Tinstaafl Logo

England & Wales Hardwicke Marriage Index
Marriages 1754 - 1837
Leake St Mary

 

The Parish

The parish of Leake lies in central northern Yorkshire about 6 miles north of the market town of Thirsk. Leake, itself, is a mere hamlet but the wider parish included the larger settlement of Borrowby as well as other smaller townships. Leake sits immediately east of the busy A19 road which connects Teesside with the A1 Great North Road, the busy dual-carriageway being right alongside the grounds of Leake Hall. Leake was a major settlement at the time of the Conquest but failed during the later mediaeval period and is a mere scatter of farms and cottages with Borrowby forming the main settlement in the parish. At the time of this transcript farming would have formed the mainstay of the parish economy and very little has changed, still a mixed farming regime. Leake is drained by a small beck, the Leake Stell which, together with other small streams mergers to form the Cod Beck, the latter joins the Swale and eventually the North Sea through the Humber Estuary. Leake is sited at around 90 metres above the sea, albeit in the shadow of the nearby North Yorkshire Moors which rise, as a prominent escarpment a little over 2 miles to Leake's east, here land rises suddenly and dramatically to reach almost 400 metres on Little Moor. Leake parish is extensive, large even by these northern standards, it covered over 5,300 acres and across its many townships supported a population of just over 1,200 parishioners, there being only 7 in Leake itself. In Domesday times Leake was held chiefly by King William with a small holding for Count Robert of Mortain, this far north the details of assets was sketchy but was said to offer potential for 87 ploughlands as well as meadows and woodland.


The Church

St Mary's church is relatively difficult of access requiring foresight to spot the necessary slip road, well in advance, from the speedy traffic of the A19, a short access track leads to hall and church. The church is ancient, at least 12th if not 11th century and evidence of the Norman Romanesque abounds. The western tower is of this period as is the arch to the nave, Pevsner also notes evidence of the Norman nave in the additions made in the 13th century for the northern arcade. This shows the style of the early English Gothic period of the early 13th century. Later comes the chancel and southern arcade whilst the clerestory was added in the Perpendicular style of the 15th. There is a small parking area by the church and the churchyard is fairly open and not restrictive of photography.

{Landscape Picture


The Records

Register No Covering Dates Deposited With Register Style Quality Standard Comments
1 29th October 1754 -18th January 1776 North Yorkshire County Record Office - Northallerton - Reference - PR/LEA 1/5
Plain, unruled book containing combined Banns & Marriages Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number The register is ill-kept making for a slow read, it is possible that accidental omission may have happened and also possible that one or two misreads may also occur as a result
2 19th February 1776 - 11th April 1809 North Yorkshire County Record Office - Northallerton - Reference - PR/LEA 1/6
Plain, unruled book containing combined Banns & Marriages Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number The register is ill-kept making for a slow read, it is possible that accidental omission may have happened and also possible that one or two misreads may also occur as a result
3 15th May 1809 - 15th September 1809 North Yorkshire County Record Office - Northallerton - Reference - PR/LEA 1/7 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 4 entries per page Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number Even though there are only 20 entries they are a challenge with fading & poor handwriting, there is a chance of misread
4 10th February 1813 - 21st May 1837 North Yorkshire County Record Office - Northallerton - Reference - PR/LEA 1/11 Standard Rose style preprinted and prenumbered Marriage register Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number Poor handwriting may lead to one or two misreads


North Otterington St Michael
Kirby Sigston St Lawrence
Cowesby St Michael (detached)
North Otterington St Michael
Hawnby All Saints
Over Silton St Mary
Cowesby St Michael
Thornton le Street St Leonard
Thornton le Street St Leonard
South Kilvington St Wilfrid
Kirby Knowle St Wilfrid
South Kilvington St Wilfrid

1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830

Register Reference Date Groom Forename Groom Surname Groom Status Groom Abode Bride Forename Bride Surname Bride Status Bride Abode
09/03/1754 John MIDDLETON   Wood House Elizabeth PARKER   Wood House
1 29/10/1754 William ALLISON     Elizabeth ELLA    
2 12/12/1754 Thomas NICHOLSON     Anne PYBUS    
3 30/12/1754 Thomas WOOD     Mary STOKIL    
4 12/02/1755 William CASSE     Christiana WOOD    
5 26/03/1755 Thomas HODGSON     Elizabeth WATSON    
6 04/09/1755 William GRISEWOOD     Margaret FOXTON    
7 02/12/1755 William HARLAND     Susannah HARDWICK    
8 07/04/1756 John JACKSON     Mary BLENKINSOPP    
9 19/04/1756 George BURTON     Anne DENNIS    
10 13/01/1757 John KITCHING   West Rounton Jane WRAY    
11 18/01/1757 John DIXON   Ainderby Steeple Mary ARMINE    
12 10/11/1757 Matthew YOUNG     Anne WRAY    
13 01/02/1758 Thomas WELDON   Osmotherley Mary KIRK    
14 06/05/1758 Thomas WASSE   Osmotherley Rachel ESHELBY    
15 14/05/1758 Charles SCURR     Mary KITCHINGMAN    
16 20/06/1758 Benjamin CURRY   Thirsk Elizabeth ESHELBY    
17 15/08/1758 John HARRISON     Elizabeth WATSON    
18 28/12/1758 George DUNNING     Mary HARLAND   North Otterington
19 12/03/1759 John DEAN     Anne BLAKEY   North Otterington
20 07/01/1760 Laurence BARNS   South Kilvington Martha HUTHWAIT    
21 21/01/1760 Thomas BRITTAIN     Anne KIRK    
22 07/04/1760 James TEBB   Thirsk Jane METTCALF    
23 05/05/1760 Henry REVELY     Mary DANBY    
24 20/10/1760 John JEFFERSON     Elizabeth EDEN    
25 02/12/1760 John LAYFIELD     Lucy STOCKDALE    
26 04/12/1760 Robert WELBANK     Mary BURTON    
27 29/12/1760 Christopher WRIGHT     Phillis TAYLOR    
28 18/05/1761 Thomas BEETHAM     Mary DUNNING    
29 08/06/1761 Thomas WOOD     Anne HOUTHWAIT    
30 27/08/1761 William FISHER   North Otterington Elizabeth HODGSON    
31 29/10/1761 John BARKER     Sarah PURBUS    
32 26/11/1761 John BUSBY     Mary STEAD    
33 02/12/1761 William LYON     Margaret BUSBY    
34 05/12/1761 William DANBY     Jane PYBUS    
35 01/05/1762 Christopher KENDREY     Anna EDEN    
36 20/09/1762 John DAWSON     Patience DANBY    
37 07/04/1763 John FOXTON     Alice WILSON    
38 10/04/1763 Nicholas TULLY   Over Silton Margaret MOTHERSIL    
39 23/05/1763 Thomas JOHNSON     Esther PEACOCK    
40 30/06/1763 John DAVISON     Elizabeth SMITH    
41 21/08/1763 William MUCH     Sarah BRISTOW    
42 31/10/1763 Michael WEBSTER     Ellen ARMSTRONG    
43 27/04/1764 William WHAITE   Thornton Le Street Margaret LYON    
44 19/06/1764 William TANFIELD     Jane MOSEY    
45 19/06/1764 James METCALFE Single   Anne LONGDALE Single  
46 29/10/1764 John NOWLSON     Ann DAWSON    
47 28/11/1764 William ESHELBY     Dorothy HARLAND    
48 07/05/1765 Thomas JACKSON   Thirsk Jane ALLISON    
49 27/05/1765 William LEE   Kirklevington Mary EDEN    
50 19/06/1765 John WRIGHT     Ann HARKER    
51 20/06/1765 George HEATON     Mary ADAMS    
52 08/10/1765 John PANNETT     Isabel LAKIN    
53 15/10/1765 Thomas BARKER     Ann HARLAND    
54 14/04/1766 Thomas NELSON Widower Thirsk Jane SCURR Widow  
55 19/05/1766 Matthew PARVIN   Helmsley Elizabeth HERD    
56 13/06/1766 Joseph SHEPHERD     Elizabeth TODD    
57 04/12/1766 James FOXTON     Ann HARTAS    
58 06/02/1767 Francis CHAMPNEY Single   Hannah PEACOCK Single  
59 26/02/1767 Sampson LANGDALE     Mary MORTON    
61 28/04/1767 Thomas HUGILL   Croft Jane PALMER    
60 29/04/1767 Richard HUGILL     Bridget BOSOMWORTH    
62 07/07/1767 Richard HORNER   Kirby Wiske Mary STOCKDALE    
63 06/10/1767 John OLIVER     Mary HUTCHINSON    
64 23/11/1767 John COATS     Jane BARKER    
65 29/12/1767 Christopher BROWN     Mary FAIRBURN    
66 12/05/1768 Thomas BUCKSHEW     Ellen BROWN    
67 14/06/1768 Mark LANGTOFT     Mary MOSEY Single  
68 11/07/1768 Joseph ATKINSON Single   Frances ADDISON Single  
69 25/09/1768 John JAQUES Single   Elizabeth ROUNTREE Single  
70 17/04/1769 John STAINTHORP Single Brompton Mary ALMOND Single  
71 18/07/1769 George MEKK Single South Kilvington Elizabeth WAIND Single  
72 19/07/1769 James ADDISON Widower   Mary BROWNE    
73 02/10/1769 George WADE     Ann GARTHWAITE    
74 15/10/1769 William PEACOCK     Mary FEASTER    
75 30/11/1769 William PEACOCK     Ann BOLTON   Northallerton
76 29/01/1770 James BAILES     Mary CAWARD   Northallerton
77 08/02/1770 John LAKIN     Elizabeth WHEATLEY    
78 15/03/1770 Leonard ROBINSON Single Stockton On Tees, Durham Priscilla CONSETT Single  
80 27/11/1770 Joseph PEACOCK     Jane FAIRBURN    
81 11/02/1771 Thomas WOOD     Ann HUTTON    
82 09/04/1771 Alexander JAMESON   Thornton Le Street Mary RIDSDIL    
83 13/04/1771 Henry WALKER Single Whitby Elizabeth CONSETT Single  
84 13/05/1771 Jacob WEIGHIL     Rachel WILSON   Over Silton
85 07/10/1771 William CLAYTON   Osmotherley Mary COOPER    
88 14/12/1772 Francis PRATT     Elizabeth BELL    
89 28/12/1772 Ralph HUMP   Kirby Wiske Elizabeth BODY    
90 16/03/1773 James ELLA Single   Ann LAKING Widow  
91 01/02/1774 James WARD Single   Mary WOOD Single  
92 10/05/1774 George BURTON Widower   Ruth TYREMAN Single  
93 01/08/1774 John FLINT   Thirsk Ann EDEN    
94 12/01/1775 George NELSON   Northallerton Jane SADLER    
95 13/02/1775 Henry ELIS     Hannah WARING    
96 27/02/1775 Thomas MEACOCK     Alice HARRISON   Cowesby
97 09/05/1775 John KILVINGTON     Ann BOSOMWORTH    
98 21/09/1775 Robert HUTTON     Mary CLIDERO    
99 16/11/1775 Edmund SHAW     Ann ELLEN    
100 23/11/1775 Robert WADE     Martha BOWMAN    
07/12/1775 Francis CHAPMAN   Well Cicely STAINWICK    
18/01/1776 George DUCK     Mary HUTTON    
19/02/1776 Edward KENION Single Leeds Grace KILVINGTON    
08/04/1776 Benjamin DRYDEN Single Brotton Margaret MORTON    
18/05/1776 Richard KIRK     Mary LAKIN    
17/08/1776 Richard SIVER   Thirsk Nancy TIREMAN    
30/03/1777 Thomas BLENCH     Anne BUCTON   Yafforth
13/04/1777 John PICKERIN   North Otterington Mary DINNIS    
13/11/1777 Thomas WALKER   Osmotherley Jane BOSOMWOOD    
03/03/1778 James THOMPSON   Catterick Anne LAKIN    
03/03/1778 Thomas HOLMES     Mary HUDSON Single Cowesby
29/10/1778 Thomas WHELDON     Margaret WILKINSON   Over Silton
01/11/1778 Robert RIDSDELL   Osmotherley Ellen GARTHWAITE    
06/12/1778 Thomas HOG   Northallerton Mary WRIGHT    
29/12/1778 John BROWN     Elizabeth MANNERS    
07/02/1779 James HUMBLE     Mary SADLER    
23/03/1779 Thomas HARD     Ellen POLLARD    
14/11/1779 Mathew DODWORTH     Anne DENNIS    
24/11/1779 Henry TAYLOR   Northallerton Elizabeth TRUMAN    
25/11/1779 Edward CHARLETON Single   Jane RIGSDELL Single  
14/12/1779 Richard MANNERS     Anne KENDREW    
14/12/1779 Christopher BRITTAIN     Anne LAKIN    
03/02/1780 George WHELDON   North Otterington Jane WINDRESS    
22/02/1781 James SADLER     Anne SPEARS    
22/03/1781 Robert YORK   Bilsdale Dinah DRESSOR    
17/05/1781 Thomas SADLER     Sarah URVON    
18/06/1781 Joseph SHARP     Anne BARKER    
10/10/1781 Edward SIMPSON     Anne SADLER    
21/11/1781 John BARKER   Over Silton Mary BELL    
12/05/1782 Thomas WEIGHELL     Jane HIND    
10/07/1782 Thomas HOGG Widower Ripley Hannah KIRTON    
11/08/1782 William KILVINGTON     Elizabeth BOSSOMWOOD    
05/10/1782 William WHELDON     Jane DODSWORTH    
15/10/1782 Robert SCARR     Margarite WILSON    
03/11/1782 George HARDISTEE   Over Silton Frances FOWLER   Kirby Knowle
01/12/1782 Christopher GATONBY     Mary WEBSTER    
12/05/1783 Richard HESLINGTON   Thornton Le Street Anne BAILS    
09/06/1783 George APPLETON   Kirkby In Cleveland Mary ETHERINGTON    
21/04/1784 Thomas WRIGHT   Thirsk Sarah WHEATLEY    
11/05/1784 Philip NELSON   South Kilvington Mary WARD    
30/05/1784 William NELSON   Great Smeaton Isabella MOOR    
31/05/1784 Samuel GREENSIDES Widower North Otterington Hannah CLITHERO Single  
28/02/1785 Joseph WOOD     Hannah CALVERT    
07/04/1785 Thomas CLARKE     Mary WILKINSON   Kirklevington
12/05/1785 Thomas BLADES     Elizabeth WETHRELL    
17/05/1785 Thomas SHOW   Coxwold Hannah BARKER    
26/05/1785 Timothy RUSHWORTH   Cowesby Ann ALMACK    
01/12/1785 Robert WILSON     Catherine WAYEN   Northallerton
06/12/1785 Richard PREST     Tamar HILL   Cowesby
02/04/1786 Edward BAR   Hawnby Bella TULLY    
26/04/1786 Cuthbert HARWOOD   Ainderby Steeple Mary MILLIONS    
23/11/1786 Henry HOLMES   Over Silton Sarah KAY    
16/12/1786 William SEAFIELD     Margarett MORRIL   Kirby Sigston
09/04/1787 Bartholomew STELLING     Mary IRVIN    
21/04/1787 Matthew TOPLING     Jane BRITTAIN    
31/07/1788 John ESHLEBY     Mary HAWXWELL    
30/09/1788 Thomas WHELDON   North Otterington Susannah HAWXWELL    
13/11/1788 Robert DARWENT   Stainton Mary WINDERESS    
23/11/1788 Richard BOWS     Ann BRITTAIN    
02/02/1789 Joseph HAMBLETON   Thirsk Mary HUNTER    
29/04/1789 William BRUTON     Mary ATKINSON   Northallerton
06/04/1790 Richard MITCHELL     Elizabeth METCALF    
16/05/1790 John LAKIN     Ann WADE   Thirsk
30/05/1790 William LYON     Mary WHEATLEY   Felixkirk
15/11/1790 George STELLING   Thirsk Abigail WILSON    
06/12/1790 Thomas EDEN     Mary BALES    
20/12/1790 Roger WRIGHT     Elizabeth HAMBLETON    
22/01/1791 James GARBUT   Stockton On Tees, Durham Anne ATKINSON    
14/02/1791 John HOUGH   Kirby Sigston Sarah CLIDERO    
13/05/1792 John KENDREW     Mary ROCLIFF    
06/10/1792 John NORTON     Mary ATKINSON    
19/12/1792 James ATKINSON   Sowerby Mary METCALF    
31/12/1792 John FOXTON     Hannah CLIFFORD    
16/12/1793 Joseph WRIGHT     Mary LYON    
29/12/1793 John WRIGHT     Elizabeth MORTON    
13/04/1794 Henry RIDLEY   Kirby Sigston Jane LOWE    
25/05/1794 Christopher WRIGHT     Janet WEIGHELL    
11/05/1795 John WADE   Burneston Elizabeth PEACOCK    
11/05/1795 John LANGDALE     Mary HARLAND    
15/09/1795 Benjamin WILSON     Elizabeth JOHNSON    
10/10/1795 Thomas HUBBUCK   Stockton On Tees, Durham Elizabeth ROCLIFF    
01/11/1795 Robert CLARK     Hannah IRVING    
09/02/1796 Richard NELSON   South Kilvington Mary WILKINSON    
11/07/1796 Robert FOXTON     Ann ROUNTREE    
03/01/1797 William PREST   Osmotherley Anne ALMON    
21/03/1798 William ATKINSON     Margarett SUFFILL    
21/03/1798 John KIRK     Elizabeth WILSON    
12/05/1798 Thomas MORRELL   South Kilvington Ellen IRVING    
12/05/1798 Amos KEIGHLEY     Hannah ATKINSON    
19/06/1798 John HALL   Bagby Hannah COUSINS    
25/06/1798 William GRAINGER     Anne HUTCHINSON   Kirby Knowle
02/10/1798 John MARSHALL     Ann BINKS    
17/10/1798 John KILVINGTON     Mary HUTCHINSON    
24/11/1798 Anthony RENDER   Yafforth Ann DAY    
29/11/1798 John THOMPSON   Stainton Martha WINDRESS    
16/05/1799 James FOXTON     Jane BELL    
02/06/1799 Francis MORLAND     Elizabeth SHEPHERD    
24/02/1800 Michael ATKINSON     Jane SMITH   Osmotherley
24/02/1800 Joseph KENDREW     Meriham ALLAN    
13/03/1800 Thomas WILSON     Elizabeth THOMPSON    
22/03/1800 Henry HODGSON     Mary LICKLEY    
07/04/1800 William WRIGHT     Ann WARD    
23/04/1800 John WARD     Rebecca HARWOOD    
26/05/1800 Francis HESLOP     Jane GREENWOOD    
19/11/1800 William WILSON     Elizabeth MOTHERSILL    
16/02/1801 James WEIGHELL     Ann WARD    
18/06/1801 Francis BARR     Jane WALKER    
22/11/1801 John SHEPPARD     Isabella SHAW    
22/12/1801 William KEIGHLEY     Sarah WINDROSS    
29/05/1802 Thomas ATKINSON   South Otterington Anne IRVING    
21/08/1802 Christopher HUDSON     Jane IRVING    
30/11/1802 William WILSON   Over Silton Hannah HUGILL    
07/02/1803 George KAY   Topcliffe Martha HARLAND    
24/09/1803 Thomas THOMPSON     Elizabeth SMAILES    
27/12/1803 Robert HUDSON   East Harlsey Dorothy IRVING    
31/03/1804 Thomas SMAILES     Elizabeth WILKINSON    
01/05/1804 James PREST   Osmotherley Martha SHEPPERD    
22/07/1805 James KAYE   South Stainley Elizabeth SMAILES    
11/01/1806 William MORTON     Ellen GREENWOOD    
16/06/1806 John HEWESON   Cowesby Elizabeth WARING    
13/09/1806 Miles PEARSON     Mary SADLER    
27/12/1806 William WINDROSS     Rachael HEIGHLEY    
04/07/1807 John SMITH     Mary JOHNSON   Cowesby
05/04/1808 Robert WELBANK     Hannah LOADMAN    
11/04/1809 Robert SMITH   Great Ayton Elizabeth RAWLING    
1 15/05/1809 John HUDSON   Bulmer Jane CHAMPNEY    
2 09/07/1809 Thomas LEE     Alice PATTISON    
3 31/10/1809 Anthony HERRING     Ann SMITH    
4 26/02/1810 William WHAITES   Thirkleby Sarah RIDSDALE    
5 23/05/1810 William PARVIN   South Otterington Jane COUPLAND    
6 18/10/1810 William ETHERINGTON     Thomison GIBSON    
7 13/11/1810 William EASBY   Appleton Wiske Elizabeth WOOD    
8 24/11/1810 William GRAINGER     Mary WILSON    
9 24/11/1810 Ralph BARKER     Elizabeth SMITH    
10 13/12/1810 Stephen COATES     Rachel LANGDALE   Northallerton
11 23/05/1811 George SWAILES     Maria WALS    
12 10/07/1811 Robert WILKINSON     Elizabeth HARRISON    
13 15/07/1811 George DISON   Kirklevington Frances EDEN    
30/11/1811 John GIBSON   Osmotherley Elizabeth SEDGWORTH    
04/12/1811 John HILDRETH   Gilling East Mary PEACOCK    
11/02/1812 William HAMMOND     Jane WOOD    
25/04/1812 John WILSON   Over Silton Barbara CALVERT    
18/05/1812 Robert WOOD     Jane FERBY    
05/09/1812 Thomas PREST     Frances WOOD    
15/09/1812 Francis BARNETT     Rachael PEACOCK    
1 10/02/1813 William PAWLETT   Sowerby Mary WHELDON    
2 11/02/1813 John HUTTON     Elizabeth MADJEM    
3 18/02/1813 Thomas WILSON     Ann GARFORTH   Thirsk
4 04/03/1813 James WEIGHILL   Over Silton Hannah HUTCHINSON    
5 10/05/1813 John KIRK   Raskelf Jane KILVINGTON    
6 17/08/1813 Robert ALLISON   Thornton Le Street Dorothy RAWLING    
7 31/10/1813 James DRUMMONDS   Ingleby Arncliffe Catherine LICKLEY    
8 06/01/1814 Mark FEETINGBY   South Kilvington Catharine HAMILTON    
9 18/05/1814 John GIBSON     Sarah PARVIN   Thirsk
10 09/07/1814 Henry WARD     Elizabeth FORSTER    
11 13/08/1814 John HUMBLE   Kirby Knowle Mary JACKSON    
12 12/09/1814 Thomas MAWER   Welbury Ellen DALBY    
13 16/11/1814 William BREWSTER   Over Silton Elizabeth DENNIS    
14 17/05/1815 John FAWCETT   South Kilvington Ann COUPLAND    
15 18/05/1815 Thomas SHAW     Elizabeth HARDESTY    
16 23/05/1815 Matthew PAWTON   Northallerton Ann BOWES    
17 27/06/1815 Thomas WALKER   Stockton On Tees, Durham Jane HAMILTON    
18 11/07/1815 William WOOD     Mary THOMPSON    
19 01/02/1816 William DIXON     Elizabeth BARKER    
20 17/02/1816 William HILL     Margaret KIRK    
21 13/05/1816 William CARTER     Esther PARVIN    
22 10/07/1816 William BURTON     Ann DENNIS    
23 17/07/1816 Thomas CARR   All Saints, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland Catharine RAWLING    
24 03/08/1816 Nathan BLADES     Jane JOHNSON    
25 04/01/1817 Thomas CUTHBERT   Patrick Brompton Barbara SCOTT    
26 30/08/1817 George HAMILTON   South Cowton Michal COOPER    
27 10/11/1817 John ALMACK     Elizabeth GATENBY Single  
28 24/12/1817 Thomas TATE     Mary MARTIN    
29 28/01/1818 James WATSON   Northallerton Ann COWLING    
30 12/03/1818 George CALVERT     Mary HARDWICK   Over Silton
31 13/07/1818 Thomas PATTINSON     Mary WRIGHT Single  
32 10/08/1818 John HOPPER     Mary MARKHAM Single  
33 12/01/1819 Richard HIGH     Ann WOOD    
34 15/02/1819 William SADLER     Jane MANFIELD Single  
35 01/03/1819 William BROADES     Ann SMITH Single  
36 03/04/1819 Peter LAMBERT   Topcliffe Ann CHEESEMAN    
37 25/05/1819 Henry ALLEN   Thirsk Mary HUGILL    
38 19/06/1819 James HEWISON     Ann HARDBOTTLE   Sowerby
39 13/12/1819 John NICHOLSON     Arabella HAMMOND    
40 22/12/1819 John CLARK   Kirby Knowle Hannah YAT    
41 28/12/1819 Nathaniel FRENCH   Burneston Ann WILKINSON    
42 03/02/1820 Mark DAVISON   Thirsk Mary WILLDON    
43 14/02/1820 William CHAPMAN     Jane PEACOCK    
44 25/05/1820 John HARRISON     Mary SPEARS   Thirsk
45 03/06/1820 William YOUNGER   Gosforth, Northumberland Dorothy HAMILTON    
46 03/06/1820 Thomas SHARP     Hannah SMITH    
47 28/09/1820 John RAGG   Osmotherley Hannah DRESSER    
48 30/11/1820 John DRESSER     Mary TAYLOR   North Otterington
49 28/01/1821 George TATE   Kirby Knowle Jane WOOD    
50 12/02/1821 John BULMER     Elizabeth WRIGHT    
51 07/05/1821 John WARD Single   Elizabeth HOGGART Single  
52 12/11/1821 Thomas WEIGHILL     Ann SUFFELL Single  
53 04/12/1821 Joseph WILSON   Sand Hutton Mary PROCTOR Single  
54 24/02/1822 Robert ATKINSON     Mary HISLINGTON    
55 26/02/1822 Thomas KAY     Hannah MARSHALL    
56 13/04/1822 Richard BOLTON   Felixkirk Mary CARTER    
57 13/07/1822 Francis BARNETT     Ann GARNETT    
58 17/08/1822 James BRITTAIN     Lucy CURRY    
59 19/10/1822 John WINTER     Sarah JACKSON    
60 31/10/1822 John DANIEL   Whixley Sarah HARRISON    
61 26/11/1822 Thomas SCARR     Elizabeth BOWRON    
62 30/12/1822 William BARNFATHER     Elizabeth METCALF    
63 17/04/1823 William BELL     Eleanor BLADES    
64 12/05/1823 Thomas JACKSON     Sarah SMELT    
65 11/08/1823 Thomas HESLOP     Elizabeth HODGKINSON    
66 21/11/1823 Jonah SAYER   Kirby Sigston Ann SMITH    
67 06/12/1823 John BRATHEL     Jane CARTER    
68 14/02/1824 John PATTINSON     Mary HUTTON    
69 03/05/1824 Thomas WILKINSON     Jane SMITH    
70 22/05/1824 Thomas CLARK     Isabella SHARP Single  
71 03/10/1824 John LUPTON     Martha WILKINSON    
72 30/10/1824 Thomas WHELDON     Elizabeth LYE    
73 01/03/1825 William COATES     Elizabeth SPEARS    
74 22/03/1825 Robert BRITTAIN     Ann Dockray SHARP    
75 06/04/1825 Samuel PICKERING     Elizabeth KIDSON   Over Silton
76 23/05/1825 Henry LOFTHOUSE     Mary HUTTON    
77 31/05/1825 Joseph COATES   Osmotherley Ann BULMER    
78 10/07/1825 John RIDSDALE     Mary WILSON    
79 29/08/1825 Francis BARNETT     Mary GRAINGER    
80 01/10/1825 Robert THOMPSON     Sarah PEARSON    
81 21/11/1825 James FOXTON Single   Jane SMITH Single  
82 21/11/1825 George MOON Single   Ann LANGDALE Single  
83 29/11/1825 William ELLERBY Single   Jane WEIGHILL Single  
84 21/01/1826 John CARTER Single East Harlsey Ann JORDON    
85 25/04/1826 Charles HAWXWELL Single   Elizabeth WOOD Single  
86 10/06/1826 Samuel JACKSON     Martha GRANGER    
87 01/07/1826 James DIXON     Catharine BROWN    
88 16/09/1826 William GARTHWAITE     Margaret GEARS    
89 07/10/1826 George WATSON   Over Silton Ann WALKER    
90 21/11/1826 William BENTLEY   Hawnby Mary Ann GRANGER    
91 21/12/1826 Thomas CLARK   Over Silton Maria BAKER    
92 08/02/1827 Thomas HODGSON Single Scalby Elizabeth LAYKIN Single  
93 24/02/1827 Robert JOHNSON Widower Middleham Ann WOLSTENHOLME Widow  
94 26/02/1827 Joseph WRIGHT Single   Ann COSSINS Single  
95 26/04/1827 Thomas WALKER   Stillington Eleanor BAKER    
96 09/05/1827 Francis MILLER   Osmotherley Ann WARD Single  
97 13/06/1827 Thomas GARNETT Single Osmotherley Elizabeth PARVIN Single  
98 20/10/1827 Timothy Rayner MASON Widower Knaresborough Jane BLADES Widow  
99 04/11/1827 James SMITH Single   Jane TAYLOR Single  
100 21/11/1827 Christopher ATKINSON   South Kilvington Elizabeth CHAPMAN    
101 07/04/1828 William SOUTHER Single   Elizabeth WILKINSON Single  
102 17/05/1828 Christopher THOMPSON Single   Mary SWAILES Single  
103 20/11/1828 William WATSON     Ann CHAPMAN    
104 24/11/1828 John HARLAND Single Over Silton Mary WOOD Single  
105 25/11/1828 Simon HUMPHREY Single Seaton Ross Margaret HUMPHREY Single  
106 02/03/1829 William JACKSON Single   Hannah WALKER Single  
107 06/06/1829 Ralph BELL     Jane HUDSON    
108 31/08/1829 John HESLOP Single   Mary Ann WOOD Single  
109 02/11/1829 William BURTON Single   Elizabeth FENWICK Single  
110 21/11/1829 Edward ATKINSON Widower Norton, Durham Sarah WINDUSS Single  
111 23/11/1829 Thomas WINTER Single   Mary WENSLEY Single Northallerton
112 26/11/1829 John LANGDALE Single   Elizabeth WILSON Single  
113 05/12/1829 Jonah WHELDON Single   Sarah TINDAL Single  
114 15/05/1830 Thomas COATES Widower   Isabella DUNN Single  
115 25/05/1830 John ESHELBY Single   Mary HILL Single  
116 05/06/1830 John WHELDON Single   Barbara DRESSER Single  
117 24/08/1830 Thomas WIGFIELD Single Ripon Sarah RAMSHAW Single  
118 27/01/1831 William HUTCHINSON Single   Ellen SPEARS Single  
119 26/02/1831 George CARTER Single   Hannah SHARP Single  
120 17/03/1831 James GRABHAM Single   Elizabeth HARLAND Single  
121 26/03/1831 William MORTON Single Thornton Le Street Rebecca WILSON Single  
122 29/03/1831 John PUCKNEY Single Kirby Wiske Jane MAYSON Single  
123 13/06/1831 William WRAG Single   Mary Ann THWAITES Single Whixley
124 25/07/1831 Stephen DOVE Widower Sessay Ann MARSHALL Widow  
125 15/08/1831 Thomas HUNTON     Jane ROWNTREE    
126 12/11/1831 John SMITHSON Single Raskelf Jane WRAG Single  
127 23/11/1831 Robert ATKINSON Single   Elizabeth MORLEY Single  
128 24/11/1831 Robert HARLAND     Rachael HODGSON    
129 15/01/1832 George FLINTOFF Single   Mary FISHER Single  
130 14/05/1832 Robert ROBINSON Single   Margaret WRIGHT Single  
131 17/05/1832 Peter HAMILTON Single   Mary Anne ADAMSON Single  
132 11/06/1832 Thomas SCOTT Single Kirby Wiske Mary THOMPSON Single  
133 25/10/1832 Thomas CHAPMAN Single   Margaret Prince KITSON Single  
134 06/11/1832 William DIXON Single   Priscilla NATTRESS Single  
135 03/12/1832 Thomas CLARK Single   Mary FOWLER Single  
136 18/02/1833 James BARNETT Single   Sarah GEARS Single  
137 23/02/1833 John HUGILL Single   Mary ALEURON Single Sowerby
138 03/06/1833 John DEEKS Single Coxwold Ann THOMPSON Single  
139 23/09/1833 John CARTER Widower   Mary HOGG Single  
140 26/11/1833 Robert PEARSON Single   Mary MILBURN Single  
141 08/02/1834 Thomas ALMOND     Dorothy ALLAN    
142 09/06/1834 Thomas SMITH     Isabella MENNELL   Osmotherley
143 26/07/1834 James JOHNSON Single Topcliffe Catherine WOOD Single  
144 09/08/1834 Mathew SCOTT Single   Jane STEEL Single  
145 06/09/1834 Breekin TYREMAN Single Northallerton Martha OLIVER Single  
146 01/12/1834 Thomas MILNER Single   Isabella WELSTROP Single  
147 19/01/1835 Martin WEIGHILL     Ann MIGGISON    
148 26/02/1835 Joseph BOWSER   Husthwaite Dorothy DIXON    
149 28/02/1835 Charles PICKERSGILL Single Felixkirk Elizabeth HARLAND Single  
150 21/04/1835 William SUFFIELD Single   Esther WARD Widow  
151 16/05/1835 John WEIGHELL Single Osmotherley Mary WINTER Single  
152 25/05/1835 Timothy THOMPSON     Mary HUTCHINSON   North Otterington
153 30/05/1835 James BARKER Single   Hannah WENSHER Single  
154 04/06/1835 George CLARK Single   Mary BOLTON   Northallerton
155 31/08/1835 Henry RUDD Single   Sarah LOWDER Single  
156 22/11/1835 John GRAINGER Single   Mary WILLSON Single  
157 16/02/1836 Marmaduke WILSON Single   Hannah GRAINGER Single  
158 23/04/1836 William GIBSON Single   Elizabeth CARTER Single  
159 25/04/1836 John HEWSON Single   Ann NEWCOMB Single  
160 25/06/1836 John CARTER Single   Elizabeth TROUSDALE Single  
161 17/07/1836 Thomas LOFTUS Single   Isabella EDEN Single  
162 19/11/1836 Richard Wilson STEEL Single North Otterington Mary POWTON Single  
163 24/11/1836 William THACKARAY Single   Elizabeth POWTON Single  
164 28/11/1836 John TWEEDY Single Cowesby Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Single  
165 28/11/1836 William WEIGHEL Single   Isabella CLOSE Single Osmotherley
166 01/12/1836 David GRAINGER     Mary ALMOND    
167 26/12/1836 Thomas HODGSON Single   Luecy TAYLOR Single  
168 31/12/1836 Thomas BRADLEY Single Wath Mary MEGGISON Single  
169 13/02/1837 Andrew OLIVER Single   Mary WHELDON Single  
170 25/03/1837 Anthony SUFFEL Single   Rebecca MASON Single  
171 21/05/1837 James RELTON Single   Jane FOXTON Single  

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts