Tinstaafl Logo

England & Wales Hardwicke Marriage Index
Marriages 1754 - 1837
Calne St Mary

 

The Parish

The parish of Calne is located in north central Wiltshire about 5 miles southeast of the larger market town of Chippenham. Calne, itself, is a market town albeit smaller than its near neighbours. Calne sits at the junction of the A4 (London to Bath) road with the A3102 (Lyneham to Melksham). Calne grew up at the foot of the Wiltshire Downs on a shelf of lower lying land to the west of the main chalk escarpment of the Downs. This position gave Calne access to the products of the vast sheep-runs that were the Wiltshire Downs and for many centuries wool and the production of cloth underpinned the market town's economy. Nowadays that industry has disappeared but Calne is still an important market for the local area as well as supporting many small business enterprises. Calne has a long history with Roman remains found within the town indicating very early occupation, its centre grew up where the A4 crosses the infant River Marden and much of early Calne lies along this road, today Calne has expanded notably northwards and the A3102 now bypasses to the west. The River Marden drains the parish to the northwest joining the Avon at Chippenham and reaching the Bristol Channel through Bristol and the Avon Gorge. Calne is sited at 70 metres above the sea but to its east land rises on to The Downs and local heights reach 258 metres on Morgan's Hill, around 3 miles southeast of the town. Calne parish, which incorporated the chapelry of Blackland (which held its own marriages), was one of Wiltshire's larger parishes, it covered over 21,500 acres and supported a population of almost 5,000 parishioners most in the town itself. In Domesday time Calne was held directly by King William, it was already a wealthy place with 34 ploughs, meadows, pastures & woodland and an impressive 9 mills.


The Church

St Mary's church sits at the heart of the market town just east of the A4 and within yards of the Marden. The church is best accessed from Kingsbury Street which grants a fine view from the south. As Pevsner states the church is "the proud church of a prosperous clothier's town" and its tower dominates the town in Perpendicular glory. Superficially a typical Perpendicular church, the interior reveals the building to be much older. The nave shows features of the Norman period and carries a date in the late 12th century, similarly the arcades are of the same period. The dates for other portions of the church vary based on the unfortunate collapse of the original transeptal tower, this collapsed in 1638 and much rebuilding was necessitated. Its replacement was erected as a curious northern tower rather than being rebuilt in the original position. AS the exterior indicates much else is Perpendicular and probably reflects replenishment and addition from 14th century onwards. The latest restoration of 1864 rebuilt the southern porch, chapel and transept. St Mary's sits inside an enclosed "close" within the town, housing pressing close by to the site, a low local stone wall separates churchyard from the street. Given its enclosed location it can be tricky to capture the full vista of the building.


The Records

Register No Covering Dates Deposited With Register Style Quality Standard Comments
1 29th April 1754 - 30th December 1759 Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre - Reference - PR056/1/19 Plain, ruled book containing Marriages Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None
2 17th January 1760 - 28th April 1766 Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre - Reference - PR056/1/20 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 4 entries per page Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None
3 6th May 1766 - 1st September 1779 Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre - Reference - PR056/1/21 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 4 entries per page Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None
4 27th September 1779 - 11th April 1785 Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre - Reference - PR056/1/22 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 3 entries per page Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None
5 4th May 1785 - 5th February 1798 Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre - Reference - PR056/1/23 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 3 entries per page Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number A combination of fading with a very small hand makes for tricky reading and a possibility of a few misreads
6 15th March 1798 - 26th December 1812 Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre - Reference - PR056/1/24 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 3 entries per page Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number A combination of fading with a very small hand makes for tricky reading and a possibility of a few misreads
7 3rd January 1813 - 27th April 1837 Wiltshire & Swindon History Centre - Reference - PR056/1/25 Standard Rose style preprinted and prenumbered Marriage register Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number A combination of fading with a very small hand makes for tricky reading and a possibility of a few misreads. From 1820 onwards the register is considerably improved in quality


Chippenham St Andrew
Bremhill St Martin
Bremhill St Martin
Highway St Peter
Hilmarton St Lawrence
Cherhill St James
Chippenham St Andrew
Lacock St Cyriac
Cherhill St James
Bromham St Nicholas
Heddington St Andrew
Bishops Canning St Mary
Bishops Canning St Mary
Calstone Wellington St Mary

1755 1760 1765 1770 1775 1780 1785 1790 1795 1800 1805 1810 1815 1820 1825 1830 1835

Register Reference Date Groom Forename Groom Surname Groom Status Groom Abode Bride Forename Bride Surname Bride Status Bride Abode
05/02/1754 James FREEGARD   Bremhill Susanna HILL   Bremhill
11/02/1754 George SNALLUM     Ruth AISHLEY    
17/02/1754 John BEEVIN     Esther BURTON    
04/03/1754 Thomas HORTON     Anne Ellis DUCK    
10/03/1754 William BRITTON     Christian BOLTON    
29/04/1754 Francis BERRY   Little Hinton Martha CALE    
08/05/1754 John CUE     Mary PONTIN    
14/05/1754 William PIERCE     Christian HUGHES    
18/05/1754 Thomas LITTLE     Mary BURROUGH    
23/06/1754 Edmund CASWELL   Luckington Ellen GARDNER    
01/07/1754 Thomas STONE     Jane SHEPPARD   Clyffe Pypard
03/07/1754 John MORRIL     Mary PONTIN    
19/08/1754 Edward WESTON     Sarah WESTON    
21/08/1754 William CLIFFORD     Betty WEST    
26/08/1754 William BISHOP     Jane SMORROM    
30/08/1754 Joseph NEWMAN     Susannah BISHOP    
26/09/1754 Benjamin WESTON     Ruth SPONDLEY    
07/10/1754 John CAREY     Dinah HACKER    
30/10/1754 James MORRILL     Rachel SMITH    
04/11/1754 John BISHOP     Jane SMITH   Compton Bassett
10/11/1754 John ROBBINS     Ann YEALY    
03/12/1754 John BEWLEY     Mary MORTIMER    
16/12/1754 Joseph PARSONS     Jane DALMER    
02/01/1755 John BOWMAN     Bridget HALE    
09/02/1755 Edward ELMES     Mary YOOLY    
23/03/1755 William DYER     Mary ALLISON    
31/03/1755 John CARD     Mary ROBB    
08/04/1755 William COLE     Martha OKEFORD    
13/04/1755 Harry MANDRELL     Sarah HORTON    
07/05/1755 Robert ROSE     Anne PONTIN    
12/05/1755 Hopeful BURGISS     Alice BISHOP    
25/05/1755 Stephen PIERCE     Betty BISHOP    
26/06/1755 John BURR     Sarah OLIVER    
07/07/1755 Anthony BURGISS     Anne WHITE Single  
13/07/1755 Walter WEBB     Sarah SMITH    
11/08/1755 James MANNERS     Alice GRAY    
28/08/1755 William HANCOCK     Sarah GORRAWAY    
06/09/1755 Elias NORMAN     Mary BRUISE    
13/09/1755 Hugh POTTER   Great Cheverell Ann MILLS    
13/10/1755 Daniel REED     Mary HICKS    
19/10/1755 Edward FLYN     Elizabeth COLLINS    
15/11/1755 William BOWMAN   Knaresborough, Yorkshire Frances HALE    
16/11/1755 Joseph WESTON     Mary BUTT    
23/11/1755 Zachariah PATRICK     Sarah HAND    
08/12/1755 John MOORE     Betty BENNET    
25/12/1755 Thomas BENNET     Sarah BISHOP    
05/01/1756 John CARPENTER     Anne CLARK    
13/01/1756 Thomas VEVASH     Betty BRUISE    
12/02/1756 Thomas HISCOCK     Mary JONES    
21/02/1756 James WESTON     Jane WHATLEY    
21/02/1756 James BENNET     Mary HORSWELL    
28/03/1756 Walter MILLS     Martha WALKER    
05/04/1756 Richard DUCK     Grace BROMHAM    
19/04/1756 William GAWN     Elizabeth BISHOP    
02/05/1756 Richard MILLS     Anne ORAM    
09/05/1756 Joseph COLE     Ann TAYLOR   Bremhill
24/06/1756 William GREENAWAY     Sarah BALL    
27/06/1756 John WHEELER     Mary WHEELER    
10/07/1756 William SUMNER     Betty BURROUGHS   Seend
08/08/1756 William BENNET     Mary DOBBS    
11/10/1756 John DUCK     Hester WEBB    
24/10/1756 Thomas ORIEL     Hannah LEA    
29/10/1756 John PEAD     Jane GREEN    
08/11/1756 Joseph WAITE     Elizabeth MOSS   Great Cheverell
29/11/1756 Jacob TAYLOR     Hester PONTING    
09/12/1756 Thomas MARIS     Anne POYNTER   Bromham
30/12/1756 Robert BAILY     Anne SMITH    
10/01/1757 David ASHLEY     Betty VEVASH    
24/01/1757 George WILTSHIRE     Mary FLETCHER    
31/01/1757 William HADRIEL     Mary POWNEY    
08/02/1757 William DANGERFIELD     Anne ORCHARD    
21/03/1757 Solomon COWPER     Mary SMITH    
03/04/1757 James WATERMAN     Mary WEEKES    
06/04/1757 Robert BENNET     Betty DUCK    
10/04/1757 Ambrose MARTIN   Potterne Joanna HISCOCK    
19/04/1757 Jacob SAVAGE     Susanna TUCK    
09/05/1757 Silverius WILLIAM     Mary PALMER    
29/05/1757 Christopher ALLSUP     Elizabeth KING    
29/05/1757 Joseph CHIVERS     Margaret BUTTON    
30/05/1757 Thomas LITTLE     Rebecca BURROW    
30/05/1757 Gabriel HAND     Elizabeth WEBB    
10/06/1757 Ambrose GOUGH     Lydia PRITCHARD    
13/06/1757 Benjamin SPUNLEY     Elizabeth CASWEL    
21/08/1757 John HAND     Betty PAGE    
23/08/1757 John WHEELER     Betty BARNES    
11/09/1757 Robert WILTSHIRE     Anne CLARKE    
11/09/1757 Stephen WOOTON     Mary BURTON    
04/10/1757 William SUMNER     Abigail WILTSHIRE    
27/10/1757 Robert BALDWIN     Grace FRAILING    
28/10/1757 John BRINKWORTH     Betty DUCK    
16/11/1757 John HALE     Frances SWAINE    
20/11/1757 Richard ASHLEY     Mary LENNARD    
02/01/1758 John DAVIS     Sarah ALLISON    
30/01/1758 Robert BISHOP     Catherine REED    
30/01/1758 Walter COLLER     Betty PEIRCE    
26/02/1758 Stephen KING     Anne HANCOCK    
05/03/1758 Robert SEAGER     Betty PONTING    
27/03/1758 Samuel WOODHAM     Betty OAKFORD    
08/04/1758 Anthony HAYWOOD     Betty HUNT    
02/05/1758 Francis BULL     Sarah COLBOURNE    
02/05/1758 John DOLMAN     Mary HUGHES    
02/07/1758 Jacob GREEN     Betty WESTON    
09/07/1758 Robert GLEED     Martha HACKEL   Compton Bassett
09/07/1758 Roger WOODY     Hannah WEBB    
10/07/1758 Simeon VIVASH     Mary BAILY    
16/07/1758 John REEVES     Ann JOHNSON    
30/07/1758 Edward EATWELL     Elizabeth DAVIS    
31/07/1758 Robert SMITH     Esther BISHOP    
13/08/1758 Thomas MORREL     Rachel WESTON    
15/08/1758 Stephen WHEELER     Anne NOBLE    
22/09/1758 Thomas BURGESS     Hannah BUSH    
09/10/1758 Charles COSTON     Susanna HEAD    
11/10/1758 William REEVES     Sarah GOUGH    
29/11/1758 James HOWES   Somerford Keynes, Gloucestershire Beata BARRINGTON    
19/12/1758 Doctor LANFEAR     Hannah PEARSE    
24/12/1758 George DYE     Ann COE    
08/01/1759 John COLLER   Chippenham Elizabeth DICKCOX    
04/02/1759 William PATRICK     Betty GIBBS    
15/02/1759 James HICKS     Anne FOORD    
26/02/1759 William FROUD     Alice BISHOP    
30/04/1759 Isaac RICKETTS     Betty CLEVERLY    
11/05/1759 Harry WINKWORTH     Mary SMITH    
30/05/1759 Edward DOLMAN     Mary CLIFFORD    
04/06/1759 Peter YOUNG     Elizabeth MOORE    
05/06/1759 Giles HOLIDAY   Sutton Benger Susanna GOUGH    
07/06/1759 William GOUGH     Mary BREACH    
14/07/1759 Jeremiah BUCKLAND     Mary SMITH    
09/08/1759 Robert FOWLE     Mary SUMTER    
03/09/1759 John ANGEL     Patience DUCK    
03/09/1759 John CARPENTER     Mary SIMMS    
16/09/1759 Jacob SAVAGE     Betty EDWARDS    
29/09/1759 John RAWLINGS     Jane TURNER    
22/10/1759 Lovel FRAILING     Alice FRANKUM    
23/10/1759 John CUE     Mary BAILY    
02/11/1759 Daniel BUTT   Chippenham Mary BURGESS    
22/11/1759 William PEARCE     Sarah BAILY   Bromham
03/12/1759 William LANE     Mary DAVIS    
10/12/1759 John BISHOP     Alice TANNER   Clyffe Pypard
30/12/1759 Isaac ROBINS     Susanna EAGLE    
1 17/01/1760 Thomas RAWLINGS     Betty GREEN    
2 26/01/1760 Daniel SIMMONDS     Betty BENNET    
3 31/01/1760 James HILLIAR     Sarah HUTTON    
4 04/02/1760 Edward MORTIMER     Anne CURZONS    
5 11/02/1760 Thomas NOBLE     Sarah NICHOLS    
6 14/02/1760 Robert LOVELL     Elizabeth WILTSHIRE    
7 16/02/1760 Benjamin HALE Single   Christian DAVIS    
8 17/02/1760 Thomas LITTLE Single   Christian SUMLER Single  
9 18/02/1760 William LAWRENCE Single   Anne ORAM    
10 19/02/1760 Thomas SIMMINGTON Single   Mary SAVORY Single  
11 19/03/1760 John STANFORTH Single   Betty SUMMERS Single  
12 06/04/1760 William BRITON   Chippenham Mary HALE    
13 13/04/1760 Joseph MANNERS     Sarah CLIFFORD    
14 14/04/1760 Thomas FISHLOCK     Jemima CHAPMAN    
15 20/04/1760 William GRANGER     Mary WYLDE    
16 21/04/1760 John WEBB     Abigail KNEE   Heddington
17 23/04/1760 Joseph FRY     Mary PIERCE    
18 30/04/1760 John NEATE   Cherhill Mary SMITH    
19 06/05/1760 Robert BARNES     Christian ROSE    
20 27/05/1760 John FOWLS     Lucy LUCAS    
21 08/06/1760 Daniel HAINES     Sarah WESTON    
22 11/06/1760 David KELLY     Anne SPARROW    
23 12/06/1760 Thomas BROOKES     Catherine MARSHALL   Lacock
24 16/06/1760 William MAUNDREL     Anne DOLMAN    
25 29/06/1760 James WILKINS   Corsham Anne RAWLINGS    
26 02/07/1760 John MASLEN     Anne ANDREWS    
27 06/07/1760 Edward DUCK     Abigail TAVENER    
28 14/07/1760 Thomas MEAD   Chippenham Mary READ    
29 28/08/1760 George WESTON     Jane WAITE    
30 04/09/1760 Thomas NEATE   Cherhill Betty SMITH    
31 20/09/1760 John BULL     Mary WHEELER    
32 21/09/1760 William CLIFFORD     Sarah KING   Calstone Wellington
33 22/10/1760 John STYLES   Cherhill Ruth WYLDE    
34 29/10/1760 Anthony HALL     Hannah CHIVERS    
35 11/11/1760 Humphrey HICKS     Sarah BRIDGMAN    
36 08/12/1760 William HOLLY     Mary PEIRCE    
37 10/12/1760 William TUCKER     Mary BUTTON    
38 15/12/1760 Thomas DUCK     Betty HILL    
39 15/12/1760 Joseph NORRINGTON     Penelope HISCOCK    
40 18/12/1760 Richard BISHOP     Betty PERROT    
41 01/01/1761 Richard MILLS     Sarah LITTLE    
42 06/01/1761 Gauntlet WILLIAMS     Anne CHAMBERS    
43 12/01/1761 Joseph WHEELER     Mary BLISSET    
44 19/01/1761 Jacob BERCE     Mary DICCOX   Lyneham
45 31/01/1761 George WAITE     Betty HERRING   Bromham
46 02/02/1761 John PEAD     Betty DAVIS    
47 03/02/1761 Benjamin NORRINGTON     Sarah COX    
48 15/02/1761 William RICHENS     Martha CAIRD    
49 24/02/1761 Henry CHILD     Mary LAURENCE    
50 27/02/1761 John GOUGH     Jane HULBERT    
51 15/03/1761 John FRY     Mary BREECH    
52 26/03/1761 Stephen HISCOCK     Hannah JONES    
53 02/04/1761 William BEWLEY     Elizabeth SEAGRUM    
54 05/04/1761 Nicholas BREWER     Margaret BENNETT    
55 20/04/1761 John ROBINS     Mary HEAD    
56 04/05/1761 Edward CURRENT     Mary CURRENT    
57 24/05/1761 John HISCOCK     Hannah OADY    
58 27/05/1761 John SPUNLEY     Anne WILTSHIRE    
59 07/06/1761 George WILTSHIRE     Mary ANGEL    
60 06/07/1761 George LODGE     Anne NICHOLS    
61 06/07/1761 John LEWIS     Mary WHEELER    
62 23/07/1761 William REEVE   Blackland Christian ROBINS    
63 27/07/1761 George EDMONDS     Ruth PONTING    
64 29/07/1761 Abraham GREEN     Catherine JAMES    
65 03/08/1761 Clement HILL     Rose RAWLINGS    
66 08/08/1761 Thomas STILEMAN     Sarah RAINES    
67 16/08/1761 James LOVE     Frances BOWMAN Widow  
68 24/08/1761 John DOLMAN     Mary GREEN    
69 25/08/1761 William SAVORY     Anne SCUTT    
70 27/08/1761 Thomas JENKINS     Anne CARR    
71 30/08/1761 Thomas BUSH     Betty JAMES    
72 01/09/1761 Israel FIELDING     Mary HUGHES    
73 10/09/1761 Hopeful CLARKE     Jane DUCK    
74 13/09/1761 John HOLLY     Christian TAYLER    
75 18/09/1761 Charles LONG     Sarah SEAGER    
76 21/09/1761 Cornelius SMITH     Mary BRIDGMAN    
77 22/09/1761 Edward ALEXANDER     Sarah HORTON    
78 29/09/1761 Thomas POWNEY     Sarah WILCOX    
79 22/10/1761 John DUCK     Anne CLARKE    
80 28/10/1761 Robert WEBB   Box Sarah BARNET    
81 29/10/1761 John HICKES     Mary BUSH    
82 30/11/1761 Joseph ORIEL     Susanna BURGESS    
83 03/12/1761 John HICKS     Betty HUGHES    
84 15/12/1761 Silas FISHLUCK     Ann BUTCHER    
85 21/12/1761 John SMALLBONES     Mary JONES    
80 01/02/1762 William WHITEHART     Priscilla SCUTT    
81 15/02/1762 Benjamin BRIGHT     Mary NORMAN    
82 15/02/1762 John COLE     Anne BUSH    
83 11/03/1762 Robert PATRICK     Mary HAND    
84 22/03/1762 Hugh LAWRENCE     Hannah DICKES    
85 28/03/1762 James HUMPHREYS     Sarah CHIVERS    
86 07/05/1762 James RENNOLDS     Anne BISHOP    
87 24/05/1762 Joseph PHIPP     Mary WHATLEY    
88 27/05/1762 Thomas STRETCH     Betty PARADISE    
89 13/06/1762 Michael BISHOP     Mary GREENAWAY    
90 27/06/1762 James DOLMAN     Sarah PERKINS    
91 11/07/1762 Michael BUSH     Sarah MAPPET    
92 15/08/1762 Daniel BURGESS     Betty CHIVERS    
93 21/10/1762 William STEARY     Mary REEVES    
94 06/11/1762 Thomas PEIRCE     Unity GREEN    
95 25/11/1762 James PEPLER   East Coulston Mary HILL    
96 13/12/1762 Daniel BUTLER     Sarah GREEN    
97 30/12/1762 William SIMPSON   Chippenham Mary HEATE    
98 13/01/1763 Benjamin SMITH     Anne ALLISON    
99 14/02/1763 John HUGHES     Ann RIDER    
100 11/04/1763 John ROBINS     Mary REEVES   Blackland
101 27/04/1763 William CLARKE     Mary MILES    
102 02/05/1763 John HILLIER     Esther HACKER    
103 05/05/1763 John EDWARDS     Sarah COLE    
104 06/05/1763 John SAVAGE     Anne CUE    
105 22/05/1763 William RICKETTS     Mary HORTON    
106 29/05/1763 Harry DUCK     Elizabeth BENNETT    
107 12/06/1763 William BROWN     Sarah SARTIN    
108 19/06/1763 Robert CALE     Mary MARSH    
109 02/08/1763 Jonathan DYER     Mary PRITTY    
110 11/09/1763 George ANGEL     Mary REEVES    
111 02/10/1763 William NASH     Anne WESTON    
112 03/10/1763 Baily DUCK     Elizabeth BRIDGMAN    
113 12/10/1763 Stephen WHEELER     Mary SMART    
114 16/10/1763 John MORREL     Elizabeth WATERMAN    
115 17/10/1763 Joseph MANNERS     Martha NORMAN    
116 20/10/1763 Henry BAKER     Mary WHITE    
117 23/10/1763 James WILLIAMS   Compton Bassett Betty PATRICK    
118 20/11/1763 John DUCK     Elizabeth ROBY    
119 21/11/1763 Elias NORMAN     Ann KELLING    
120 28/11/1763 John FOORD     Betty ROSE    
121 28/11/1763 John BARNEE     Phoebe PEIRCE    
122 18/12/1763 Joseph WAYTT     Mary WHEAL   Hilmarton
123 26/12/1763 Stephen BALLIN     Sarah NOBLE    
124 01/01/1764 Simon LEAN     Betty SUMLER    
125 05/01/1764 Charles EDWARDS     Betty BUCKLAND    
126 05/01/1764 John BUTCHER   Bremhill Mary BEWLEY    
127 22/01/1764 Samuel WATERMAN     Ann BURGESS    
128 22/01/1764 Isaac ROSE     Sarah STANFORD    
129 22/01/1764 John HUGHSTIS     Christian ANGEL    
130 23/01/1764 William HADRIEL     Mary FEELD    
131 30/01/1764 John BURROW     Mary JENKINS    
132 17/02/1764 Gabriel HAND Single   Mary PATRICK Single  
133 26/02/1764 Edward BODMAN Single   Mary PERRY Single Compton Bassett
134 27/02/1764 Hugh ROGERS Widower   Sarah POCOCK Single  
135 04/03/1764 John GODWIN Single   Betty BURGES Single  
136 04/04/1764 Daniel BUSHELL Single   Mary EDMUNDS Single  
137 15/04/1764 Robert ANGEL Single   Sarah COLE Single  
138 27/05/1764 John FLOWER Single   Hester SMITH    
139 28/05/1764 Isaac ALLISON Widower   Betty COLE Single  
140 24/06/1764 John TANNER     Mary SARTIN    
141 23/07/1764 Stephen SUMLER Single   Betty MARTIN Single  
142 28/07/1764 William BUTLER Single Blackland Elizabeth HILL Single  
143 28/07/1764 Noah BEAZENT Single   Sarah HARPER Single  
144 02/08/1764 William CLARK     Edith TAYLER    
145 09/08/1764 Thomas ANGEL Single   Anne FOWLER Single  
146 23/08/1764 Thomas BREWER Single   Sarah WATTS Single  
147 17/09/1764 William DUCK Single   Betty WHEELER Single  
148 26/09/1764 John MABBETT   Slimbridge, Gloucestershire Sarah WIGHILL    
149 27/09/1764 Humphry HICKS     Margaret WESTON    
150 28/09/1764 Richard SAVORY     Mary RODWAY    
151 07/10/1764 John JAMES     Catherine SAINTSBURY    
152 08/10/1764 Thomas LUFF   Reading, Berkshire Hannah GRANT    
153 25/10/1764 John MAY     Mary SADLER Single  
154 29/11/1764 Thomas DUCK     Mary DUCK    
155 25/12/1764 John SMITH     Mary DUCK    
156 27/12/1764 Charles TYLER     Elizabeth BREWER Single  
157 10/01/1765 Henry BENNETT     Anne BARNEE    
158 15/02/1765 Isaac DOLMAN     Mary GRANGER    
159 08/03/1765 Edmund GREEN     Susanna SMITH Single  
160 24/03/1765 Richard BALL Widower   Hannah WICHART    
161 24/03/1765 Robert WILKINS     Betty ANGEL    
162 31/03/1765 Thomas HORTON Single   Christian CLEVERLY Single  
163 31/03/1765 Robert FENNELL   Bromham Mary TONGWELL Single  
164 07/04/1765 Thomas BAILY     Sarah MONDAY    
165 08/04/1765 Stephen CURNISH     Betty BLISSETT    
166 11/04/1765 Arthur FRY     Ann TOWNSEND    
166 18/04/1765 Richard BRADFIELD     Ann GOODSHIP Single Chippenham
167 07/05/1765 Richard MUNDAY     Ann STRANGE    
168 23/05/1765 Edward STRETCH Single   Mary MAY Single  
169 05/08/1765 Esau WHEELER     Catharine BOLLING    
170 23/08/1765 William HARPER     Betty GORAWAY    
171 24/08/1765 Robert BOWER     Sarah BISHOP    
172 25/08/1765 George JONES     Deborah CURRANT    
173 22/09/1765 Richard HOLLY     Sarah PALMER    
174 07/10/1765 Benjamin HEWSTON     Elizabeth STONE    
175 21/10/1765 William PALMER     Ann DAVIS    
176 05/11/1765 George BUTT     Betty LAMBOURN    
177 07/11/1765 Robert BARLEY     Rachel LAMPORT    
178 07/11/1765 Thomas LAMBOURN     Rebeccah BEACH    
179 11/11/1765 John MARTIN     Mary QUINTON    
180 12/11/1765 Henry MEREWETHER     Anne FOREMAN    
181 24/11/1765 Peter GUNDRY     Sarah SEAGER    
182 25/11/1765 William SKINNER     Ann LAWRENCE    
183 27/11/1765 Robert GREEN     Sarah SMITH    
184 10/12/1765 John PERROT     Sarah STAFFORD    
185 28/12/1765 William EGINGTON     Mary GINGELL    
186 06/01/1766 William RAYMOND     Betty SARLINE    
187 22/02/1766 George BUTTON     Sarah BULL    
188 24/02/1766 Thomas SMART     Sarah BOLLEYNE    
189 03/03/1766 Richard ROSE     Abigail WESTON    
190 07/04/1766 Joseph WESTON     Rose BURGIS    
191 11/04/1766 John NORRINGTON     Sarah HARPER    
192 16/04/1766 John MILLER   Blackland Elizabeth SCULL    
193 28/04/1766 Solomon KEENTON     Ann WATSON    
194 06/05/1766 James PIERCE     Ann KEENTON    
195 09/05/1766 Aurthur STANFORD     Joanna WESTON    
196 21/05/1766 Thomas NORRINGTON     Mary ROBINS    
197 01/06/1766 Andrew ANGEL     Martha SCULL    
198 02/06/1766 Benjamin MANNERS     Jane ROBINS    
199 10/06/1766 William NEATE     Mary TAYLOR    
200 04/07/1766 Stephen BUTTON     Anne WHEELER    
201 06/07/1766 Robert WESTON     Anne SPUNELY   Bromham
202 07/07/1766 John HALE     Rebekah SAINTSBURY    
203 17/08/1766 John ROSS     Mary DYER    
204 25/08/1766 William CLEMMENT   Bromham Jane MILLS    
205 08/09/1766 Samuel HAINS     Betty BLEADEN    
206 21/09/1766 William ROBBINS     Sarah HENDING    
207 23/09/1766 Henry SUMLER     Jane WHALLEY    
208 25/09/1766 Joseph NASH     Mary BARNS    
209 09/10/1766 Moses DUCK     Christian HORTON    
110 27/10/1766 William MARTIN     Mary BEAKER    
111 31/10/1766 Abraham EDMUNTS     Jane HAND    
112 16/11/1766 George LEWIS     Lucy ARCHER    
113 16/11/1766 William WILCOX     Christian CLARK    
114 23/11/1766 George SMART     Ann LITTLE    
115 25/12/1766 Richard PEETERS     Ann SAVORY    
116 25/12/1766 John FOORD     Betty ALLISON    
117 25/12/1766 John BURGIS     Sarah BARNETT    
118 25/12/1766 William LONG     Leah PERKINS    
119 25/12/1766 William BRUER     Sarah BUSH    
120 28/12/1766 John TAYLOR     Anne BROWN    
121 29/12/1766 William HISCOCK     Hannah HEALE    
122 09/01/1767 John WILCOX     Jane PEIRCE    
123 23/01/1767 Edward ROSE     Susannah ROSE    
124 04/02/1767 John BOLLIN     Lucy APPLEFORD    
125 08/03/1767 Edward HANNUM     Elizabeth TUGWELL    
126 26/03/1767 Walter NICHOLS     Betty LEAN    
127 02/04/1767 James KERTON     Anne WEBB    
128 07/04/1767 John CLIFFORD     Betty SMART    
129 12/04/1767 Robert COLE     Anne PEIRCE    
130 19/04/1767 Anthony SHIPWAY     Mary GREEN    
131 07/06/1767 Joseph GIBBS     Ann OAKEFORD    
132 07/06/1767 William OLIVER     Mary THOMAS    
133 08/06/1767 Jonathan PERIN   Great Elm, Somerset Jane DARK    
134 24/06/1767 John WATERMAN     Judith WESTON    
135 05/07/1767 William HILLIER     Mary EDWARDS    
136 12/07/1767 James FLEA     Mary HAYNES    
137 31/07/1767 Thomas BARRINGTON   Bradford On Avon Susanna WHEELER    
138 07/08/1767 John BUR     Hannah GREEN    
139 20/09/1767 James FOORD     Elizabeth EMBREY    
140 30/09/1767 Stephen WINTER     Alice BALDWIN    
141 31/10/1767 Mead WATERMAN     Betty DYER    
142 23/11/1767 Daniel READ     Joanna HAND    
143 25/12/1767 Thomas PUNTER     Anne COLEMAN    
144 21/01/1768 William PERKINS     Anne MARTIN    
145 22/02/1768 Benjamin JAMES     Grace RUMSEY    
146 03/03/1768 William ORIEL     Catherine BROWNE    
147 11/04/1768 Benjamin ROBINCE     Sarah HILLIER    
148 17/04/1768 John ARCHER     Ann LEWIS    
149 18/04/1768 Daniel COLE     Hannah CATCHMAY    
150 08/05/1768 Isaac DUCK     Alice FROUD    
151 14/05/1768 William ANGEL     Mary MOON    
152 04/06/1768 Thomas RUSSEL   Blackland Sarah BUSH    
153 24/07/1768 Richard DYKE     Sarah GALE    
154 08/09/1768 Richard GODFREY     Anne COLE    
155 26/09/1768 William KERTON     Mary PATRICK    
156 05/10/1768 John NOBLE     Jane BUSH    
157 06/10/1768 Jacob PEIRCE     Mary EMER    
158 10/10/1768 Edward BUSH     Sarah BOLLIN    
159 21/10/1768 Isaac ROSE     Susanna FOORD    
160 23/10/1768 Thomas LITTLE     Mary RICKETS    
161 25/10/1768 Abraham WOOTTEN     Sarah WEBB    
162 31/10/1768 William CHIVERS     Elizabeth BALL    
163 03/11/1768 John PLUMMER     Mary HARDIN    
164 09/11/1768 Thomas BROWN     Susannah BARNEE    
165 13/11/1768 Orson KEIRTON     Anne ROBY    
166 13/11/1768 Ambrus ROSE     Sarah FRY    
167 20/11/1768 Cornelius SMITH     Mary GREEN    
168 13/12/1768 Hugh PERKINS     Anne LUCASS    
169 05/01/1769 William NAISH     Ruth LEA    
170 21/01/1769 Henry FRY     Sarah POUND    
171 22/01/1769 Isaac DUCK     Mary BEATH    
172 24/01/1769 John HAYWARD     Mary ANGEL    
173 26/01/1769 Thomas WILLIAMS     Rebecca SPANLY    
174 07/02/1769 William ARCHARD     Betty JENKINS    
175 13/02/1769 Richard FERRIS     Susanna STEPHENS    
176 19/02/1769 Edward BODMAN     Sarah WOODWARD    
177 06/03/1769 Stephen TIDCOMB     Elizabeth LEWIS    
178 18/03/1769 Robert BRUER     Mary MAUNDRELL    
179 06/04/1769 William RICKETS     Susanna TIDCOMB    
180 20/04/1769 Michal RICKENS     Sarah RUMMING    
181 23/04/1769 James WINNER   Compton Bassett Betty WATERMAN    
182 01/06/1769 John SCUTT     Susanna BENNETT    
183 19/06/1769 William STEPHENS     Jane HISCOCK    
184 25/07/1769 John ANGEL     Anne CLARK    
185 03/08/1769 John CARD     Mary WHEELER    
186 03/08/1769 John PILE     Anne NICHOLS    
187 12/08/1769 John TOMPKINS   Compton Bassett Sarah YEALY    
188 07/09/1769 William HARPER     Anne RENNALLS    
189 07/09/1769 Richard BREWER     Hannah WHITE    
190 11/09/1769 Thomas CLEVERLY     Sarah ROBINS    
191 18/09/1769 Harry BURGIS     Sarah ROBINS    
192 18/09/1769 Robert SMART     Asenath WEBB    
193 09/10/1769 John BUR     Diana LITTLE    
194 05/11/1769 James WILTSHIRE     Mary BEWLY    
195 07/11/1769 Peter COTT   Lacock Betty NORRINGTON    
196 13/11/1769 John COTTEN     Mary ALLIN    
197 26/11/1769 Robert BAILY     Sarah BENTLEY    
198 10/12/1769 Richard HILLIER     Rachel BREWER    
199 24/12/1769 John LADD     Betty BAILY    
200 25/12/1769 Thomas TAILER   Lyneham Mary HADRIL    
201 31/12/1769 Abraham RINNIGER     Betty BARNS    
202 01/01/1770 Henry BEAVAN     Betty SMART    
203 18/01/1770 Joseph HILL   Mells, Somerset Betty JONES    
204 29/01/1770 John WATTS     Mary RICKENS    
205 20/02/1770 Charles ALLISON     Mary WOODY    
206 04/03/1770 John HAILD     Mary SHIPWAY    
207 22/04/1770 Thomas DUCK     Priscilla STRONG    
208 21/05/1770 Thomas HOOD     Mary GREGORY    
209 05/06/1770 John PONTIN     Susanna Dunn MURFORT    
210 10/06/1770 Thomas GRANGER     Mary SWANBROW    
211 17/06/1770 Henry PRITCHETT   Corsham Mary JAMES    
212 18/06/1770 James LEAN     Mary LAVINGTON    
213 08/07/1770 John BRIGHT     Hannah HAWKINS    
214 15/07/1770 John PERKINS     Alice ANDRUS    
215 19/07/1770 William CUE     Edith MILLER    
216 31/07/1770 Henry BURGIS     Mary SAGE    
217 07/08/1770 Harry FOORD     Grace MILLS    
218 12/08/1770 William CUE     Betty ALLIN    
219 26/08/1770 William HILL     Elizabeth CLARK    
220 08/09/1770 Stephen DUCK     Anne WILCOX    
221 01/10/1770 Francis GREENAWAY     Mary PERKINS    
222 10/10/1770 Joseph HILLIER     Susanna WAITT    
223 11/10/1770 Benjamin WESTON     Mary ALLISON    
224 22/10/1770 Jacob SAVAGE     Elizabeth TANNER    
225 23/10/1770 John LONG     Anne BUFF    
226 28/10/1770 William MORRIEL     Anne BUTTON    
227 01/11/1770 Stephen WOOTTEN     Mary PAYTER    
228 04/11/1770 William EMBERY     Betty FOORD    
229 04/11/1770 Roger TUCK     Anne WATTS    
230 11/11/1770 Thomas KINGMAN     Hannah SAVORY    
231 12/11/1770 James FRICKER   Yatton Keynell Sarah BURGIS    
232 18/11/1770 Thomas SAGE     Anne HICKS    
233 25/11/1770 Edward WESTON     Anne SUMMERS    
234 26/11/1770 David WHEELER     Mary SMITH   Bremhill
235 24/12/1770 John HARRIS     Ruth BUTTON    
236 25/12/1770 Benjamin CARY     Anne EDWARDS    
237 03/01/1771 George PERKINS     Anne BISHOP    
238 10/01/1771 William OAKSFORD     Sarah ALLIN    
239 18/02/1771 Henry SUMBLER     Mary COSTER    
240 03/03/1771 Alexander CLIFFORD     Mary DUCK    
241 04/03/1771 Henry SMITH   Bremhill Mary WAYTT    
242 26/03/1771 Thomas DUCK     Mary HAND    
242 26/03/1771 Thomas WHITE     Mary HAND    
243 04/04/1771 Jonathan TRUMAN     Elizabeth DENNIS    
244 25/04/1771 Samuel HILLIER   Cherhill Isabella ANDREWS    
245 29/04/1771 Joseph SHEPHERD     Susanna NEWMAN    
246 06/05/1771 John BUSH     Betty LITTLE    
247 09/06/1771 Benjamin WILKINS   Compton Bassett Betty WHEELER    
248 01/08/1771 Samuel CLIFFORD     Mary HILLIER    
249 14/09/1771 Henry WEBB   Bromham Betty MORRIELL    
250 21/10/1771 Joseph BROUSE     Anne RICHENCE    
251 26/10/1771 Edward FIELD     Frances ALLISON    
252 24/11/1771 William STEVENS   Overton Hannah BREWER    
253 25/11/1771 Robert HARPUR     Jane COOK   Bremhill
254 24/12/1771 John NORMAN   St Giles In The Fields, Middlesex Elizabeth DARK    
255 01/01/1772 Joseph BODMAN     Mary FRICKER    
256 09/01/1772 James SWANBROW     Anne FELL    
257 01/02/1772 Thomas LAMBORN     Lucy BOLLEN    
258 10/02/1772 Robert GRANGER     Anne WODEY    
262 16/02/1772 John ROBINS     Betty RUSS    
259 05/03/1772 James EATON   Chippenham Elizabeth GODDARD    
260 09/03/1772 John HAND     Betty BEAVEN    
261 10/03/1772 John NUTTING     Rebekah HARIN    
264 13/03/1772 Edward BUSH     Mary TANNER    
263 24/03/1772 Francis POPHAM Single Somerset Dorothy WALLIS Widow St Margaret, Westminster, Middlesex
265 06/04/1772 Daniel KNEE   Bromham Grace LOVEGROVE    
266 09/04/1772 James HARPER     Betty WHITE    
267 14/04/1772 Robert SIMS     Grace POUNNEY    
268 21/04/1772 Jeffery GRAY     Hannah BRUER    
269 07/05/1772 Mitchel EALY     Abigail BARNET    
270 25/05/1772 Thomas HAMMETT     Sarah KILLING    
271 09/06/1772 Thomas FOORD     Ruth HALE    
272 06/07/1772 Thomas LARRENCE     Lydia FOORD    
273 06/08/1772 John STANTIALL     Mary BROWN    
274 06/08/1772 George WILSHIRE     Winifred HORSEMAN   Bromham
275 19/09/1772 Isaac ROSE     Anne LAWRENCE    
276 20/09/1772 George PERFECT     Sarah HUGHLET    
277 01/10/1772 Harry PERKINS     Grace JAMES    
278 04/10/1772 John WHITEHART     Anne WESTON    
279 11/10/1772 Robert HALE     Hannah LEA    
280 12/10/1772 Isaac DUCK     Maria TOMKINS    
281 18/10/1772 Andrew COMLEY     Ruth WOODEY    
282 22/10/1772 William COX   Marshfield, Gloucestershire Rebecca MANNERS    
283 25/10/1772 Edward BUTTON     Christian TOWNSEND    
284 01/11/1772 John DUCK     Priscilla HAND    
285 01/11/1772 Isaac DUCK     Mary DUCK    
286 04/11/1772 John WHALE     Betty TOWNSEND    
287 09/11/1772 Baily DUCK     Hannah HOLLEY    
288 09/11/1772 Thomas GOODSHIP     Mary HUMPHRIS    
289 12/11/1772 George OAKSFORD     Molley LEWIS    
16/11/1772 John MAYNARD     Mary PARADISE    
290 22/11/1772 John ROBY     Mary PERKINS    
291 29/11/1772 Michael ALLISON     Anne DARK    
292 05/12/1772 Robert FISHLOCK   Rowde Martha BEAVEN    
293 06/12/1772 Thomas ROSE     Sarah LANE    
294 10/12/1772 James PERKINS     Hester SMITH    
296 20/12/1772 Thomas ELMS     Anne NEWMAN   Bremhill
295 21/12/1772 Henry WEBB     Betty CUE    
297 25/12/1772 Thomas SUMBLER     Betty ALLISON    
298 25/12/1772 William HUMPHRIS     Rachel PERRET    
299 27/12/1772 Isaac HAND     Mary BOLLIN    
300 14/01/1773 James RICHARDSON   St Peter & St Paul, Bath, Somerset Ruth BUTTON    
301 24/01/1773 William LITTLE     Rebecca GOODSHIP    
302 30/01/1773 Daniel CARTER     Katherine EBRALL    
303 23/02/1773 Thomas WIGGEL     Elizabeth MACKLIN    
304 15/03/1773 Andrew RUTHERFORD     Anne MERVIN    
305 18/03/1773 Benjamin PERKINS     Betty WINN    
306 18/03/1773 Mathew VIVASH   Cherhill Elizabeth HORTON    
307 03/06/1773 John JAMES     Anne POWELL    
308 10/06/1773 William BEWLEY     Elizabeth BUTLER    
309 20/06/1773 John COX     Susanna TARRENT    
310 05/07/1773 William WESTON     Jane BLISSET    
311 14/07/1773 Robert SAINTSBURY     Mary TAYLOR    
312 22/07/1773 Stephen DUCK     Betty AISH    
313 26/07/1773 Charles ALLISON     Elizabeth FIELD    
215 14/08/1773 Anthony FLETCHER     Elizabeth ARCHARD    
216 23/08/1773 George FLAY     Jane COTTEN    
217 02/09/1773 Edward WESTON     Mary RUSH    
218 09/09/1773 Daniel GOODSHIP     Rachel BROUS    
219 21/09/1773 Joseph GORTON     Anne MORTIMER    
130 27/09/1773 William COATES     Anne BENNETT    
131 10/11/1773 Jacob COLE     Mary CULLIS    
132 01/12/1773 John LAMBORN     Honour AUSTIN    
314 09/12/1773 John FRAILLING     Anne BURCHALL    
315 20/12/1773 Harry BEVAN     Lucy ARCHARD    
316 20/12/1773 William LAWRANCE     Solinah NEWMAN    
317 23/12/1773 Jacob HILLING     Jane PERKINS    
318 07/02/1774 George LITTLE     Anne CHAMPION    
319 10/02/1774 Joseph RICH     Anne SMITH    
320 20/02/1774 Joseph MARCHMAN     Mary PERKINS    
05/03/1774 Thomas GREENWOOD     Elizabeth BAILY    
321 03/04/1774 John LEA     Rebecca KERTON    
322 07/04/1774 John BODMAN     Christian WILLIAMS    
323 14/04/1774 Benjamin SMALLCOMB     Abigail BLISSETT    
324 14/04/1774 William ANGEL     Mary MULLINGS    
325 16/04/1774 Jonas TOWNSEND     Laetitia HUNT    
326 23/04/1774 William TRENDALL     Anne GREGORY    
327 26/05/1774 Webb LAWRENCE     Sarah WILLIS    
328 29/05/1774 Thomas BODMAN     Katherine WATERMAN    
329 23/06/1774 Richard HALE     Anne MANNERS    
210 31/07/1774 Charles WEBB     Sarah GREGORY    
211 06/08/1774 James HILLIER     Jane HISCOCK    
212 10/08/1774 Joseph HUNT     Frances COLE    
213 11/08/1774 John BROXHOLM     Mary HORTON    
214 11/08/1774 George WILTSHIRE   St Michael Cornhill, City Of London Ruth BLEADEN    
215 25/08/1774 William HADRILL     Mary COTTON    
216 04/10/1774 John WEBB     Martha WEBB    
217 19/11/1774 Joseph CLIFFORD     Alice REEVES    
218 24/11/1774 George HOLMES   Sussex Anne DICKS    
219 28/11/1774 Jonathan TYLER     Mary DUCK    

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts