Tinstaafl Logo

England & Wales Hardwicke Marriage Index
Marriages 1754 - 1837
Barwick in Elmet All Saints

 

The Parish

The parish of Barwick in Elmet lies in the eastern portion of the West Riding of Yorkshire, in fact it forms part of the border with the East Riding. Barwick in Elmet is located about 7 miles northeast of the industrial city of Leeds. Barwick in Elmet is a substantial village sitting in lanes about 1 1/2 miles south of the A64 road which connects Leeds with York, the parish also included other settlements such as Scholes and the modern Leeds suburb of Roundhay. The township of Barwick in Elmet was historically a seat of the Northumbrian kings and the site of a 7th century battle lies nearby. The area is underlain by the Carboniferous coal measures and mining for this and also good quality limestone would have supplemented the usual agricultural incomes (here pastoral farming would have predominated). Modern day Barwick in Elmet sits very close to the M1 motorway and is a commuter village for the nearby metropolis of Leeds. The parish is drained eastwards by the Cock Beck, which joins the Wharfe near Tadcaster before reaching the North Sea through the Humber estuary. Barwick in Elmet is sited at around 80 metres above the sea in gently rolling countryside. Barwick in Elmet parish is a typical northern parish, extensive in area - it covered over 8,300 acres and together with all its smaller settlements supported a population of almost 2,300 parishioners. Barwick in Elmet is mentioned briefly in Domesday Book, it was held by one Ilbert de Lacy, whilst not specifically enumerated in southern detail mention is made of its 3 mills.


The Church

All Saints church sits at the heart of Barwick in Elmet, nestling in the junction between the lane to Aberford and "The Cross". Pevsner dates the majority of the church to the 14th century, with Perpendicular styles dominating the building, the standard layout of nave, chancel & western tower being augmented by aisles, arcades & a clerestory all in the same style. A curiosity is a single Norman style window in the chancel otherwise this is one of those rare churches which represents almost a single extended build through the 14th and early 15th centuries. The unusual triangular shaped churchyard is bordered by a low local stone wall and access is at the junction though a pair of columns and a flagged path. There are a few trees within the churchyard limiting somewhat the available angles for photography.


The Records

Register No Covering Dates Deposited With Register Style Quality Standard Comments
1 8th May 1754 - 11th December 1764 West Yorkshire Archive Service - Leeds - Reference - RDP7/3/1
Plain, ruled & margined book containing combined Banns & Marriages Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number This register suffers from bleedthrough of backing entries making for a possibility of one or two misreads
2 13th August 1765 - 31st August 1812 West Yorkshire Archive Service - Leeds - Reference - RDP7/3/2 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 4 entries per page Grade 1 Register - Few issues noted and a low likelihood of misreads None
3 25th January 1813 - 1st May 1837 West Yorkshire Archive Service - Leeds - Reference - RDP7/3/3 Standard Rose style preprinted and prenumbered Marriage register Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None


Thorner St Peter
Thorner St Peter
Bardsey All Hallows
Bramham All Saints
Roundhay St John
Leeds St Peter
Headingley St Michael
Aberford St Ricarius
Leeds St Peter
Whitkirk St Mary
Whitkirk St Mary
Swillington St Mary
Garforth St Mary

1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830

Register Reference Date Groom Forename Groom Surname Groom Status Groom Abode Bride Forename Bride Surname Bride Status Bride Abode
10/02/1754 Richard BRAIM     Susanna WAITE    
1 08/05/1754 John HEMSWORTH     Mary HALL Widow  
2 12/05/1754 James BUTLER     Mary LUMB Single  
3 22/07/1754 John WAITES   Sherburn In Elmet Mary HOIST    
4 22/10/1754 John ROBINSON     Ann DOBSON Single  
5 25/11/1754 Benjamin SHELLITO     Mary VAREY Single  
6 26/12/1754 James BRENNARD     Mary BUTLER Single  
7 10/04/1755 William BROWN   Garforth Ann WHITEHEAD Single  
8 15/06/1755 Joseph BATTY   Aberford Isabella HUDSON Single  
9 17/06/1755 Thomas SAUNDERSON   Moor Monkton Martha ROBINSON Single  
10 01/10/1755 Robert ROBINSON   Rothwell Sarah THOMPSON Single  
11 05/10/1755 Eli MUSGRAVE   Leeds Mary BLACKBURN Single  
12 23/10/1755 Thomas NAYLOR   Leeds Dorothy APPLEYARD Single  
13 02/11/1755 William SMITH     Henrietta Maria TAITE Single  
14 04/11/1755 Richard ABBEY   Tadcaster Sarah SIMPSON Single  
15 07/01/1756 John TIPLIN     Elisabeth SMITH Single Aberford
16 07/02/1756 John HIRST   Rothwell Johanna DOLPHIN Single  
17 07/06/1756 Michael TOPHAM     Sarah KNAPTON Single  
18 21/09/1756 Thomas POPPLEWELL     Catharine BATTY Single Thorner
19 08/11/1756 Thomas BARTON   Kippax Nancy RAWLINSON Single  
20 29/11/1756 William WALES   Brotherton Joanna BURTON Single  
21 05/12/1756 James HORSEFIELD     Esther POPPLETON Single  
22 07/12/1756 Benjamin WATSON     Susanna POLLARD Single  
23 29/12/1756 William LUMB     Mary HILL Single  
24 21/02/1757 Thomas COLLETT     Agnes THOMPSON Single  
25 02/07/1757 Benjamin BRAIM     Elisabeth TURNPENNY   Leeds
26 07/07/1757 William VARLEY     Ann THOMPSON Widow  
27 09/08/1757 John ALMOND   Castleford Margaret CLARK Single  
28 06/09/1757 Bennett JOHNSON     Ann SMITH Single  
29 07/11/1757 Edmund POPPLEWELL     Grace STEAD Single  
30 24/11/1757 William WATSON     Joanna WATSON Single  
31 01/12/1757 William CALVERT     Martha THOMPSON Single  
32 26/12/1757 Godfrey GOUGH     Mary TAITE Single  
33 09/01/1758 George AUGHTY     Alice DICKINSON Widow  
34 07/02/1758 Samuel THOMPSON     Dorothy ATKINSON Single  
35 11/06/1758 John WAINWRIGHT   Whitkirk Elisabeth WOOLSTENHOLME Single  
36 21/02/1759 John LINLEY   Whitkirk Ann BOWLING Single  
37 16/04/1759 Charles AMBLER     Elizabeth ATHUCK Single  
38 07/05/1759 Richard STEAD     Ann WILSON Single  
39 10/06/1759 Thomas WHITEHEAD     Susanna DARNBROUGH Single  
40 10/07/1759 Matthew TIPLING     Isabella AKID Widow Aberford
41 05/11/1759 Joseph WEATHERHEAD   Aberford Henrietta Maria SMITH Widow  
42 25/11/1759 Joseph KIRKHAM     Hannah SMITH Single  
43 08/01/1760 John VEVERS     Grace APPLEYARD Single  
44 15/09/1760 David KELLET   Guiseley Martha HAGUE    
45 08/10/1760 William MORRIT     Betty SLATER    
46 21/10/1760 William WAITE     Hannah BRAIM    
47 16/11/1760 Matthew HIGGINS   Roundhay Ann BLAND   Roundhay
48 24/11/1760 Francis CARBUT   Bolton Percy Helen BATTY    
49 15/01/1761 John BIRKINSHAW   Garforth Jane WHITEHEAD    
50 13/04/1761 William GOODALL   Whitkirk Mary HANDY    
51 01/06/1761 Thomas WHITEHEAD   Otley Isabella EAMONSON   Roundhay
09/07/1761 Abraham RAWLINSON Single   Elizabeth PITT Single  
53 17/09/1761 John GOLD   Bradford Ellen GOLD    
54 24/09/1761 James NORTON     Thomason SISSONS    
55 28/09/1761 Joseph WATSON     Mary HODGSON    
56 01/10/1761 Thomas TATE     Mary GOUGH    
57 03/12/1761 Anthony DAWSON     Esther SETTLE    
58 23/12/1761 Thomas HEWETT Single   Sarah RAWLINSON Single  
59 24/12/1761 Robert PLOWES     Margaret BEANN    
60 27/01/1762 Henry PARKINS     Sarah BELL    
61 07/02/1762 Joseph REEDALL     Mary APPLEYARD    
62 08/02/1762 John BRAMLEY   Methley Frances PARKIN    
63 20/06/1762 Anthony DUNWELL     Sarah SCOTT    
64 05/07/1762 John NELSON   Leeds Sarah BATTY    
65 19/07/1762 Thomas PITT     Sarah WOOD    
66 03/08/1762 Robert BARTON Single   Elizabeth BRADLEY Widow  
67 16/09/1762 William TAITE     Sarah TATUM   Kippax
68 25/10/1762 John JONES     Phyllis HERRING    
70 28/11/1762 Thomas BENTON   Garforth Ann APPLETON    
69 29/11/1762 Jonathan HODGSON     Hannah LUMB    
71 30/12/1762 William CHALENGER   Thorner Elizabeth HAYGE    
72 06/01/1763 Richard KINGSLEY     Sarah BANISTER Widow  
73 23/02/1763 Richard LUMB     Elisabeth CAREW    
74 12/05/1763 Thomas TATE     Mary BOUCH    
75 02/01/1764 Robert WRIGHT   Collingham Jane DANIEL    
76 05/03/1764 Thomas SMALES   Kippax Mary BELL    
77 05/06/1764 James MATHERS   Leeds Mary FOSTER    
78 25/07/1764 John BROOKE     Susanna ATKINSON    
79 14/08/1764 Benjamin DICKINSON   Kippax Mary BROWN    
80 15/08/1764 Benjamin RAWLINSON     Anne LITTLEWOOD    
81 02/09/1764 William WAINWRIGHT   Whitkirk Martha LUMB    
82 27/09/1764 John ATKINSON     Ann WILSON    
83 26/11/1764 Joseph MATHER     Ann LAZENBY    
84 11/12/1764 John LOWDEN     Mary DENISON Single  
1 13/08/1765 James BEAN     Ann WHEATHERILL    
2 25/11/1765 Bartholomew GLOVER     Elizabeth THOMPSON    
3 25/12/1765 James EARE     Sarah MORRIT    
4 13/01/1766 Christopher TOPHAM   Leeds Ann SHIPPEN    
5 27/02/1766 James MALLORIE     Mary HARGRAVE    
6 31/03/1766 John THOMPSON     Hannah THOMPSON    
7 20/05/1766 John GREENWOOD   Whitkirk Ann LUMB    
8 16/06/1766 William HARRISON   Leeds Elizabeth RAWLINSON    
9 10/08/1766 John TARBOTON   Thorner Anne MARSHALL    
10 18/08/1766 Jeremiah LUMB     Ellin VEVERS    
11 19/10/1766 James WRIGHT     Bersheba ROBINSON    
12 26/11/1766 William CLAPHAM     Mary FOWLER    
13 24/12/1766 John HARRISON   Bradford Isabella WOOD    
14 12/01/1767 John RAWDEN   Whitkirk Mary WEBSTER    
15 15/03/1767 Joseph HOLMES     Sarah HUNTON    
16 24/05/1767 William DUNWELL   Ledsham Catharine VAREY    
17 03/08/1767 Samuel LUMB     Hannah WOOD    
18 12/10/1767 John BATTY     Alice RAWLINSON    
19 19/10/1767 William ROBSHAW     Alice ROTHMIL    
20 24/11/1767 Joseph SPARLING   Aberford Mary WATSON    
21 28/02/1768 Robert STEPHENSON   Wighill Elizabeth PEASE    
22 02/05/1768 Benjamin COLLET     Elizabeth KNAPTON    
23 19/07/1768 Alvara THOMPSON     Sarah LAZENBY    
24 14/11/1768 Stephen BALLANCE     Mary HARPER    
25 23/11/1768 John STEAD     Elizabeth DUNWELL    
26 05/12/1768 John CLARK     Fanny LAMBERT    
27 08/12/1768 Thomas PICKERSGILL     Judith STEAD    
1 05/01/1769 Thomas TILNEY     Sarah HALEY    
2 20/02/1769 Richard WAITE     Alice BARKER    
3 12/03/1769 Richard WATSON   Thorner Mary SIMPSON    
4 27/03/1769 David WOOD   Leeds Sarah POPPLEWELL    
5 17/05/1769 William RAWLINSON     Sarah PERKIN    
6 08/06/1769 John HOLMES   St Mary, Westminster, Middlesex Sarah BROADBENT    
7 20/12/1769 Joseph BARMBY   Thorner Jane UPTON    
1 04/06/1770 John SLAYTER   Sherburn In Elmet Sarah PEART    
2 19/09/1770 John OVERIND   Rothwell Margaret GAGGS    
3 05/11/1770 John MORTAN     Esther DAWSON    
4 06/11/1770 Joseph CAWTHORN   Whitkirk Ann DICKINSON    
5 13/12/1770 Henry GREENWOOD     Elizabeth JOHNSON    
6 24/12/1770 David HOTCHSON     Elizabeth LUMB    
1 11/02/1771 William DERRICK     Martha MAUD    
2 01/04/1771 Peter NEWBY   Sherburn In Elmet Ann BURLAND    
3 02/05/1771 Robert PLOWS   Whitkirk Martha LUMB    
4 17/06/1771 Jonathan BELL     Hannah OULD Single  
5 01/08/1771 James BANKS   Leeds Rebecca ROOKE Single  
6 30/09/1771 Henry HALL   Leeds Elizabeth BROADBENT Single  
7 14/10/1771 William CRYER Single   Mary WILSON Single  
8 14/10/1771 John LINDLEY Single Whitkirk Hannah PERKIN Single  
9 04/11/1771 Thomas HARPER     Ann POLLARD Single  
10 25/11/1771 Robert SMITH Single   Mary MARSHAL Single  
11 25/11/1771 Francis STEEL Single Walton Martha THORNTON    
12 09/12/1771 James FLETCHER   Garforth Sarah TAYLOR Single  
13 30/12/1771 William STAINCLIFF     Margaret BULLOCK Widow  
1 06/01/1772 Samuel SHIPPEN     Mary DAWSON Single  
2 19/05/1772 Samuel THOMPSON     Susanna TAYLOR    
3 20/07/1772 Abraham RAWLINSON     Mary SCOTT    
4 23/11/1772 Peter HIGGINS Single   Esther HERSFIELD Widow  
5 24/11/1772 Thomas SIMPSON Single   Frances CLAYBOURN Single  
1 31/03/1773 George HOPTON Single   Grace BOYSE Single  
2 25/04/1773 William TIPLING Widower   Elizabeth ROWLAND Widow  
3 07/07/1773 Elias FLETCHER Single Walton Sarah BARKER Single  
4 13/07/1773 John STEWARD   Aberford Mary ELLEY Single  
5 18/08/1773 Thomas BUCKLE     Elizabeth LOGG    
6 15/09/1773 Richard THOMPSON Single Upper Helmsley Mary SIMPSON    
7 22/09/1773 Joseph TODD Single   Elizabeth BRADLEY Single  
8 27/09/1773 Henry STAINBURN Single Whitkirk Helen DUNWELL Single  
9 22/11/1773 Robert GREENWOOD Single Saxton In Elmet Mary BARKER Single  
10 09/03/1774 James PAWSON   Harewood Jane DODGSHON Single  
11 04/04/1774 Samuel MAWSON Single   Ruth CLARKSON Single  
12 11/08/1774 William GOUGH     Ann CARR Single  
13 11/09/1774 Thomas HARGRAVES   Whitkirk Hannah CLARKSON    
14 14/09/1774 Joseph DAWSON     Anne VAREY    
15 22/11/1774 William TURPIN   Whitkirk Mary ADKINSON    
16 23/11/1774 Thomas PAXTON Single   Margaret HARFORD Single  
17 24/11/1774 Samuel SIMPSON Single   Ann THOMPSON Single  
18 12/01/1775 William BRITTAN   Aberford Mary GAGGS Single  
19 05/02/1775 William VEVERS Single   Ann ROOKE Single  
20 02/03/1775 Samwell HARRISON Single   Sarah POPPELTON Single  
21 31/03/1775 Ralph BROTHERTON Single Kirkby Overblow Ann VEVERS Single  
22 05/04/1775 Renton HAIST     Sarah WARD Single  
23 09/04/1775 John BOYS Widower Thorner Ann WARD Widow  
24 08/05/1775 William ROBSHAW Single   Sarah KNAPTON Single  
25 25/09/1775 Mathew MILLER Single   Jane PAWSON Single  
26 24/12/1775 Thomas RICHARDSON Single   Mary DANIEL Single  
1 08/01/1776 John BLACKBURN Single   Jane SMITH Single  
2 19/02/1776 John CULINGWORTH Single Aberford Maria THORNTON Single  
3 17/03/1776 John THOMPSON Single   Ann MAWSON    
4 14/08/1776 Thomas JORDAN   Whitkirk Sarah BUCHANAN    
5 04/11/1776 Henry FURNISS Single Leeds Dolly HARGRAVE Single  
6 04/11/1776 William JAWITT Single Garforth Alice DUNGWITH Single  
7 11/12/1776 William BURLAND Single   Sarah SMITH Single  
1 19/01/1777 Henry SIMPSON     Martha DERRICK    
2 03/02/1777 John STEAD Single   Mary AKELAND Single  
3 05/08/1777 Thomas OUTHWATE     Eleanor KIRBY   Thorner
4 06/10/1777 Thomas PERKIN Single   Mary THORNS Single  
5 08/10/1777 John MACKONTROUT Single   Martha AMPSHAW Single  
6 18/11/1777 William WATSON Single   Jane BARKER Single  
7 17/12/1777 Henry FOSTER Single   Zilpha CAWOOD Single  
8 29/12/1777 Thomas WRIGHT Single   Hannah BRUNTON Single  
1 27/01/1778 Benjamin CROMEK Single   Catherine MOUNCY Single  
2 13/04/1778 John ROBINSON Single   Alice TAYLOR Single  
3 28/05/1778 Thomas THORNTON Single   Grace GREEN Widow  
4 24/06/1778 John HUTCHINSON   Calverley Sarah CLEMISHAW Single  
5 28/10/1778 Thomas GOODALL   Garforth Ann TILLOTSON    
6 17/11/1778 Roger BELL     Elizabeth FORSTER    
7 14/12/1778 John GIBSON   Whitkirk Julia BAUCKHOUSE    
1 03/02/1779 John STUBS Single   Elizabeth ROBINSON Single  
2 03/03/1779 George GUMMERSALL Single   Mary SLAYTER Widow  
3 21/03/1779 James THOMPSON     Mary HOLMES    
4 24/03/1779 John GRAY Single   Eleanor EAMONSON Single Leeds
5 11/04/1779 William DUNWELL Widower   Margret DEANE Single  
6 30/05/1779 William WILSON Single   Fanny HARGRAVE Single  
7 02/06/1779 Richard HOW Single Sheffield Elizabeth LEACH Widow  
1 16/05/1780 John TAYLER     Sarah TILNEY    
2 12/06/1780 John SHILBURN     Liddy MADDER    
3 04/07/1780 Thomas WARD Widower Spofforth Hannah STEAD    
4 07/08/1780 Richard BRAIM     Ann HARPER    
5 06/11/1780 Joseph THOMPSON     Rebekah LEE    
6 25/12/1780 Christopher RHUMBO   Saxton In Elmet Sarah DODGSON    
1 23/01/1781 John Wright LINLEY   Whitkirk Hannah POPPLETON    
2 25/02/1781 William JENKINSON   Bramham Betty TAYLOR    
3 26/02/1781 William SMITH     Ann KNAPTON    
4 28/05/1781 Edward GOODALL     Sarah COOK    
5 13/08/1781 Benjamin EAMONSON     Elianor POWELL   Bramham
6 05/11/1781 Joseph KITCHEMAN     Martha LUMB    
7 26/11/1781 Thomas BALEY     Ann DICKINSON    
1 18/02/1782 Thomas LUMB     Ann DANIEL    
2 25/04/1782 Samuel PICKERSGILL     Hannah BULLOCK    
3 13/05/1782 Robert LEE   Kirkby Wharfe Elizabeth BLACKBURN    
4 20/05/1782 John NICHOLS Single Leeds Mary TAITT Single  
4 05/09/1782 Abraham WORMALD     Sarah NAYLOR    
6 18/11/1782 John NAYLOR   Aldborough Mary VEVERS    
7 24/11/1782 Isaac BURCKITT     Ann HEMSWORTH    
8 02/12/1782 John FLOCKTON     Mary WATSON    
9 23/12/1782 Daniel MOTLEY   Leeds Mary CAUWOOD    
1 13/01/1783 Peter SLAYTER   Whitkirk Ann GOODALL    
2 23/01/1783 Thomas SLINGSBY   Bramham Rebecca ROBINSON    
3 13/03/1783 David HEATON     Maria BULLOCK    
4 07/04/1783 Robert COCKER     Sarah THORNS    
1 09/11/1783 Edward BLAND   St Helen, York Mary GOUGH    
2 27/11/1783 Joseph CROMEK     Mary WILKINSON    
3 03/12/1783 George DARTON     Ann DUNGWITH    
4 08/12/1783 James GOODALL     Ellin HODGSON    
5 21/12/1783 Henry WALTON     Sarah DAY    
6 22/12/1783 John BUTLER     Hannah NORTH    
7 04/04/1784 John FORSTER     Sarah WATSON    
8 05/04/1784 John MONKS     Elizabeth WADINGTON    
9 12/04/1784 Francis BROWN Widower Leeds Mary VEVERS Single  
10 16/05/1784 Francis LINLEY   Whitkirk Ann BALEY    
11 07/11/1784 James HEATON     Ellin WALTON    
12 12/12/1784 Joseph SIMPSON     Sarah CLARKSON   Aberford
1 28/03/1785 John LOTHER     Sarah DEANE    
2 09/10/1785 William DAY     Mary HORNSHAW    
3 15/10/1785 Francis SYBURRY     Ann TAITE    
1 08/01/1786 James BARKER     Frances MORRITT    
24/01/1786 John ROBINSON   Bramham Elizabeth BARTON    
05/02/1786 Matthew VARLEY     Sarah WHITEHEAD    
27/03/1786 Thomas WRIGGELSWORTH   Rothwell Hannah KIRKHAM    
05/04/1786 Joseph BATTERSBY   Leeds Hannah WHITEHEAD    
06/11/1786 George HILL   Whitkirk Elizabeth DEAN    
26/11/1786 John BURROW     Sarah MONKS   Sherburn In Elmet
27/11/1786 John CAWOOD     Jane SCURR   Little Ouseburn
22/01/1787 William MARR     Margret SLAYTER    
25/01/1787 John HEPWORTH Single   Cecilia WHARTON Single  
29/01/1787 John LILEY     Elizabeth NORTON    
18/02/1787 Jonathan PEARSEY     Elizabeth CAWOOD    
29/04/1787 Robert BROWN     Mary DEANE    
06/05/1787 John HEWITT     Elizabeth BARTON    
02/07/1787 William KNAPTON     Sarah LUMB    
05/11/1787 John TILLOTSON     Margaret HEWITT    
06/11/1787 William THOMPSON Single   Hannah WARD Widow Saxton In Elmet
02/12/1787 William CLARKSON   Aberford Hannah WALKER    
26/12/1787 William MORRITT   Whitkirk Elizabeth MOSS    
03/02/1788 William VINCENT     Mary SCHOLES    
19/02/1788 Newcome CAPP Widower York Catherine HARRISON Single  
28/02/1788 Witham BYWATER   Tadcaster Ann SMITH    
24/04/1788 Mark CAREW     Mary HEWITT   Sherburn In Elmet
09/06/1788 Timothy SMITH   Bramham Agnes SEED    
22/07/1788 William BULLOCK     Rebeca DANIEL    
01/09/1788 Matthew UPTON     Elizabeth MARCH   Thorner
06/10/1788 William ATKINSON   Thorp Arch Mary HARRISON    
23/11/1788 John ROBINSON     Susannah STRINGER    
24/11/1788 William MARRISON     Ann DINISON    
27/11/1788 Thomas TILLOTSON     Mary HILL    
31/01/1789 John REED     Martha HAIST    
23/02/1789 John EASBY   Kirk Deighton Mary CHALLINGER    
02/03/1789 John HEWITT   Rothwell Hannah DANIEL    
01/06/1789 William WALKER   York Sarah VARLEY    
01/11/1789 William PEERS     Elizabeth CARR    
07/12/1789 Mark BENTON     Hannah VINCENT    
15/08/1790 William STRAFFORD     Mary NORTON    
23/09/1790 William GOUGH     Margret WALKER    
11/10/1790 John BARKER     Mary TILLOTSON    
04/11/1790 John BALEY     Ann HAWLEY    
08/11/1790 John THOMPSON     Ann PICKARD    
25/11/1790 Charles FLETCHER   Garforth Ann ABBOT    
07/12/1790 Richard HEWITT     Mary LOGG    
14/02/1791 William BATTY   Bramham Mary BEAN    
31/03/1791 Joseph CULLINGWORTH   Church Fenton Isabella RHODES    
31/07/1791 William BACKHOUSE     Ellein NETTLETON   Whitkirk
22/08/1791 William LITTLE     Mary LIDSTER    
26/09/1791 John CLAPHAM     Sarah TAITE    
25/10/1791 James ALLTHOUSE   Aberford Ann LOWREMAN    
31/10/1791 Samuel ROBINSON   Garforth Catherine BARKER    
08/12/1791 Samuel THOMSON     Catherine PICKARD    
13/12/1791 John SCHOLES     Elizabeth HEMSWORTH    
27/12/1791 Thomas LOWREMAN     Hannah CLARKSON   Aberford
27/12/1791 William SMITH   All Saints Pavement, York Elizabeth INGLE    
06/03/1792 Thomas BENNET   Garforth Ann INGLE    
03/04/1792 William BEANLEY     Hannah WAITE    
29/10/1792 Richard DUNGWITH     Betty SETTLE    
26/11/1792 William PICKERSGILL     Mary THOMPSON    
28/11/1792 Joseph UPTON     Mary GOODALL    
27/01/1793 William DAWSON     Mary GREENWOOD    
07/03/1793 John SYKES     Elizabeth NEWSOME    
15/04/1793 John SMITH   Garforth Mary LOGG    
04/07/1793 Thomas STONER     Ann BELL    
14/07/1793 John GROVES     Mary LUMB    
29/07/1793 John GOODALL     Jane DIXON    
31/07/1793 Thomas WAITE     Hannah SMITH    
12/08/1793 Richard SHILLITO     Elizabeth WOOD    
03/11/1793 William WATSON     Hannah MOUNTAINE    
04/11/1793 Thomas PARKER     Mary APPLEYARD    
03/12/1793 Thomas COLLET     Martha VARY    
02/03/1794 Alvara THOMPSON     Hannah MORRIT    
31/03/1794 Bennitt JOHNSON     Mary TILLOTSON    
06/05/1794 William RAWLINSON     Sarah FORSTER Widow  
17/06/1794 Richard WAITE     Mary STUBBS Single  
06/07/1794 Joseph TURTON     Hannah MURFIN    
29/09/1794 Peter HANSON     Mary THOMPSON    
26/10/1794 John HUNTER     Jane STAINBURN    
24/11/1794 William CLOUGH   Aberford Mary SLAYTER    
27/11/1794 Benjamin RAWDEN     Ann BELL    
30/11/1794 John DANIEL     Betty SHILLITO    
12/01/1795 Job HODGSON     Sarah LOGG    
24/02/1795 Benjamin THOMPSON     Jane FRYER    
14/07/1795 John SAWYER   Leeds Lucy BAINES    
29/07/1795 Thomas MORRIT     Mary NORTON    
02/08/1795 William HEATON     Mary PARKER    
07/09/1795 John WOOD     Sarah STRUTHER Single  
30/09/1795 William TIPLING     Elizabeth MARSHALL    
21/12/1795 Thomas METCALFE     Ellin MILLS    
25/12/1795 Jeremiah BINNS   Leeds Mary HIGGINS    
27/12/1795 Benjamin STRINGER     Martha GREENWOOD    
21/03/1796 William COLLET     Frances POOL    
21/03/1796 Benjamin HOLLINGS   Brotherton Grace POLLARD    
29/05/1796 John BEAN     Elizabeth COLLETT    
31/05/1796 Michael PRINCE   Castleford Mary HAIST    
26/07/1796 John WHITEHEAD     Sarah COWPER    
29/08/1796 George PICKERSGILL     Elizabeth PICKARD    
28/11/1796 George WRIGHT     Jane HARGRAVE    
13/03/1797 George SIMPSON   Sherburn In Elmet Sarah WRIGHT    
02/04/1797 Benjamin FOWLER   Dewsbury Mary BENSON    
04/07/1797 Edward HARDY   Ripley Elizabeth Frances CARTER    
04/07/1797 Peter HIGGINS     Catherine LAZENBY    
15/07/1797 William ADDERMAN     Jane HOLMES    
04/09/1797 Christopher SIMPSON     Faith SKELTON    
02/10/1797 John CARRACK     Mary ROSS    
05/11/1797 Thomas ROBSHAW     Elizabeth JOWETT    
27/11/1797 Joseph SPARLING   Aberford Mary GILL    
08/12/1797 Robert BARKER   Harewood Clementina PHILLIPS    
10/01/1798 Robert WADDINGHAM   Winteringham, Lincolnshire Mary GREEN    
12/01/1798 George LANGTON     Ann NELSON    
29/01/1798 Thomas BALEY   Kirkby Overblow Frances DEANE    
05/03/1798 Joseph BELL     Mary NETTLETON    
07/06/1798 James BATTY     Jane WALKER    
18/06/1798 William BUCHANAN   Bolton Percy Eleanor CULLINGWORTH    
17/09/1798 Samuel THOMPSON     Sarah BARKER    
18/09/1798 John TAYLOR     Mary RAWDEN    
15/11/1798 James DODD     Mary MACINTOSH    
01/01/1799 Edward DIXON     Ann KIRBY    
28/01/1799 Robert BENSON     Mary WAITE   Kirkby Overblow
18/03/1799 Thomas TODD     Mary RAWLINSON    
08/07/1799 James TENNANT   Bardsey Ann NEWBY    
29/07/1799 James GASCOIGNE   Whitkirk Sarah RAWLINSON    
18/08/1799 Joseph ARCHER   Sherburn In Elmet Sarah HOLLINGS    
02/09/1799 William JENKINSON   Whitkirk Martha PICKERSGILL    
03/11/1799 John HOLLIDAY     Elizabeth PICKERSGILL    
1 10/02/1800 George PICKERSGILL     Elizabeth BELL    
2 28/04/1800 John ROBSHAW     Mary WRIGGLESWORTH   Church Fenton
3 28/09/1800 Thomas HUDSON     Mary BELL    
4 03/11/1800 Bennet JOHNSON     Mary HEWIT    
5 09/11/1800 Edward BRIGGS     Ann MAUD    
6 17/11/1800 Richard ROOKE   Leeds Mary DAWSON    
1 01/02/1801 Matthew JOHNSON     Mary DENISON    
2 04/05/1801 James WHITEHEAD     Alice CARR    
3 01/08/1801 Randal HOLMES     Mary BARKER    
4 30/08/1801 William DUNWELL     Ann BLACKBURN    
5 03/11/1801 Henry RAPER   Manchester, Lancashire Ann PARKER    
6 08/11/1801 James RHODES     Ann TILNEY    
7 22/11/1801 William WATSON     Christiana LIDSTER    
1 07/01/1802 Richard DAWSON   Kippax Elizabeth TODD    
2 28/01/1802 Jeremiah MAUD     Ann RUMBOLT    
3 17/02/1802 John WOOD     Hannah HODGSON    
4 19/04/1802 James GILL     Ann JACKSON    
5 25/07/1802 Joseph TURPIN     Ann LAMBERT    
6 01/08/1802 William CATLEY   Garforth Mary CAWWOOD    
7 15/08/1802 William SIMPSON   Whitkirk Ann SLAYTER    
8 06/09/1802 William DAVIDSON     Sarah WRIGHT    
9 28/11/1802 John BECK     Rachael ROLLISON    
10 20/12/1802 James FURNISS   Thorner Elizabeth WRIGHT    
1 03/01/1803 Isaac WARD     Rebecca JENKINSON    
2 06/02/1803 Thomas EASTWOOD     Frances SIMPSON    
3 21/02/1803 John SIMPSON     Eleanor DUNWELL    
4 22/02/1803 Matthew HEWIT     Rachel NEWSOM    
5 03/03/1803 Matthew VARLEY     Ann WARD    
6 23/05/1803 George DAWSON   Sherburn In Elmet Mary THOMPSON    
7 30/05/1803 Benjamin BLACKBURN     Margaret BELL    
8 18/08/1803 John UPTON   Thorner Rebecca CLEMISHAW    
9 08/12/1803 Samuel HARDISTY     Sarah CHADWICK    
10 23/01/1804 Robert DEAN   Brayton Mary ROLLISON    
11 06/02/1804 Thomas PICKERSGILL     Mary WAITE    
12 10/07/1804 Charles WOOD     Susanna LUMB    
13 17/09/1804 Joseph WRIGHT     Sarah PERKIN    
19 24/09/1804 James THOMPSON     Hannah LISTER    
20 01/10/1804 Richard PEASE     Elizabeth PARKER    
21 22/10/1804 John CULLINGWORTH     Hannah DAUGHILL    
22 09/01/1805 Samuel CHADWICK     Mary FLOCKTON    
23 25/02/1805 John SIMPSON   Garforth Hannah WRIGHT    
24 27/05/1805 Thomas WATERTON   Ledsham Margaret HUDSON    
25 19/08/1805 John SHERBURN     Sarah GLAVE    
26 11/11/1805 Benjamin LUNN   Whitkirk Mary BROWN    
27 26/11/1805 William ROBINSON   Sherburn In Elmet Hannah BRAIM    
28 30/11/1805 John HUTCHINSON     Mary WOLISCROFT    
29 23/12/1805 Joseph LODGE     Mary WRIGHT    
30 06/04/1806 John RICHARDSON     Ann SMITH    
31 29/06/1806 George BROWN   Thorner Mary WADDINGTON    
32 11/08/1806 Job HODGSON     Hannah COWELL    
33 30/10/1806 Thomas PORTER     Elizabeth WILSON    
34 30/10/1806 Henry THOMPSON     Sarah ROLLINGS    
35 30/10/1806 Edmund RAWLINSON     Ann ROLLINGS    
36 03/11/1806 John WILKINSON   Guiseley Hannah ARMITAGE    
37 10/12/1806 Richard DAWSON   Sherburn In Elmet Elizabeth THOMPSON    
38 21/01/1807 Michael LUMLEY     Ann BRAITHWAITE    
39 08/02/1807 William HELLIWELL     Leah SUNDERLAND    
40 11/05/1807 Samuel LUMB     Sarah SHILLITOE    
40 11/05/1807 Samuel TOMSON     Sarah SHILLITOE    
41 18/05/1807 John STEEL   Harewood Ann HOLMES    
42 06/10/1807 James WALKER   Leeds Ellen HARGRAVE    
43 11/10/1807 William GOLDTHORP     Mary BARKER    
44 01/11/1807 John JAKEMAN   Bramham Mary THORNTON    
45 28/12/1807 William RHODES   Bramham Ann SMITH    
46 22/02/1808 James HODGSON     Ann HAWKIN    
47 29/02/1808 William TAYLOR     Sarah PLOWS    
48 21/03/1808 George GUMMERSALL     Mary ATKINSON    
49 09/05/1808 Roger FOSTER     Mary ROBSHAW    
15/05/1808 William WILSON     Ann KNAPTON    
23/05/1808 John MARSHALL   Whitkirk Sarah MORRITT    
29/08/1808 William SIR   Leeds Jane SCOTT    
02/11/1808 Thomas VARLEY     Elizabeth STEAD    
14/11/1808 Thomas PULLAN     Sarah WARD    
03/01/1809 Nathaniel BAILY     Sarah PRINCE    
06/03/1809 John CONNELL     Jane ADDEMAN    
29/03/1809 Joseph SCHOLES     Martha MORRITT    
17/04/1809 William CHEESEBROUGH     Mary GOODALL    
29/08/1809 Thomas COLBERT   Aughton Mary CAWTHERN    
11/10/1809 Joseph LUMB     Rachel STAINBURN   Whitkirk
27/11/1809 John SCRUTON     Alice BROWN    
04/12/1809 Benjamin STRINGER     Elizabeth LISTER    
28/12/1809 Matthew TOMLINSON   Wighill Ann CULLINGWORTH    
12/02/1810 Benjamin PICKERSGILL     Susanna LINLEY    
06/05/1810 Joseph RICHARDSON   Aberford Mary DAUGHILL    
18/06/1810 James MURRAY   Spofforth Rosehannah BROWNRIGG    
20/06/1810 Roger WILSON     Jane CHADWICK    
02/07/1810 William GOODALL     Rachel CLAYTON    
22/10/1810 Joseph MIDGLEY     Sarah BELL    
24/12/1810 Joseph THOMPSON     Elizabeth HEMSWORTH    
25/12/1810 Robert RICHARDSON     Judith PICKERSGILL    
26/12/1810 James SPARLING   Bardsey Elizabeth ABBOTT    
03/07/1811 William JOHNSON   Leeds Elizabeth ROWLANDSON    
19/08/1811 David STROTHER     Mary WATSON    
03/11/1811 William VINCE     Elizabeth ATKINSON    
26/11/1811 Laurence DICKINSON     Catharine WILSON    
23/12/1811 William SMITHSON     Mary GOODALL    
30/12/1811 John ROBERTS     Sarah GOODALL    
21/01/1812 John WILLIAMSON   Church Fenton Mary UPTON    
10/02/1812 James GOODALL     Sarah SIMPSON    
24/05/1812 Charles TURNER     Elizabeth MACKINTOSH    
16/08/1812 Thomas PITT     Martha KITCHINGMAN    
31/08/1812 William ODDY     Elizabeth TETLAW    
1 25/01/1813 Matthew ABBOT     Hannah SURR    
2 08/02/1813 Henry ADAMSON   Garforth Mary SKIPPER    
3 03/05/1813 William THOMPSON     Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE    
4 12/07/1813 Thomas MCINTOSH     Ann STUBS    
5 05/08/1813 John THOMPSON     Ellis WILBERFOSS    
6 11/08/1813 George CARPENTER   Stowe Nine Churches, Northamptonshire Elizabeth BIRDSALL    
7 16/08/1813 James GRUBB     Elizabeth BARKER    
8 29/08/1813 William SYKES   Kirkheaton Mary BACKHOUSE    
9 06/09/1813 Thomas HOLT     Ann BURROWES    
10 24/10/1813 John WALTON     Sarah CONNELL    
11 01/11/1813 Benjamin RAWLINSON     Ann HEMSWORTH    
12 06/12/1813 John WARRINGTON     Martha THOMPSON    
13 11/12/1813 John SMITH   Whitkirk Hannah BARKER    
14 13/12/1813 John CONNELL     Mary TAYLOR    
15 27/12/1813 William JACKSON     Ann ELLIS   Rothwell
16 31/01/1814 James CARR     Elizabeth CULLINGWORTH    
17 13/10/1814 Thomas KEMP     Mary Anne STEWARD    
18 27/11/1814 William HUDSON   Otley Eleanor WHEELHOUSE    
19 11/12/1814 Charles SCHUTZ     Rachel JOLLIFF    
20 09/01/1815 Mark BRUNTON   Thorner Elizabeth BROWN    
21 13/04/1815 Robert CLOUGH   Otley Ann SUMMERTON    
22 14/05/1815 Joseph SPARLING     Elizabeth TOMLINSON    
23 05/06/1815 William STEAD     Elizabeth KNAPTON    
24 18/06/1815 William JOHNSON   Whitkirk Mary DIBB    
25 19/07/1815 Thomas DYKES   Bramham Isabella ATKINSON    
26 24/07/1815 William KNAPTON     Catharine SYKES    
27 31/07/1815 William BEARDSHALL   Darfield Jane BRAITHWAITE    
28 14/08/1815 William DIBB     Sarah CHARLESWORTH    
29 21/08/1815 Matthew LAISTER   Aberford Mary KNAPTON    
30 05/09/1815 John SHIPPEN     Ann INGLE    
31 18/09/1815 John RHODES   Wakefield Jane SUMMERTON    
32 26/10/1815 Benjamin HILL     Ann STEAD    
33 14/12/1815 Thomas TOFT     Sarah TEAL    
34 13/04/1816 Robert JACKSON   Bishop Wilton Margaret TURNER    
35 09/05/1816 William BRAITHWAITE     Elizabeth EASTERLING    
36 28/08/1816 Abraham JACKSON   Birstall Frances Jane GRAY    
37 01/09/1816 Thomas MARSHALL   Whitkirk Hannah ROBINSON    
38 03/10/1816 John BUTLER     Abigail BEAN    
39 11/11/1816 George HUDSON     Hannah WARD    
40 10/12/1816 John ROSS     Mary HARTLEY    
41 07/08/1817 Jonathan WOODCOCK   Royston Jane SMITH    
42 03/11/1817 Benjamin DICKINSON     Hannah KNAPTON    
43 25/11/1817 David PARKER     Mary BARTON    
44 08/12/1817 William WALTON     Elizabeth OWSON    
45 24/06/1818 Charles TEBBUT Widower   Eliza COWELL Widow  
46 30/08/1818 John LUNN     Hannah FITTEN    
47 02/11/1818 John ROBSHAW     Hanna WARD Single  
48 12/11/1818 George WATSON   Thorner Hannah BROWN    
49 25/12/1818 Benjamin DOBSON     Mary LISTER    
50 31/01/1819 John William ARMITAGE   Leeds Sarah VARLEY    
51 31/01/1819 John GLOVER     Ann BRAIM   Garforth
52 12/04/1819 Matthew Wilkinson STEAD     Mary ROBSHAW    
53 17/07/1819 James CHADWICK Single Leeds Grace HARTLEY Single  
54 26/08/1819 William HATTON Widower Leeds Grace CROSLAND Single  
55 08/09/1819 George BOOTH Single Whitkirk Elisabeth SYKES Single  
56 19/10/1819 John BENTON     Jane WILBURNE   Garforth
57 13/12/1819 William TOMLINSON     Elizabeth TODD    
58 16/12/1819 James SIMPSON   Leeds Mary HODGSON    
59 25/12/1819 George SIMPSON   Whitkirk Mary BROGDEN    
60 07/02/1820 John PARKIN   Thorner Elizabeth PARKER    
61 27/02/1820 James BROWN     Mary DEAN    
62 03/04/1820 John CROSSLAND   Whitkirk Jane HARTLEY    
63 03/04/1820 John GILL     Mary HIRST    
65 17/04/1820 John BALLANCE     Elizabeth BARTON    
66 08/05/1820 Thomas CROSLAND   Sherburn In Elmet Jane CROSLAND    
67 13/11/1820 John BURNELL     Mary CHARLESWORTH    
68 29/11/1820 William PENNY     Sarah DERWICK    
69 30/11/1820 Matthew BLAND     Lydia JOHNSON    
70 06/12/1820 Leonard SAMPSON     Elizabeth DAWSON    
71 01/01/1821 William COLLETT     Elizabeth DALBY Single Thorner
72 04/06/1821 John ROBINSON   Darrington Sarah JACKSON    
73 21/10/1821 Isaac WADE     Elizabeth ALLISON    
74 26/11/1821 William WADDINGTON     Ann CHIPPENDALE    
75 03/12/1821 John AMBLER     Elizabeth HARDISTY    
76 10/12/1821 Jonathan SWAIN     Sarah LUMB    
77 01/01/1822 William PEASE     Elizabeth RAWLINSON    
78 19/02/1822 John SYBERRY     Catherine ROBSHAW    
79 25/02/1822 Henry BACKHOUSE   Leeds Jane CROSLAND    
80 07/04/1822 Thomas DENHILL   Whitkirk Mary WATSON    
81 03/06/1822 Thomas WAGSTAFF     Mary LINLEY   Whitkirk
82 12/06/1822 Thomas MORRITT     Barbara PEASE   Sherburn In Elmet
83 29/09/1822 Richard WILSON     Sarah GOODALL    
84 04/11/1822 Charles FOSTER   Bolton Percy Alice BATTY    
85 03/12/1822 William POWELL     Ann JOHNSON    
86 11/12/1822 John MARSLAND     Margaret WOOD    
87 23/12/1822 Stephen SMITH     Ann SCHOLES    
88 31/03/1823 Thomas DICKINSON     Abigail THOMPSON    
89 03/11/1823 John GOODALL     Sarah WORMALD    
90 03/11/1823 Richard HEWITT     Jane WARD    
91 27/11/1823 Robert PARKIN     Mary DRURY    
92 01/12/1823 William HOWCROFT     Sarah HARTLEY    
93 16/01/1824 John PULLAN     Elizabeth HEWITT    
94 13/04/1824 Sampson NAYLOR     Mary WILLIAMSON    
95 25/04/1824 Benjamin PORTER     Ellen TEAL    
96 24/06/1824 Mark LIMBERT     Elizabeth SMITH    
97 12/07/1824 Jonas LOCKWOOD   Almondbury Judith PICKERSGILL    
98 08/11/1824 Joseph SMITH     Mary DUNGWITH    
99 08/11/1824 William COWELL     Mary BARRETT    
100 21/11/1824 James HEMINGWAY     Elizabeth LODER    
101 06/12/1824 John WATSON   Sherburn In Elmet Ann CROSLAND    
102 17/01/1825 Richard SMITH     Elizabeth PEASE    
103 20/01/1825 Thomas HORNER     Martha LAND    
104 04/04/1825 John CARTER   Aberford Anne PORTER    
105 04/04/1825 William DUNHILL     Elizabeth NICHOLS    
106 12/05/1825 Joseph LIDSTER     Ann BALLANCE   Leeds
107 23/05/1825 Thomas STRINGER     Elizabeth WILSON   Whitkirk
108 31/10/1825 John S GRAY     Betsy Hargreave JACKSON   Leeds
109 07/11/1825 George GOODALL     Ann TOFT    
110 07/11/1825 Thomas BRAITHWAITE     Ann MANCHESTER    
111 28/11/1825 John BROGDEN     Jane SHIPPEN    
112 01/12/1825 John VARLEY   Whitkirk Mary BARKER    
113 17/12/1825 Francis BLADES   Kirkleatham Ann HEATON    
114 19/12/1825 John RAYNER   Leeds Hannah CLAYTON    
115 26/12/1825 William TILLOTSON     Hannah SIMPSON    
116 27/03/1826 John THOMPSON     Elizabeth HUDSON    
117 06/05/1826 John ELSWORTH   York Ann STONER    
118 29/05/1826 Thomas JOHNSON   Sherburn In Elmet Ann WARRINGTON    
119 31/05/1826 Thomas SMITH     Sarah DAWSON    
120 27/06/1826 Francis SPENCE   Middleham Elizabeth COLLETT    
121 28/06/1826 William PARKIN   Thorner Sarah BARKER    
122 12/09/1826 George BAKER     Sarah THOMPSON    
123 25/09/1826 John HODGSON     Elizabeth WRIGGLESWORTH    
124 10/10/1826 Stephen BALLANCE   Garforth Sarah TURNER    
125 22/01/1827 Benjamin BYWATER   Kippax Ann RAWLINSON    
126 26/02/1827 James MAYSON     Ann SPARLING   St Maurice, York
127 05/04/1827 Richard WRIGHTSON   Batley Hannah ATKINSON    
128 04/05/1827 Joseph SCHOLES     Isabella DAWSON    
129 26/05/1827 Joseph THORPE   Batley Mary GOODALL    
130 23/08/1827 Richard BRAMLEY   Leeds Elizabeth SKELTON    
131 24/11/1827 George WATSON     Mary POOL    
132 24/11/1827 John SPENCER     Dorothy PRIESTLEY    
133 28/11/1827 Richard PERKIN     Margaret GANT    
134 16/03/1828 James WHITEHEAD     Maria TOFT    
135 26/03/1828 Thomas MUSGRAVE     Hannah WILSON   Bubwith
136 19/06/1828 Thomas BARKER     Elizabeth ARMITAGE    
137 25/12/1828 Joseph WEBSTER     Ann SPEIGHT    
138 28/12/1828 John SIMPSON     Helen GOODALL    
139 29/12/1828 Benjamin LUNN     Mary TAYLOR    
140 14/03/1829 John COWELL     Elizabeth HARDISTY    
141 18/05/1829 James MOUNTAIN     Martha BROWNRIGG    
142 27/07/1829 Thomas WATSON     Ann HEMSWORTH    
143 02/11/1829 William MACKINTOSH     Elizabeth WOOD    
144 11/11/1829 Henry Hartley RANDERSON   Leeds Anne CLEMISHAW    
145 26/11/1829 George PAYNE     Mary DALE    
146 16/12/1829 Charles ATKINSON   Whitkirk Hannah BARKER    
147 24/12/1829 William WOODCOCK   Bramham Jane PRENTIS    
148 17/01/1830 Thomas CARTER     Mary STEAD    
149 20/05/1830 James LINLEY     Mary WALKER    
150 27/05/1830 Thomas HANLEY     Mary SMITH    
151 13/06/1830 James HEMINGWAY     Jane DAUGHILL    
152 20/09/1830 Joseph THRESH     Mary WATERSON    
153 28/09/1830 Francis MACKINTOSH     Alice ROBSHAW    
154 25/12/1830 John BROGDEN     Sarah SHIPPEN    
155 13/02/1831 John ROBSHAW     Esther JOHNSON    
156 01/08/1831 Thomas RICHARDSON     Isabella HANSON    
157 05/11/1831 William PERKIN     Elizabeth SIMPSON    
158 09/11/1831 James UPTON     Ann GROVES    
159 04/12/1831 Thomas WILSON     Sarah HEATON    
160 11/01/1832 William HOUGH     Elizabeth JACKSON    
161 26/02/1832 James GILL     Mary LUMB    
162 28/04/1832 George WINCUP     Hannah MARSTON    
163 10/05/1832 William SCATCHARD   Thorner Ruth CLEMISHAW    
164 18/07/1832 John Barrick HAYTON   Hull Elizabeth SIMPSON    
165 25/08/1832 Marmaduke PICKLES     Sarah STAINBURN    
166 01/10/1832 William HODGSON     Mary TOFT    
167 26/11/1832 Edward GOODALL     Esther Jane CARTER    
168 16/12/1832 John WHITEHEAD     Hannah CHADWICK    
169 27/05/1833 John CHAMBERS   Bramham Sarah THOMPSON    
170 20/06/1833 Henry PORTER     Mary Ann WALES    
171 29/07/1833 James WATSON   Bardsey Frances TURNER    
172 08/08/1833 Edward Brook WALES     Mary Dunderdale DAPLEY    
173 08/08/1833 Robert CLAPHAM     Sarah HAGUE    
174 10/08/1833 George CONNELL     Maria SMITH    
175 26/08/1833 John Harrison WALKER   Leeds Emma CLEMISHAW    
176 10/02/1834 William HEATON     Hannah BEANLAND    
177 23/03/1834 James JACKSON     Ann SPENCER    
178 05/04/1834 George CULLINGWORTH     Hannah PULLAN    
179 17/04/1834 Richard HILL   Tadcaster Mary CROSLAND    
180 17/04/1834 Thomas CROSLAND     Ruth Finley AYRES    
181 05/05/1834 Martin HEATON     Selina WARD    
182 18/05/1834 William COOPER     Ann CULLINGWORTH    
183 29/05/1834 Thomas FATKIN   Rothwell Ann ROBINSON    
184 16/06/1834 William WOOD     Ann NICHOLS    
185 04/12/1834 Sydney PALLING   Mirfield Elizabeth WALES    
186 23/12/1834 Richard FOWLER     Sarah WILKINSON    
187 16/02/1835 Joseph SHILLITO     Hannah WRIGHT    
188 07/04/1835 Thomas Daniel RAVEN   Prestbury, Cheshire Harriet PEACOCK Single  
189 22/08/1835 Joseph HORNER     Ellen BRABBS    
190 24/11/1835 William WARRINGTON     Mary ROBINSON    
191 22/12/1835 Barnabas ROBSHAW     Mary BRAITHWAITE    
192 06/03/1836 Thomas TAYLOR   Leeds Alice ROBSHAW    
193 09/05/1836 William HARINDAL     Ann MARSHALL    
194 29/05/1836 John TOFT     Elizabeth ROBERTS    
195 02/06/1836 John BRADLEY   Bramham Ann ABBEY    
196 24/09/1836 James ATTLEY     Sarah HAGUE   Bardsey
197 26/09/1836 William MOSBY   Garforth Hannah ROBSHAW    
198 07/11/1836 David JOHNSON   Garforth Lydia SIMPSON    
199 24/11/1836 Henry ADAMSON     Sarah LUPTON    
200 24/11/1836 John HOWSON     Ann DARBY    
201 28/11/1836 Peter NEWBY     Ann FOULDS    
202 22/12/1836 Richard BATTY     Sarah WALTON    
203 25/12/1836 Thomas SIMPSON   Garforth Ann WILKINSON    
204 25/02/1837 Richard BARKER   Whixley Hannah NICHOLSON    
205 01/05/1837 James WHITAKER   Conisbrough Mary Anne LEGAT    

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts