BATE
Rugeley Mary YELD

160 16/01/1837 Thomas WILLETTS
Mavesyn Ridware Sarah HODGKINSON

161 24/04/1837 Henry TURNER

Maria BAILEY

162 30/05/1837 Henry WORKMAN
Bengeworth, Worcestershire Elizabeth WYLEY

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts