Tinstaafl Logo

England & Wales Hardwicke Marriage Index
Marriages 1754 - 1837
Whixley The Ascension

 

The Parish

The parish of Whixley lies in south central Yorkshire within the West Riding but close to its border with the North Riding, Whixley is located about 6 miles east of the large town of Knaresborough and sits just over a mile north of the A59 road which connects Knaresborough through to the city of York. Whixley is a substantial village split into two distinct clumps by the small beck, Whixley Cut, that runs through the centre, the southeastern portion of the village sits on an ancient Roman Road, Ebor Way. The parish was a rich farming district, mainly arable with cereals and root crops dominating on the rich loam soils. Today Whixley is still very much a rural community despite the modern A1M motorway running just over 2 miles to its west. The Whixley Cut drains eastwards soon joining the Yorkshire Ouse, passing through York this reaches the North Sea through the Humber Estuary. Whixley is sited at around 40 metres above the sea in gently undulating terrain with local heights rising to little more than 60 metres within a few miles. Whixley parish was fairly typically sized for this area, covering just about 2,200 acres it would have supported a population of close to 950 parishioners. In Domesday times Whixley was almost frontier country, nominally held by Osborn d'Arques it was described as largely "waste" but with potential for 13 ploughs. 



The Church

The church of the Ascension is rather tucked away within the northwestern segment of the village accessed by a dead-end lane heading northwards and sitting behind the grounds of the hall. Whixley Hall is a 17th century house, the seat of the prominent local Tancred family. Ascension church has its origins in the 12th century albeit only a single window survives from that era. The remainder is almost completely a rebuild from the period 1300 to 1310 and described as a rarity by Pevsner as it is unusual for a village church to be of a single building phase. The period of build sits squarely within the time period of the Decorated style and those motifs dominate the building. Later work includes just the belfy stage to the tower in Perpendicular style whilst the usual restoration in Victorian times, in this case the 1860s, saw the roofing replaced on the nave. Ax you head northwestwards along West Lane a wooden signboard indicates the dead-end lane leading to the church where some parking is present. A lychgate grants entry to a churchyard which has numerous obstacles restricting the photographic angles available and making for a tricky subject. 


The Records

Register No Covering Dates Deposited With Register Style Quality Standard Comments
1
30th December 1754 - 22nd November 1798
North Yorkshire County Record Office - Northallerton - Reference - PR/WHX/1/4
Standard preprinted and self-numbered combined Banns & Marriage register with 4 entries per page
Grade 2 register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads
This register is let down by the poor state of the first (numbered) 15 years.
2
12th May 1799 - 7th December 1812
North Yorkshire County Record Office - Northallerton Reference PR/WHX/1/5 /A
Standard preprinted and self-numbered combined Banns & Marriage register with 4 entries per page   
Grade 1 register - few problems encountered and with a low likelihood of misreads
None
3
3rd August 1813 - 22nd June 1837 North Yorkshire County Record Office - Northallerton Reference PR/WHX/1/5/B Standard Rose style preprinted and prenumbered Marriage register Grade 3 register - there are sufficient problems with the quality of this register to indicate that misreads are probable - hopefully few in number but they cannot be entirely ruled out
NB this register is bound as a single deposit with its predecessor

Faded entries and tiny script make misreads a probability. Helpfully there are BTs extant which mitigate the likelihood


Little Ouseburn Holy Trinity
Little Ouseburn Holy Trinity
Little Ouseburn Holy Trinity
Allerton Mauleverer St Martin
Little Ouseburn Holy Trinity
Nun Monkton St Mary
Allerton Mauleverer St Martin
Hunsingore St John
Kirk Hammerton St John
Kirk Hammerton St John

1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830

Register Reference Date Groom Forename Groom Surname Groom Status Groom Abode Bride Forename Bride Surname Bride Status Bride Abode
06/01/1754 Thomas GREAVES

Ann HARDESTY

21/01/1754 John CASS

Grace STEAD

4 30/12/1754 Thomas ELLET Widower Knaresborough Mary COOPER Single
5 06/01/1755 William HOLMS

Anne EDEN Single
6 07/08/1755 William TRIFFIT

Sayrah KING Single
8 01/12/1755 Joseph INGHAM

Elizabeth PULLEYN

9 08/12/1755 William HOBSON

Sayrah BINCKS

10 20/11/1756 Stephen KENDAL

Mary HORNER

11 21/12/1756 George GIBSON Widower St Olave, York Mary ATKINSON Widow
13 03/01/1758 William HOULGATE

Elizabeth MANNERS

14 03/04/1758 Henry WOOD

Jane BINKS

15 12/05/1758 Richard ABBAY
Tadcaster Elizabeth WOOD

16 22/08/1758 William SHEERWOOD

Mary WEBSTER

17 12/12/1758 John POTTER

Ann KETTLEWEL

18 18/12/1758 Jonathan WINTERBURN

Ann THOMPSON

19 05/06/1759 Robert DALBY
Spofforth Mary THORNTON

20 12/07/1759 Thomas BINCKS

Hannah KETTLEWELL

21 12/09/1759 James HAMMILL
Linton Eleanor BIRCH

22 17/06/1760 Edward IVISON

Elizabeth SCARLET

23 19/09/1760 Thomas RICHARDSON Widower Little Ouseburn Alice HARRISON Widow
24 25/09/1760 William ALMNER

Dorothy RAMMEL

24 15/10/1760 Bryan LUTY Single
Elizabeth HARDESTY Single
25 20/10/1760 William GREAVES

Mary HARE

26 20/07/1761 John MASSEY Single Spofforth Mary SHUTT Single
27 23/11/1761 William MASON Single Kirk Hammerton Mary GRAHAM Single
28 26/11/1761 John KETTLEWELL Single
Margaret MITCHEL Single
29 15/07/1762 Paul BURLEY Single
Mary KETTLEWELL Single
30 25/10/1762 Robert HUDSON
St Mary The Younger Bishophill, York Elizabeth WRIGHT Single
31 27/12/1762 James PINDAR Widower
Isabella HOLDGATE

34 14/06/1763 William THOMPSON Single
Mary RHODES Single
35 14/07/1763 Edward KNOWLES Single
Anne EDEN Widow
36 25/07/1763 Thomas BELL Single Aldborough Hannah BINKS Widow
37 05/09/1763 William RICHARDSON

Ellen BURTON

38 12/12/1763 William DARNBROUGH Single Little Ouseburn Anne BUCKTROUT Single
40 25/11/1764 William EDEN

Mary HUSTWAITE

42 28/04/1765 Thomas KETTLEWELL Single
Margaret KETTLEWELL Widow
44 06/10/1765 Matthew PALISTER

Sarah CALVERT

45 22/10/1765 Thomas WOODWARD Single
Sarah MARKE Single
46 01/01/1766 Henry BROTHERTON Single Aldborough Mary CAWOOD Single
47 11/02/1766 Thomas SAWER
Kirk Hammerton Christiana INGHAM

50 08/09/1766 James STYAN Single
Elizabeth BUCKLE Single
51 29/01/1767 Gregory ELSLEY
Patrick Brompton Hannah DRING

52 09/05/1767 Richard KETTLEWELL Widower
Sarah BEEDAM Single
53 10/06/1767 John BULMER Single
Agnes GIBSON Single Kirk Hammerton
54 31/08/1767 John TATE Single
Mary LEE Single
55 25/01/1768 Richard AIREY

Dorothy WILSON

56 12/05/1768 William CHAPMAN Single Bilton Ann STURDY Single
57 12/09/1768 John WRAY Widower Kirk Hammerton Mary THOMPSON Widow
58 10/01/1769 Major GRAHAM Single
Mary STYAN Single
59 19/01/1769 Richard KETTLEWELL Single
Mary DANIEL Single
17/01/1770 William HUTTON
Hunsingore Ann SHARP Single
29/01/1770 Mark DAWSON

Mary HOOK Single
07/03/1770 William HARRISON
St Lawrence, York Elizabeth STURDY Single
03/05/1770 Jonathan BROWN
Kirk Hammerton Mary STRICKLAND Single
11/12/1770 Thomas DANIEL Single
Elizabeth ATKINSON Single
03/01/1771 John WATSON

Sarah OUTHWAITE Single
03/07/1771 Francis LUMLEY
Allerton Mauleverer Mary SQUIRE

09/10/1771 Thomas ROBINSON

Jane KAY Single
02/12/1771 Denis COATS

Ann WINTERBURN Single
10/12/1771 Joseph THORP

Mary BULLMER Single
08/01/1772 Richard NICHOLSON

Mary STURDY Single
21/04/1772 John HOULGATE

Ann BUCKLE Single
06/10/1772 Richard DANIEL

Ann POTTER Widow
08/11/1772 Lawrence JOHNSON

Mary LEAK Single
08/02/1773 George DUNNELL
Great Ouseburn Sarah BULMER Single
22/04/1773 William LEAK

Elizabeth DANIEL Single
05/07/1773 John YOUNG
Harworth, Nottinghamshire Isabel BULMER Single
13/09/1773 William SCAIFE
Hampsthwaite Mary JACKSON Single
23/11/1773 Abraham GREAVES

Sarah LAMBERT Single
23/11/1773 John DUNHILL
Aldborough Mary WRAY Single
16/12/1773 Robert VARLEY

Elizabeth GILL Single
31/05/1774 Samuel BARLOW

Mary THORNTON

07/06/1774 Joseph ARAM

Margaret WARNER Widow
16/10/1774 Robert WRIGHT
Bossall Elizabeth WILKINSON Single
07/11/1774 John ABBAY

Ann KNAPTON Single
29/11/1774 James STYAN

Ellin ATKINSON Single Little Ouseburn
16/01/1775 James WHITLOCK

Sarah SPINK Single
18/04/1775 John HUDSON
Hunsingore Elizabeth GREAVES Single
27/11/1775 William ABBEY

Mary BARKER Single
15/01/1776 William DARNBROUGH

Elizabeth ATKINSON Widow
29/02/1776 Charles LEARMAN

Susannah GREAVES Single Little Ouseburn
08/04/1776 Laurence DANIEL

Hannah THWAIT Single
19/07/1776 John GLEDHILL

Jane COOPER Single
19/08/1776 Richard J'ANSON

Mary THACKERAY Single
28/10/1776 William BINKS

Elizabeth UINSON

11/11/1776 John KENDALL

Elizabeth EDEN Single
13/11/1776 John BROOKS
Guiseley Sarah CLAPHAM Single
19/11/1776 Robert DICKINSON

Sarah OWGLE Single
19/12/1776 Richard ATKINSON

Elizabeth DANIEL Widow
21/01/1777 Roger DAWSON

Mary FOSTER Single
31/03/1777 Robert SINCLAIR
York Isabella THORNTON

10/07/1777 Thomas BEECROFT

Elizabeth WAIT Single
24/01/1778 William ATKINSON

Ann CASS Single
02/02/1778 Joseph THORP

Ellin STURDY Single
07/10/1778 William CLINT
Great Ouseburn Elisabeth STURDY Single
19/04/1779 Thomas CASS

Ann HARRISON Single
23/08/1779 Charles KENDALE
Allerton Mauleverer Jane WINTERBURN Single
23/08/1779 William DAVISON

Sarah GAGE Single
05/10/1780 John BRAITHWAITE

Ann WINN Single
16/04/1781 Robert STEEL

Sarah GREAVES Single
17/05/1781 William WALLS
Allerton Mauleverer Charity KENDALE Single
27/09/1781 William PAYLER

Ann BROWNRIDGE Widow
14/05/1782 John BROCKLESBANK

Ann CASS Single
05/08/1782 Thomas THWAITS
Ripon Mary WINTERBURN Single
18/08/1782 George RIDSDALE

Ann SWINSDALE Single
25/09/1782 John CAWOOD

Isabella WRATHER Single
03/02/1783 Stephen KENDAL

Hannah PEARSON Single
24/03/1783 James INGLEDEW
Wensley Ann JANSON Single
25/03/1783 William PEARSON
Knaresborough Ellin WEBSTER Single
17/04/1783 Thomas WINTERBURN

Eunice ATKINSON Single
06/08/1783 Thomas YOUNG

Ann BARNS Single Spofforth
25/09/1783 William BINCKS

Hannah TIPLING Single
22/04/1784 Andrew DANIEL

Ann CHAPMAN Single
08/07/1784 Thomas OVINGHAM

Elizabeth FLETCHER Single
06/10/1784 Richard ABBAY

Alice WALKER Single
08/02/1785 William CAWOOD
Moor Monkton Ann GREAVES Single
22/04/1785 George HARPER
Bishopthorpe Mary CRAIKE Single
08/08/1785 Robert SHERWOOD

Mary KETTLEWELL Single
15/08/1785 John SANDERSON

Elizabeth GREAVES Single
12/09/1785 George WRIGHTSON

Ellen GREAVES Single
20/12/1785 John ABBAY

Elizabeth GREAVES Single
10/08/1786 John WALKER
Spofforth Betty POTTER Single
26/12/1786 William EMMERSON

Margaret POULTER Single
28/12/1786 William EMMERSON

Margaret POULTER Single
27/05/1787 William BARROW
Aldborough Elisabeth FLOCKTON Single
01/10/1787 Thomas DICKINSON

Mary SMITH Single
00/00/1788 Bartholomew CLIFFORD

Ann KILNER Single
04/02/1788 W BINCKS

Ellin WRIGHT Single
01/04/1788 Richard ATKINSON

Isabella SQUIRE Single
19/05/1788 James WEATHERHILL

Allin BOWSER Single
08/09/1788 James PAWSON

Isabella PINDER Single
17/02/1789 John ROOK
Nun Monkton Ann FOSTER Single
13/04/1789 James HOLDSWORTH
Ripon Jane LAMBERT Single
28/09/1789 Joseph STRAPP

Elizabeth CUNDALE Single
06/10/1789 Abraham SMITH

Ellin FAWCETT Widow
30/11/1789 Christopher PARKER
Wath Mary BROTHERTON Single
22/12/1789 Roger DAWSON
Coverham Ann WHINCUP Single
28/12/1789 William HUDSON
York Ann KETTLEWELL Single
15/03/1790 James GROOTS

Ann JOY Single
25/03/1790 William SCOTT
Harewood Mary KETTLEWELL Single
15/08/1791 Joseph SCOTT

Elizabeth DIBB Single
15/08/1791 William HOBSON

Ann SAWYER

18/08/1791 William RHEEDAR

Nancy POTTER Single
25/10/1791 Henry SPINK

Mary THACKRAY Single
21/11/1791 Thomas WEBSTER
Hunsingore Mary DANIEL Single
28/11/1791 Samuel WADDINGTON

Ann HOULGATE Single
26/12/1791 Thomas GROVES

Mary SHERWOOD Widow
01/01/1792 John WRIGHTSON
Alne Ann SQUIRE Single
07/02/1792 John YOUNG
Spofforth Sarah PEARSON Single
30/07/1792 William MERRYWEATHER

Frances GRAY Single
27/08/1792 Roger HOLDSWORTH
Bilbrough Mary WHINCUP Single
22/10/1792 John KETTLEWELL

Elizabeth POTTER Single
28/10/1792 Joseph BURLEY

Mary WEATHERELL Single
25/11/1792 William CAWOOD
Hunsingore Margaret KENDALE Single
24/06/1793 William FRAZER

Elizabeth WEBSTER Single Alne
30/09/1793 Robert BICKERDIKE

Mary BURLEY Single
14/10/1793 John DIXON

Sarah ROBINSON Single
15/10/1793 William STYAN

Isabella WINTERBURN Single
29/10/1793 Peter ANAKIN

Ann STYAN Single
25/11/1793 Christopher POULTER
Allerton Mauleverer Elizabeth SMITH Single
25/11/1793 Samuel HARDCASTLE

Jane RICHARDSON Single
13/01/1794 Christopher CAWOOD

Ann RIDSDALE Single
29/01/1794 Thomas DIXON

Elizabeth GRAVES Single
03/03/1794 William SMITH

Elizabeth COATS Single
28/10/1794 James KENDALE

Mary LEE Single
23/12/1794 Jonathan COCKER

Margaret KETTLEWELL Single
07/04/1795 Richard DANIEL

Mary BURLEY Widow
02/11/1795 David PURDON

Catherine WATSON Single
07/05/1796 Mark RUSSELL
Little Ouseburn Mary PALISTER Single
23/05/1796 Robert DICKINSON

Ann VITTY Single
30/05/1796 Henry PULLEYN Single
Sarah FAWCET Single
30/05/1796 John INGLE Single
Isabella SAWYER Single
06/10/1796 William RUSSELL Single
Elizabeth BAINS Single
29/11/1796 Henry CARTWRIGHT
Little Ouseburn Sarah BIRTCH Single
02/12/1796 Richard SQUIRE

Elizabeth NIXON Single
05/01/1797 George WILKS

Jane HUSKER Single
07/08/1797 Thomas KENDALE

Alice WRAY Single
16/11/1797 William WADDINGTON
Bramham Ann WHINCUP Single
16/01/1798 Joseph BAILEY
Little Ouseburn Ann DANIEL Single
06/08/1798 Joseph HAWKSWELL Widower
Ann HARRISON Widow
31/10/1798 Joseph WALLER
Leeds Elianor STYAN Single
22/11/1798 John POULTER
Allerton Mauleverer Bella LOFTHOUSE Single
12/05/1799 Matthew TOMLISON
Bilton In Ainsty Elizabeth DANIEL Single
24/06/1799 George THOMPSON
Aldborough Sarah WILSON Single
26/11/1799 John HUNT

Hannah CLAPHAM Single
07/09/1800 William WATKINSON Single
Elizabeth SMITH Widow
25/05/1801 Charles GILL
Long Marston Mary DANIEL Single
27/07/1801 William THACKARAY
Hunsingore Elizabeth CLARKE Single
27/07/1801 William WHINCUP
Hunsingore Ann BINKS Single
14/09/1801 Christopher LUPTON

Ann STEEL Single
24/11/1801 William KENDALL

Sarah LAMBERT Single
19/04/1802 William KENDALL

Ann HOUTHWAITE Single
01/06/1802 John MORLEY

Jane BULMER

13/09/1802 John CARTER

Isabella ANAKIN Single
14/10/1802 William BROWN

Elizabeth JOHNSON Single
24/11/1802 Charles DUNN

Ann COATS Single
05/02/1803 William PALISTER

Jane COATS Single
10/03/1803 Walter BULMER

Ann FAWCETT Single
11/04/1803 William KILNER

Hannah FLETCHER Single
14/04/1803 Thomas DANIEL Single
Sarah DAWSON Single
25/04/1803 John GRAHAM

Elizabeth DAWSON Single
19/09/1803 John RICHARDSON

Mary BULMER Single
14/12/1803 Peter HARDY
Ripley Christiana ABBEY Single
23/01/1804 Richard OGLE Single Hunsingore Mary CAWOOD Single
02/02/1804 Thomas RICHARDSON Single
Elizabeth BURNISTON Single
04/07/1804 Simon HEWICK
Allerton Mauleverer Mary GRAYSTONE Single
01/10/1804 William BURNIT

Sarah HOLDGATE Single
07/11/1804 William CALVERLEY

Mary Ann TODD Single
26/11/1804 Stephen BUCK

Mary ROBINSON Single
03/08/1805 Thomas BUCK

Ann STOKES Single
06/11/1805 Roger DAWSON Single
Ann DANIEL Single
19/11/1805 James Suttell WOOD
Wensley Mary Elisabeth Cathrine DARVALL Single
14/04/1806 John LEAK

Mary BUCK Single
15/04/1806 James JACKSON

Mary CLARK
Kirk Hammerton
21/07/1806 Trinnian SHAW

Mary GATY Single
07/10/1806 James BIRCH

Ann POTTER

01/12/1806 George PALFREMAN
Kirk Deighton Mary DICKINSON

27/01/1807 George WISEMAN
Little Ouseburn Ann BOUCHER Single
06/05/1807 Thomas SIMPSON
Knaresborough Hannah BINKS Single
04/07/1807 Thomas ABBEY

Elizabeth HOGLEY Single
18/01/1808 Joseph HEBBLETHWAIT
Staveley Sarah WINTERBURN Single
11/07/1808 John HOLDGATE

Sarah DIBB Single
03/11/1808 John DANIEL Single
Ann CASS Single
09/11/1808 Richard FOSTER Single
Isabel INGLE Widow
28/11/1808 John LAVERICK
Wigginton Elisabeth DIXON Single
12/02/1809 John WALKER

Elizabeth ALLEN Single
27/02/1809 James HARDISTY

Rachel GATY Single
07/05/1809 William LEAK

Elisabeth COLLIER Single
02/10/1809 James POTTER

Ellinor JACKMAN Single
21/12/1809 Richard BURLEY

Elisabeth PARKER Single
22/05/1810 George DARBYSHIRE

Sarah ADDISON Single
24/11/1810 William WATERWORTH

Dorothy REED Single
29/11/1810 William FLETCHER
Walton Mary HARRISON

21/01/1811 James SLATER

Elizabeth DARBYSHIRE

13/06/1811 Jonathan CORDUKES
Sheriff Hutton Margaret KETTLEWELL

11/02/1812 John MOOR
Ellerton Ann DIXON Single
06/05/1812 Abel STYAN

Elizabeth THOMAS Single
22/06/1812 Thomas WINTERBURN

Mary KENDALL

21/07/1812 John STYAN

Ellin DANIEL Single
23/11/1812 Edward JOHNSON

Elizabeth PAWSON

25/11/1812 Joseph SMITH
Allerton Mauleverer Hannah BROWN

07/12/1812 Thomas KILNER
St Olave, York Ann HASE

2 03/08/1813 John WATSON Single
Lucy SAWYER Widow
3 15/10/1813 Richard DANIEL Single
Sarah CAWOOD Single
4 25/11/1813 Andrew DANIEL

Frances HOLMES

5 09/12/1813 William BLAKEBROUGH
Ripon Elizabeth DANIEL

6 07/06/1814 John DICKINSON
Staveley Hannah DAWSON

7 01/12/1814 James STYAN Single
Elisabeth ELLARD Single
8 23/01/1815 Charles HOVINGTON Single
Hannah WEBSTER Single
9 21/02/1815 William ATKINSON Single
Elizabeth STYAN Single
10 28/03/1815 Peter INCHBALD
Doncaster Sarah SHIPTON

11 07/08/1815 Jonathan WINTERBURN

Mary PEARSON

12 25/11/1815 William IBISON

Ellin BUCK

13 28/01/1816 John BODY
Kirkby Overblow Mary KNOWLSON

14 06/05/1816 George JORDAN
York Mary DAVISON Single
15 15/07/1816 James FLINTOFF

Elizabeth JOHNSON
Wigton, Cumberland
16 01/01/1817 David FLINT

Mary DICKINSON

17 08/02/1817 John KENDALL

Elizabeth WINTERBURNE

18 28/10/1817 Lawrence DANIEL

Mary DARBYSHIRE

19 23/11/1817 William WINTERBURNE

Mary WARD

20 29/11/1817 Thomas SANDERSON

Mary LEAKE

21 04/04/1818 George AYRSE

Sarah LEAVESLEY

23 13/04/1818 Robert RAMSDEN
Pontefract Elizabeth COLLEY

22 01/06/1818 Thomas FLOWER
Spofforth Ann SILVERSIDES

24 13/08/1818 William PREST

Mary ROBSON

25 20/10/1818 George FARRER

Hannah DIXON

26 24/11/1818 Robert THOMPSON

Ann JACKSON

27 24/11/1818 Dennis LONE
Hunsingore Sarah MORRELL

28 19/01/1819 William STYAN

Ann THOMPSON

29 30/01/1819 James OXTABY
Great Ouseburn Hannah PAWSON

30 17/01/1820 John PARKIN
Overton Diana BURLEY

31 14/02/1820 Michael BELLARBY
Hunsingore Mary DIBB

32 23/01/1821 Francis KENDAL

Sarah WINTERBURN

33 26/03/1821 Christopher CATTLE
Sheriff Hutton Ann POTTER

34 02/04/1821 William VITTY

Mary SHERWOOD

35 05/04/1821 Joseph Holden SAMPSON
Holy Trinity, Hull Martha SHIPTON Single
36 03/09/1821 William RUSSEL

Esther RHEIDER

37 05/11/1821 Joseph BRIGGS

Mary WARD

38 12/11/1821 John DANIEL

Sarah DAWSON

39 23/11/1821 Thomas OUTHWAITE

Elizabeth BOWES

40 27/11/1821 Joseph WHITFIELD

Christiana KENDAL

41 11/12/1821 John RHEIDER
Dewsbury Elizabeth ABBEY

42 14/01/1822 John DODSWORTH

Frances BARKER

43 28/01/1822 William CARFAT
Nun Monkton Mary CLIFFORD

44 08/04/1822 William COATES

Ann DICKINSON

45 01/07/1822 John SAUNDERSON

Ann JOHNSON

46 06/07/1822 William KENDAL

Mary WILLIAMSON

47 25/08/1822 Thomas DUNWELL

Mary WADE

48 03/12/1822 John DANIEL

Elizabeth HOUTHWAITE

49 23/12/1822 John SADLER

Hannah HUSKER
Bilton In Ainsty
50 13/01/1823 James PULLAN

Ann NOBLE

52 07/02/1823 John MASON

Elizabeth THOMAS

51 10/02/1823 William ORR

Sarah KETTLEWELL

53 10/04/1823 George RHODES

Hannah DANIEL

54 19/05/1823 John RAINE

Isabella PINDER

55 29/09/1823 John HALL

Fanny WILLIS
Newton On Ouse
56 20/11/1823 Richard ABBEY

Isabella ABBEY
Aldborough
57 02/12/1823 James HUDSON
Aldborough Elizabeth ELLIS

58 03/12/1823 Robert BUCKTROUT

Sarah BULMER

59 29/12/1823 Benjamin WOOD
Spofforth Mary EDEN

60 11/02/1824 James STEEL

Ann KETTLEWELL

61 16/02/1824 Peter ANNAKIN
Aldborough Hannah WOODWARD

62 24/05/1824 Thomas DANIEL

Mary BUCKTROUT

63 14/06/1824 George DARBYSHIRE

Mary FALKINGHAM

64 26/02/1825 Charles TATE
Goldsborough Mary ANNAKIN

65 19/11/1825 Thomas DANIEL

Sarah METCALFE

66 24/11/1825 John ELSWORTH
Hunsingore Faith GREAVES

67 26/11/1825 Joseph WRIGHTSON

Mary BENSON
Great Ouseburn
68 07/02/1826 Thomas ATKINSON
Kirk Hammerton Mary LUMLEY

69 08/04/1826 Thomas PICKERING
Sledmere Hannah WARD

70 27/04/1826 John PRATT
Topcliffe Isabella HERRINGTON

71 15/05/1826 George SCRUTON

Mary WALLS

72 05/06/1826 William HUNTER

Ann SCOTT

73 14/06/1826 John WARBRICKE

Elizabeth LEISTER

74 11/07/1826 John SCRUTON

Ann WHINCUP

75 14/09/1826 William GRAHAM

Sarah DICKINSON

76 28/12/1826 John THOMAS

Charlotte FAWCETT
Little Ouseburn
77 22/01/1827 Richard PINDER
Staveley Ann PINDER

78 24/04/1827 Christopher WARBRICK

Mary LESTER

79 04/06/1827 William COCKER

Elizabeth POULTER

80 10/11/1827 Michael MASON

Hannah BROGDEN

81 24/11/1827 George DANIEL

Elizabeth HOLMES

82 08/12/1827 Robert IBBOTSON
Goldsborough Mary KENDAL

83 11/12/1827 William HUNTER

Elizabeth DALE

84 09/02/1828 John POULTER
Elvington Jane WRIGHTSON

85 20/05/1828 William THOMAS

Sarah RANDALL

86 07/08/1828 John DREWRY

Jane ANNAKIN

87 03/11/1828 Jonas WILSON

Maria COOK

88 10/12/1828 Benjamin BULMER

Elizabeth DALBY
Spofforth
89 31/01/1829 Robert HOUSEMAN
Allerton Mauleverer Jane BROWN

90 31/03/1829 Thomas BUCK

Hannah PRINCE
Little Ouseburn
91 10/05/1829 William BULMER

Mary GILL

92 14/09/1829 George BROWN
Otley Sarah HUNTER

93 21/09/1829 John DAVISON

Ruth HAMMOND

94 21/12/1829 John GREENWOOD
Hunsingore Jane HUNTER

95 29/11/1830 Joseph BURLEY

Mary Ann ATKINSON

96 05/02/1831 William PICK
Great Ouseburn Mary BAILEY

97 12/02/1831 Joseph POWELL
Kirk Hammerton Mary KENDAL

98 28/03/1831 Erasmus HALLOWAYES
Allerton Mauleverer Hannah BENSON

99 06/06/1831 William FAWCETT
Collingham Ann PAWSON

100 02/07/1831 William KENDAL
Hunsingore Catherine DICKINSON

101 26/09/1831 John PAWSON

Ann HOLLINS

102 12/11/1831 George THOMPSON

Mary RHODES

103 21/11/1831 Henry GREENWELL
Little Ouseburn Hannah ANNAKIN

104 26/11/1831 John ROBSHAW

Sarah ELMSLEY

105 28/11/1831 Thomas RATHMELL
Harewood Sarah PEACOCK

106 01/12/1831 Roger WALKER

Ann POULTER

107 20/12/1831 John THWAITES

Harriot JACKSON

108 03/01/1832 John Swales MORELAND

Ann BREARY

109 16/04/1832 Richard WHEATLEY
Hunsingore Elizabeth STEWARD

110 08/05/1832 Thomas SCRATCHER

Hepzibah BROWN

111 09/06/1832 James PAWSON

Anne RIPLEY

112 25/02/1833 Richard JOHNSON

Ann CLARKE

113 14/03/1833 Joseph BRODIE

Ann BOYES

114 06/04/1833 James SIMPSON
Knaresborough Bessey WARD

115 28/11/1833 John HARDCASTLE

Mary PAWSON

116 13/01/1834 Jonathan BIELBY

Elizabeth STYAN

117 27/01/1834 George PAWSON

Catharine CASS

118 16/06/1834 John SHEPHERD

Mary SAWYER

119 18/09/1834 John AUTHERSON
Warter Mary SMITH

120 11/12/1834 Thomas FIRTH

Ann EDEN

121 23/12/1834 William MYERS
Great Ouseburn Ann KENDALL

122 23/02/1835 Joseph KETTLEWELL

Phillis HAW
Farnham
123 20/03/1835 John HAWKSHAW
Liverpool, Lancashire Ann JACKSON

124 31/03/1835 John Davie EADE Single Witton Le Wear, Durham Jane ROBINSON Single
125 30/05/1835 John ELSWORTH

Jane DICKINSON

126 23/11/1835 Elias LAMBERT
Knaresborough Jane SCATCHERD

127 25/11/1835 William TRIFFIT
Hunsingore Margaret COCKER

128 31/12/1835 James BUCKTROUT

Mary HOLGATE

129 19/05/1836 William ATKINSON

Ann SMITH

130 21/06/1836 Thomas PROUDE

Anne CASS

131 16/07/1836 John RHODES

Ann LIDSTER

132 20/08/1836 George GREENWELL
Little Ouseburn Mary METCALF

133 13/10/1836 John SCHOLEFIELD

Jane PLUMMER

134 26/11/1836 William THOMAS

Elizabeth STEEL

135 13/03/1837 William SMITHSON

Anne PAWSON

136 08/05/1837 Thomas FRANKLAND

Ann MERS

137 22/06/1837 George BRAMLEY

Ann COCKER

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts