Tinstaafl Logo

England & Wales Hardwicke Marriage Index
Marriages 1754 - 1837
Hambledon St Peter & St Paul

 

The Parish

The parish of Hambledon lies in southeastern Hampshire, not too far from not only the county border with neighbouring Sussex but also quite close to its English Channel coast. Hambledon is a large village, formerly a small market town, located about 8 miles north of the port of Portsmouth. Hambledon is mainly built along the B2150 road (Droxford to Waterlooville) and a lane which heads northeastwards off it; the village fills two small dry valleys. Despite its proximity to Portsmouth and the bustling south coast Hambledon has retained a rural feel and has not grown too much in recent times. The area around Hambledon had a largely mixed farming regime, the chalky downland providing excellent grazing for sheep and more fertile land provided good growing for arable crops, a notable feature of the area being its turnip crop. Although Hambledon has no obvious surface drainage despite its location in valleys, the headwaters of the Wallington River form a mile or so downstream and drain to the English Channel through Fareham. Hambledon is sited at around 50 metres or so but local heights rise to the east to 157 metres on Broadhalfpenny Down. Hambledon's claim to fame is, of course, its cricket and Broadhalfpenny Down was its home in the 18th century, The Bat & Ball Inn commemorating that play. Hambledon parish was a large one for a Hampshire parish, it covered just over 9,000 acres and supported a population of almost 2,100 parishioners. In Domesday times Hambledon was a relatively small place, shared between Earl Roger of Shrewsbury & William of Percy it could offer just 3 ploughs, a small wood but did possess a mill.


The Church

St Peter & St Paul's church sits behind properties and is hidden from much of the main thoroughfares of the village, a narrow tarred lane leads off High Street towards it. This church is large, as befits a substantial village, and has a very complex history. What began as a Saxo-Norman and rather small church dated to the 12th century was, in the 13th century, extensively enlarged, the former church becoming just part of the nave of the enlarged church. The 15th century saw the two-storeyed southern porch and vestry added. The building received a setback after a fire in 1794 and the western tower is a replacement from the rebuilding. As is usual the Victorians did their usual restoration, in this case in 1876, to leave the present church. Pevsner describes it as a "textbook of mediaeval church architecture" - praise indeed. The site is quite large and enclosed by a chest-height local stone wall, much ivy covered. The main entrance from High Street is un-gated and once inside the large expanse of the churchyard permits multiple photographic angles.


The Records

Register No Covering Dates Deposited With Register Style Quality Standard Comments
1 21st October 1754 - 18th February 1798 Hampshire Record Office - Reference - 46M69/PR4
Standard preprinted and self-numbered combined Banns & Marriage register with 4 entries per page Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads The register has suffered water damage but this does not impact the readability being restricted to the page edges
2 22nd March 1798 - 26th October 1812 Hampshire Record Office - Reference - 46M69/PR7 Standard preprinted and self-numbered Marriage register with 4 entries per page Grade 3 Register - there are sufficient quality issues with this register to indicate that some misreads will occur albeit few in number Fading and soiling of the pages result in a possibility of some misreads
3 3rd February 1813 - 20th June 1837 Hampshire Record Office - Reference - 46M69/PR9 Standard Rose style preprinted and prenumbered Marriage register Grade 2 Register - not a perfect read but with a low likelihood of misreads None


Meon Stoke St Andrew
West Meon St John the Evangelist
East Meon All Saints
East Meon All Saints
Soberton St Peter & St Paul
Catherington All Saints
Boarhunt St Nicholas
Southwick St James
Southwick St James
Catherington All Saints

1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830

Register Reference Date Groom Forename Groom Surname Groom Status Groom Abode Bride Forename Bride Surname Bride Status Bride Abode
1 21/10/1754 John WARNER   Meon Stoke Elizabeth MATHEWS    
2 27/12/1754 Anthony REED     Mary HART    
3 11/01/1755 William HABIN   Froxfield Elizabeth KNIGHT    
4 14/04/1755 Thomas HABIN     Elizabeth HEATH    
5 22/04/1755 Thomas NEWMAN     Elizabeth DAVIES    
6 16/07/1755 Thomas GURRELL     Ann MANSBRIDGE    
7 04/11/1755 William CARTER     Elizabeth BONE    
8 19/11/1755 Francis ABBINETT     Edy HARRIS    
9 15/01/1756 William WESTBROOK   Meon Stoke Jane LANCASTER    
10 01/02/1756 Israel BROWN     Elizabeth HART    
11 06/07/1756 Stephen HAWKINS     Mary HOGSFLESH    
12 08/08/1756 Stephen HARDING     Mary WALLIS    
13 15/10/1756 William SILVESTER     Sarah SHOVELER    
14 18/10/1756 Peter EDNY     Ann SOAN    
15 23/12/1756 John MERRIT     Mary ROWE    
16 26/03/1757 William HEVENT     Mary SHAFT    
17 16/05/1757 William MAIDLOW     Sarah HERSY    
18 24/07/1757 William HATCH     Sarah GOLDSMITH    
19 31/07/1757 William ARNOLD     Elizabeth LUFF    
20 02/10/1757 William BOOKER   Compton, Sussex Elizabeth HATCH    
21 26/10/1757 Richard CROUCHER     Elizabeth PAINE    
22 28/10/1757 James HORSEY   Southwick Betty BARROW    
23 29/10/1757 James TAYLOR     Mary KNIGHT    
24 30/01/1758 James STEWART     Jane FLEET    
25 17/04/1758 John PICKERNELL     Elizabeth GUY    
26 27/04/1758 Thomas PINK     Elizabeth HODGSKIN    
27 08/05/1758 John HORN     Mary HOPKINS    
28 19/06/1758 John BOURN   Southwick Ann HAGG    
29 12/07/1758 John BLANCHITT   Bishops Waltham Betty TILBURY    
30 23/07/1758 John REED     Elizabeth PINK    
31 16/10/1758 John LUFF     Mary SCOTWELL    
32 01/11/1758 Robert HEATH     Elizabeth TOMALIN    
33 06/11/1758 William GREETHAM     Mary REED    
34 18/12/1758 John ABYNETT     Ann Maria ELLIS    
35 24/12/1758 James SOAN     Elizabeth MORROTT    
36 17/01/1759 John FOSTER     Mary BERRY Widow  
37 19/02/1759 John HALL     Martha CLAY    
38 15/04/1759 Leonard SHARP     Elizabeth CARTER    
39 01/05/1759 Richard SHAWYER     Martha EAMES    
40 10/06/1759 Richard COLEBROOK     Sarah CARPENTER    
41 09/09/1759 John COLEBROOK     Lucy BURNEY    
42 15/10/1759 Thomas SMITH   Wickham Frances BARLOW    
43 30/10/1759 John ALDERSLADE     Elizabeth LILLYWHITE    
44 06/11/1759 Isaac KERSLEY     Elizabeth VARNDALL    
45 02/12/1759 Thomas RESTALL     Elizabeth TYRE    
46 07/04/1760 Thomas PORTER     Mary TURNER    
47 20/07/1760 John FOSTER     Mary TILBURY    
48 19/08/1760 Richard ELLIS     Mary HORTON    
49 12/10/1760 James ROGERS     Elizabeth SMITH    
50 12/10/1760 Thomas BONHAM     Elizabeth THORN    
51 02/03/1761 Robert MASON     Mary COLES    
52 22/03/1761 William COVER     Elizabeth FLEET    
53 22/04/1761 William HEWITT     Elizabeth MARRINER    
54 02/05/1761 Robert EDNEY     Sarah HOGSFLESH    
55 23/07/1761 John BARTLETT     Elizabeth GOODENOUGH    
56 30/11/1761 William MITCHELL     Ann GREEN    
57 09/12/1761 Edward HALE     Martha BARLOW    
58 15/12/1761 Abraham BASSETT     Elizabeth MARTIN    
59 13/01/1762 Thomas KNIGHT     Sarah HAWKINS    
60 10/02/1762 Robert GOODENOUGH   St Martin In The Fields, Westminster, Middlesex Christian LITTLEFIELD    
61 09/04/1762 John TURNER   Blendworth Olive EDNEY    
62 05/05/1762 John SILVESTER   Droxford Ann GOLDSMITH    
63 30/05/1762 James COLEBROOK     Sarah SOAN    
64 13/06/1762 William ABURROW     Ann MOUL    
65 19/07/1762 George WACFORD   Farlington Elizabeth INGS    
66 10/10/1762 James LITTLEFIELD   Portsea Elizabeth GUY    
67 16/11/1762 Thomas BLANCHETT     Ann HEATH    
68 29/11/1762 George GAY     Betty CLARKE    
69 07/12/1762 Samuel TILLEY     Kitty MARTIN    
70 19/01/1763 Henry SMART   Chichester, Sussex Elizabeth FOSTER    
71 15/02/1763 William PRESTON   Catherington Sarah COOPER    
72 24/06/1763 Thompson JEFFRESON     Ann SPENCER    
73 23/10/1763 William PADWICK     Elizabeth LITTLEFIELD    
74 01/11/1763 Thomas FLEET     Ann HASKER    
75 05/12/1763 John ELLY   Southwick Mary HAGG    
76 16/01/1764 Thomas SWAN   Petersfield Ann SMITH    
77 19/01/1764 Thomas FRIEND   Southwick Martha BUTLER    
78 09/02/1764 Thomas NEWMAN     Dinah HART   Southwick
79 03/04/1764 Stephen SMITH     Elizabeth BUTT    
80 31/05/1764 Thomas BRIDGER     Elizabeth ROY    
81 21/08/1764 James THOMAS     Elizabeth PENFORD    
82 02/09/1764 John RUSSELL     Mary HOGSFLESH    
83 23/10/1764 Edmund MASON Widower   Ann HOPGOOD Widow  
84 22/11/1764 Thomas CLAY     Hannah SHEWETT    
85 26/11/1764 Henry DOWNING     Mary SPENCER    
86 29/11/1764 John JEE     Elizabeth RESTALL    
87 04/12/1764 William HOPLEY     Mary MAIDLOW    
88 05/12/1764 Joseph NOBES     Mary REED    
89 30/12/1764 Richard COLLYER     Eleanor BURNEY    
90 28/01/1765 Thomas PULLINGER     Rachael GAY    
91 09/04/1765 George FORSTER     Frances COLEMAN    
92 21/04/1765 James DOWNES     Sarah DAVIS    
93 29/04/1765 Stephen HERRING     Elizabeth TOMLIN    
94 06/05/1765 William RUSSELL     Betty RUSSELL Widow  
95 16/05/1765 John GOLDSMITH     Mary ROW    
96 24/05/1765 Joseph JEE     Ann EADEN    
97 29/05/1765 Peter STEWART     Mary GOLDSMITH    
98 16/10/1765 William GATES   Wickham Elizabeth REED    
99 16/10/1765 William SMITH     Sarah RUSSELL    
100 03/11/1765 Richard CLUBB   Petersfield Lucy SMITH    
101 14/11/1765 Robert BRIDGER   Portsea Sarah PUFFORD    
102 25/12/1765 William GILL     Betty KIND    
103 04/02/1766 Joseph SYMONDS     Mary PRESTON Widow  
104 08/05/1766 John BITTLE     Elizabeth HARTLEY    
105 06/09/1766 Thomas HACK   Soberton Elizabeth BONE    
106 25/09/1766 James HERSEY     Elizabeth ROWE    
107 05/04/1767 John LIPSCOMB   Portsea Ann PASSINGHAM    
108 20/04/1767 Thomas HIGGENS   Portsmouth Mary BARLOW    
109 21/04/1767 Charles CLAY     Fanney PARGENT   Wickham
110 22/04/1767 William CLEVERLY   Southwick Elizabeth GOLDSMITH    
111 13/10/1767 James GALE     Sarah FRANCES    
112 18/10/1767 Henry ABURROW     Ann MERRITT    
113 20/10/1767 Richard WINDSOR     Mary PINK    
114 29/10/1767 Anthony REED     Mary NOBES    
115 08/11/1767 John CHALLEN     Sarah CARPENTER    
116 20/12/1767 William SHAWYER     Mary LEGGETT    
117 08/05/1768 John BONE     Betty ARNOLD    
118 20/07/1768 Jerman KNIGHT   Droxford Martha KNIGHT    
119 20/10/1768 William MARTIN   Idsworth Martha RUSSELL    
120 22/07/1769 Robert LITTLEFIELD   Blendworth Elizabeth HEATH    
121 11/10/1769 Peter ALDRIDGE     Teresia REEKS    
122 19/05/1770 Thomas FOWLER   Clanfield Elizabeth BREWER Widow  
123 02/07/1770 George MATTHEWS     Deborah RUSSELL    
124 05/08/1770 Thomas SPARKS   Widley Ann BROWN    
125 12/08/1770 Thomas WEBB     Patience WILLIAMS    
126 07/01/1771 Thomas STALLARD   Portsea Mary TAYLOR    
127 30/03/1771 David BILES     Hannah INGS    
128 01/04/1771 Henry FRIEND     Ann TRIBE    
129 18/04/1771 William BUDD   Westbury, Wiltshire Betty BURT    
130 23/04/1771 William BONE     Susan TULIP    
131 05/05/1771 Andrew SMITH     Mary THORN    
132 05/05/1771 Edward GARRETT     Mary DYETT    
133 19/05/1771 Edward AYLWARD     Sarah MASON    
134 06/06/1771 Edward PULLINGER     Martha SOUTER    
135 21/07/1771 Richard FLEET     Lucy CLUBB Widow  
136 21/11/1771 William FOSTER     Elizabeth CROOKE    
137 13/02/1772 Thomas COLEMAN     Elizabeth ROMAN    
138 25/02/1772 Robert EARWAKER     Mary FORD    
139 26/02/1772 Thomas TILBURY     Mary INGS    
140 10/03/1772 William MITCHELL   Southwick Hannah AYLLEN    
141 30/03/1772 Thomas SUETER     Ann MERRITT    
142 20/04/1772 Charles WALKER   Wymering Susan INGS    
143 11/06/1772 Jonas RAY     Elizabeth RAPKIN    
144 01/10/1772 James EVELY     Ann ABURROW Widow  
145 16/10/1772 Thomas TALBOT     Mary LONG    
146 16/11/1772 John JEE   Wymering Elizabeth LITTLEFIELD    
147 23/11/1772 John KNIGHT     Ann BURTT    
148 13/04/1773 John EDNEY     Sarah BUTT    
149 07/06/1773 James BUDDEN   Compton Mary LITTLEFIELD    
150 11/10/1773 Edward ABURROW     Mary MOODY    
151 31/10/1773 John DUNCASTER   Kingston Elizabeth SUETER    
152 14/12/1773 John FLEETWOOD   Winchester Martha MULLENS    
153 14/02/1774 John HARRIS     Mary SHAWYER    
154 31/05/1774 Andrew SHAWYER     Hannah BURT    
155 09/06/1774 William BENNETT   Bosham, Sussex Molley COLES    
156 25/07/1774 Charles BOYES     Mary POLLING    
157 31/07/1774 Hugh JERMAN     Ann CAWT   Fareham
158 16/08/1774 Robert RASHLEY   Kinson, Dorset Hannah EYLES    
159 16/10/1774 William LITTLEFIELD     Mary STRUGNELL    
160 06/11/1774 William BONE     Mary GRANT    
161 07/11/1774 William SHEPPARD     Bridgett RUSSELL    
162 18/12/1774 Nicholas LITTLEFIELD Single   Sarah HOLT Single  
163 06/04/1775 Thomas COLWELL     Sarah LITTLEFIELD    
164 17/04/1775 John SHAYER     Fanny MESSAM    
165 07/05/1775 James TILBURY     Ann BRAMLEY    
166 11/05/1775 John ROE     Sarah BECKETT    
167 06/06/1775 Thomas VARNDELL     Elizabeth SIMONS    
168 07/07/1775 Robert SMITH     Ann FOSTER    
169 25/07/1775 Thomas PHILLIPS     Mary HAMMOND    
170 05/09/1775 John JUDD     Elizabeth KERSLEY    
171 04/10/1775 Richard BROWN     Elizabeth NEWELL    
172 16/10/1775 William COOPER     Rachel BURT    
173 19/10/1775 Thomas COTMAN     Jane GOLDSMITH    
174 23/10/1775 Moses CHURCHER     Sally BURT    
175 06/11/1775 William HALLETT     Elizabeth EDNEY    
176 08/11/1775 John CROOK     Mary HART    
177 13/11/1775 John DANIEL     Mary TAYLOR    
178 23/11/1775 John HARDING     Maria MASON    
179 28/12/1775 William DANIEL     Letitia HELYER    
180 10/01/1776 Francis STEWART     Mary EAMS   Bishops Waltham
181 11/04/1776 Richard HOOKER   Meon Stoke Mary ARNOLD    
182 21/04/1776 William BAILEY   Soberton Mary LITTLEFIELD    
183 23/06/1776 Henry INGS   Soberton Ann KING    
184 05/10/1776 Richard LANGLEY   Southwick Elizabeth HARRIS    
185 28/10/1776 Henry LUSH     Mary VARNDELL    
186 04/11/1776 John PORTER     Ann MERRITT    
187 13/11/1776 Richard EYLES   East Meon Anna Maria MULLENS    
188 03/02/1777 John PRIVATT     Mary LOWTON    
189 23/03/1777 James CLARK   Portsea Elizabeth FLOOD    
190 22/06/1777 George UBSDALE     Sarah MASON    
191 03/08/1777 James SPARK     Mary MOURN    
192 11/08/1777 Thomas EDNEY   Catherington Mary STONER    
193 12/08/1777 John GOLDSMITH     Elizabeth GOLDSMITH    
194 05/09/1777 Samuel HOUGH     Robina TURNER    
195 05/02/1778 Phillip FISHER   Droxford Mary HUGHSTED    
196 03/03/1778 Edward CARTER     Ann TYRE    
197 27/04/1778 John PURVIN     Lucy FLEET Widow  
198 11/10/1778 Charles COLWELL     Ann REED    
199 12/10/1778 James GATES     Elizabeth LITTLEFIELD    
200 15/10/1778 William SHARP     Mary ABBOTT    
201 26/10/1778 Thomas CHANDLER     Ann GRANT    
202 08/11/1778 Thomas DAVIS     Mary NEWELL    
203 16/11/1778 Thomas BENNETT   Soberton Hannah DUNNAWAY    
204 10/12/1778 Stephen SCOTT     Henrietta WATTS    
205 18/12/1778 William MITCHELL   Exton Sarah BURNEY    
206 05/04/1779 John MITCHELL   Southwick Mary EDNEY    
207 22/07/1779 William COTTON   Soberton Mary CLEVERLY    
208 29/07/1779 William STEWART     Ann COOK Single  
209 19/09/1779 John SMITH     Elizabeth WEBB    
210 12/10/1779 John GRAY     Fanny KILL    
211 21/11/1779 Thomas MERRETT     Mary GREST    
212 11/01/1780 Thomas PARRETT     Betty TAYLOR    
213 07/02/1780 Joseph MOLDON     Jane CHANDLER    
214 07/08/1780 George LEAR     Martha TAYLOR Single  
215 08/08/1780 Gawler Griffith RICKMAN   St Andrew Holborn, City Of London Deborah TRIBE    
216 24/08/1780 Charles FARMEN   Catherington Susan NYREN    
217 12/09/1780 John SMITH   Catherington Elizabeth BROWN    
218 13/09/1780 William HONYMAN     Martha BENNETT    
219 08/11/1780 William PADWICK     Elizabeth MORRIS    
220 12/11/1780 Richard NORRIS     Susan SMITH    
221 22/11/1780 Henry LITTLEFIELD     Mary BURT    
222 31/11/1780 Francis COLWELL     Elizabeth MILLS    
223 27/12/1780 James JOLLIFFE   Steep Sarah KNIGHT    
224 16/02/1781 Richard LOTEN     Elizabeth HUSTED    
225 16/04/1781 William BRETT     Elizabeth COLEBROOK    
226 24/04/1781 Peter STEWART     Mary PINK    
227 20/06/1781 James BRUNING     Sarah GRIFFIN    
228 27/06/1781 John CHURCHER   Southwick Ann TAYLOR    
229 10/10/1781 Henry FORD     Sarah GREEST    
230 11/10/1781 William GILMAN   East Tisted Jane FLEAK    
231 22/12/1781 Thomas HODGES     Patience WEBB    
232 24/12/1781 Thomas BUNN     Sarah WINFIELD    
233 13/01/1782 William PURDY     Ann FAY    
234 03/02/1782 Henry PRATT     Elizabeth HABBIN    
235 16/02/1782 Thomas NORGATE     Sarah HAWKINS    
236 11/06/1782 John TYRRELL     Mary STOKES    
237 28/06/1782 Edward CHARKER   Durley Mary COUSINS    
238 04/07/1782 Thomas FOWLER     Elizabeth COLEMAN Widow  
239 24/07/1782 William GREEST     Mary SMITH    
240 29/08/1782 Richard COUSINS     Martha CHURCHER   Southwick
241 01/09/1782 John BROWN   Petersfield Elizabeth CHANDLER Single  
242 11/09/1782 John GODWARD   Soberton Ann SHAWYER    
243 20/10/1782 John BECKETT     Ann HIGGINS    
244 28/10/1782 Thomas JARMAN     Sarah BONE Single  
245 10/12/1782 Hugh JARMAN     Ann TAYLOR    
246 11/12/1782 Peter John DUSANTOY     Mary Ann STEVENS Single  
247 11/02/1783 John NORMAN     Abigail COCKSEDGE    
248 20/04/1783 Robert LITTLEFIELD     Mary WALLIS    
249 21/04/1783 Richard STRUGNALL   Bursledon Lucinda NEWLAND    
250 22/04/1783 Daniel SHAWYER     Ann MATTHEWS    
251 18/08/1783 John COLES     Martha RIVERS    
252 22/09/1783 Peter SYMONDS     Elizabeth HINE    
252 02/11/1783 James BIGGS     Elizabeth ABBYNETT    
253 17/12/1783 Henry MULLENS     Elizabeth COLES    
254 27/01/1784 Hugh LILLYWHITE     Elizabeth MERRETT    
255 29/01/1784 Nathaniel TAYLOR   Catherington Mary COTMAN    
256 20/04/1784 Richard Harry FOLEY   Portsmouth Clarinda TRIBE    
257 16/12/1784 Thomas SHEPPARD     Ann BURLING    
258 17/12/1784 Alexander WYATT   Bishops Waltham Mary DAVIS Single  
259 22/12/1784 James PRATT     Alice EADEN    
260 24/01/1785 Robert MASON     Jane GREEST    
261 09/03/1785 James WILLSON   Midhurst, Sussex Hannah GAUNTLETT    
262 16/03/1785 William BLANCHARD Widower   Sarah MAIDLOW    
263 09/04/1785 Isaac HARRIS     Martha WHITE    
264 12/05/1785 Thomas FOWLER     Martha BISHOP    
265 06/08/1785 William NEWLAND     Elizabeth VOLLER    
266 15/08/1785 Jacob PAISH     Sarah REED    
267 27/10/1785 James PAGE   Wickham Charlotte PINK    
268 27/02/1786 Robert HELLYER     Elizabeth BOYS    
269 13/04/1786 Henry WILD     Elizabeth HOLMES    
270 20/04/1786 Peter BANKS     Mary SWAN    
271 20/05/1786 Robert EDNY     Mary SLADE    
272 08/07/1786 John FEDDON     Maria COOPER   Petersfield
273 17/07/1786 William COOLEY   Portsmouth Catherine PALMER    
274 02/01/1787 Abraham THORROWGOLD     Mary ABBYNETT    
275 20/02/1787 Henry MASON     Maria KENNETT    
276 09/05/1787 John JEE     Elizabeth WILD    
277 09/07/1787 James FOOT     Sarah ALDERSLADE    
278 21/09/1787 William JACKSON Single St Martin, Birmingham, Warwickshire Rebecka SAUNDERS    
279 27/10/1787 George GUYTON   Portsmouth Anna Maria PALMER    
280 18/12/1787 Thomas GRAY   Kingston Betty HOLT    
281 06/01/1788 John EDWARDS     Lydia HUNT    
282 21/01/1788 William WYLES   Clanfield Sarah EDNY    
283 31/03/1788 Edward LOVE     Mary SYMONDS    
284 31/03/1788 John SNELL     Elizabeth REED    
285 07/04/1788 John DOLLERY     Ann KNIGHT    
286 18/09/1788 William PERRIN     Pomona SMITH    
287 17/11/1788 William LITTLEFIELD     Mercy GREEST    
288 25/11/1788 Thomas LITTLEFIELD     Lucy STEWART    
289 09/07/1789 John COLEMAN   Warnford Mary ADAMS    
290 14/10/1789 John WILLIAMS     Elizabeth RUDMAN    
291 26/12/1789 John HAWKINS     Jane ROGERS    
300 11/01/1790 John DAVIES     Elizabeth SHAYER   Meon Stoke
301 21/03/1790 James BATTS     Charlott WILLIAMS    
302 22/04/1790 John HATCH     Jane STAGG   Soberton
303 08/05/1790 Isaac NEWMAN   Southwick Mary HAWKINS    
304 27/05/1790 Edward TURNER   Portsea Lucy KENNETT    
305 10/11/1790 John KNIGHT     Elizabeth BARLING    
306 01/12/1790 William SHAYER     Ann HAWKINS    
307 01/12/1790 George TAYLOR     Elizabeth LOCK    
308 14/02/1791 James WARREN   Soberton Jane WOODMAN    
309 08/03/1791 Roger WHALE     Sarah SPEARING    
310 03/05/1791 John ABINETT     Lucy CLAY    
311 07/05/1791 James WHITENHAM     Mary BARLAND    
312 25/06/1791 Henry GREEST     Olive KNIGHT    
313 28/06/1791 James ROGERS     Mary BLACKMAN    
314 14/08/1791 William GODWIN   Wareham, Dorset Sarah WOOLF    
315 12/09/1791 James LITTLEFIELD     Sophia FORD    
316 13/10/1791 George FOSTER     Mary HORN    
317 27/10/1791 William HORN     Mary BONE    
318 27/10/1791 James BONE     Mary CLUER    
319 01/11/1791 William OAKSHETT     Maria COUSINS    
320 18/11/1791 Henry HAWKINS     Mary FLEET    
321 24/11/1791 Francis FOSTER     Sarah HATCH    
322 18/01/1792 Thomas PEARCE     Mary HERSEY    
323 18/01/1792 Jessy TAYLOR     Hannah COUSENS    
324 25/05/1792 Thomas HATCH   Soberton Elizabeth KENNETT    
325 07/06/1792 David EGG   Alverstoke Ann ALDRED    
326 08/07/1792 John RUSSELL     Ann TYRRELL    
327 24/07/1792 Robert TAYLOR     Elizabeth FLEET    
328 24/07/1792 Thomas FLEET     Kitty TAYLOR    
21/10/1792 Richard MATHEWS     Elizabeth TULIP    
04/11/1792 James HOLMES     Ann VOLLER    
27/12/1792 George DELLER     Mary LITTLEFIELD    
10/02/1793 William MOODY     Ann EDWARDS    
10/02/1793 Andrew EDNY     Elizabeth ABURROW    
15/02/1793 Thomas BLANCHARD     Elizabeth SMITH    
22/03/1793 John BALLARD     Hester BROWN    
02/05/1793 George MASON     Mary GOLDSMITH    
03/05/1793 Joseph GARNETT     Mary GARDNER    
19/05/1793 Thomas CLEMENTS     Phillis BLANCHARD    
06/06/1793 Peter HUSTED     Hannah OAKLEY    
14/07/1793 Joseph JACOBS     Sarah PIPER    
10/10/1793 John PARSONS     Hannah CLAY    
12/10/1793 George BARLIN     Mary MERRETT    
20/10/1793 William WEBB   Catherington Ann EDNY    
23/10/1793 John STURGES     Martha HUESTED    
16/04/1794 William BROMWELL   Boxgrove, Sussex Mary TYRRELL    
10/12/1794 Richard WARREN Widower Stafford, Staffordshire Anna Catharina STAVERHAM Widow  
22/02/1795 John HARRIS     Elizabeth HAWKINS    
06/04/1795 William PINK     Anne FRIEND Single  
14/04/1795 John KENNETT     Anne EDWARDS    
10/06/1795 John SAWETT   Idsworth Elizabeth LITTLEFIELD    
30/06/1795 Thomas HARDING     Sarah NOBES    
19/08/1795 Thomas GREGORY   Fareham Ann ABBYNETT    
14/09/1795 George TAYLOR     Mary PALMER    
27/10/1795 Henry BAKER   Bedhampton Joannah GINMAN    
27/02/1796 Painter DANCASTER     Mary CARTER    
20/03/1796 George PRATT     Mary PRISMORE    
05/04/1796 William BUXEY     Mary PRISMORE    
06/04/1796 John GRIFFIN     Jane PLEDGET    
11/04/1796 Mark FORD   Wickham Jane KEEK    
18/05/1796 William MASON   Kings Worthy Ann SMITH    
26/06/1796 John EDNEY     Elizabeth SHAWYER    
07/07/1796 John REED   Lodsworth, Sussex Elizabeth SUETER    
12/10/1796 William MOSS     Martha SUMPTION    
28/11/1796 William RUSSELL   Portsmouth Olive LONG    
12/12/1796 Charles HAMMOND   Portchester Jane WHEELER    
02/02/1797 William NEWMAN     Ann CLAY    
09/02/1797 Joseph PRATT     Sarah HODGES    
16/02/1797 Thomas CLAY     Sarah DOWSE   Bishops Waltham
02/03/1797 John COLLINS   Aldingbourne, Sussex Amelia BENNETT    
15/03/1797 Richard WARREN     Ann WEST    
04/04/1797 James WILLS   Chalton Mary MARTIN    
19/04/1797 William TOFTS   St Martin In The Fields, Westminster, Middlesex Mary GRIFFIN    
20/06/1797 George KING   Kingston Amelia BLACKMAN    
28/10/1797 William COVER     Elizabeth HOBBS    
12/01/1798 John PURCHES     Elizabeth CLAY    
15/02/1798 James FRANKHAM     Mary ABURROW    
18/02/1798 Edmund HUNNEY     Hester REED    
1 22/03/1798 Samuel JEREM     Ann PERKINS Single  
2 09/04/1798 William FENNER     Harriet BARLING    
3 09/04/1798 Henry ROLPH   Havant Elizabeth MATTHEWS    
4 10/04/1798 Henry FORD     Martha BALL    
5 08/05/1798 Richard KENNETT     Betsey BARLOW    
6 08/05/1798 Thomas PARSONS   West Meon Sarah PARSONS    
7 04/06/1798 Thomas WELLS   Kingston Sally CHURCHER    
8 08/10/1798 Hugh JARMAN     Elizabeth HOARE    
9 10/11/1798 Robert John NELSON   Deptford, Kent Catharine Hyde FLEETWOOD    
10 18/11/1798 Moses WITENHAM     Elizabeth BIGGS    
11 07/01/1799 Thomas FOWLER     Maria LOCK    
12 07/01/1799 Thomas FOSTER     Elizabeth HEATH    
13 17/03/1799 William SAMWAYS     Mary EDNEY    
14 02/04/1799 Robert EDMUNDS   Whitechapel, Middlesex Mary TRIBE    
15 01/05/1799 Richard SHEPHERD     Martha LANSLY    
16 12/10/1799 William SHAWYER     Rebecca FORD    
17 13/10/1799 William SCAMELL     Elizabeth KNIGHT    
18 16/10/1799 George ROWE     Anne BISHOP    
19 04/11/1799 Henry COLWELL     Mary MOLTON    
20 18/11/1799 John BAYES     Elizabeth DOLLAND    

Corrections to Tinstaafl Transcripts